Sold2023Byron Browne (AMERICAN, 1907–1961) oil on canvas "Acrobat"Byron Browne (AMERICAN, 1907–1961) oil on canvas, paint loss from chipping, "Acrobat", dated 1948, signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Byron BROWNE: "Sunset on the Beach..." - PaintingByron Browne (Amer., 1907-1961) "Sunset on the Beach / Provincetown, Cape Cod, Massachusetts," 1958. Oil on canvas in pine frame. Signed lower left and on verso. [Art: 20" H x 26" W; Frame: 31" H x 37See Sold Price
Sold2022AN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING PARK BY BYRON BROWNEByron Browne (American, 1907-1961) oil painting on canvas, In Central Park, 1960. Signed lower left. Additionally signed, titled, dated and inscribed on the back. Framed. Browne, a Modernist painter aSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Byron Browne Original Painting Gouache On Board Signed Don Quixote OilThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Byron Browne Title: The Legend of Don QuixoteMedium: Original Gouache PaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne (1907-1961) Provincetown, Cape Cod, 1954Byron Browne (1907-1961) Provincetown, Cape Cod, 1954 Gouache, watercolor, ink on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020BYRON BROWNE (AMERICAN, 1907-1961).Sepia, Pastel, and Ink. "Two Studies". 1956. Signed and dated lower right. Encampment for Citizenship label affixed verso. From a Weston, CT collection. - Dimensions: 19.25" high x 25.5" widSee Sold Price
Sold2023BYRON BROWNE (AMERICAN, 1907-1961).Still Life with Leaves, 1945. Gouache on paper. Signed and dated at upper left. The Picture House, NYC label affixed to verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 7 5/8" h x 10" w. (SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2024Byron Browne, Signed Mixed Media CollageByron (George Byron) Browne, wonderful mixed media collage on paper. Untitled. Appears to be made up of watercolor, oil, and gouache. Signed lower left "Byron Brown", and dated 1958. Image size seen aSee Sold Price
Sold2022BYRON BROWNE Abstract Still Life.BYRON BROWNEAbstract Still Life.Gouache and watercolor on paper, 1950. 665x506 mm; 26¼x20 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower left recto.Provenance: Private collection, Chicago.Browne (19See Sold Price
2023Byron BrowneArtist: Byron Browne Materials: Oil / Canvas Dimensions: 23.7in x 21.2in Year: 1958 Embrace the dynamic energy of this captivating oil on canvas artwork by the renowned arSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne Original Gouache Painting Signed Portrait Antique Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Byron Browne Title: Provincetown Cape CodMedium: Gouache PaintingSize: 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne, Gouache Painting, Abstract Portrait WomanByron Browne, Gouache Painting, Abstract Portrait Woman. Signed, Framed. size: 15 x 12 matte, 22 x 18 outside of frame. ASKart: Byron (George Byron) Browne (1907 - 1961) was active/lived in New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne Still Life Flowers-1960. Gouache on paperByron Browne (AMERICAN 1907–1961) Flowers, Watercolor and Gouache on Paper, 26 x 20 inches, Signed and Dated 1960, Doyle Gallery, NY Label on VersoSee Sold Price
Sold2021BYRON BROWNE (AMERICAN, 1907-1961).Watercolor. Still Life. 1957. Signed and dated lower center. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 25.5" high x 19.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021BYRON BROWNE (1907 - 1961, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#88).BYRON BROWNE (1907 - 1961, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#88). Gouache on paper, 1956. 660x508 mm; 26x20 inches. Signed, Byron Browne, and dated, April 24 / 1956, lower left. Inscribed, #88, on verso. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Browne (American, 1907 - 1961) Oil on PanelCanvas: 20 x 26 inches. Frame: 31 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Condition: Small area of craquelure in a few areas.See Sold Price
2024BYRON BROWNE (AMERICAN,1907-1961).'Picador' Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Verso: Inscribed on canvas in marker, artist, year '1956', title, size, and location 'n.y.c.'. Spanierman Gallery, NYC, label. Property of a Harrison, NY cSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArchibald Browne (1862 - 1948) Antique Canadian Winter Sunset Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$60(5 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Master Humphreys Clock, 1stEd., 1840, illustrated Cattermole & BrowneUS$350
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersMATILDA BROWNE PINK & WHITE PHLOX FLORAL OIL PAINTING DETAILS: - ARTIST: Matilda Browne -US$750(4 bids)
4 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCByron B Ban Johnson; John McGraw; George Wright; Connie Mack; CY Young; Morgan Bulkeley HillerRichUS$90(2 bids)
18 hrs LeftForum AuctionsNash (Paul).- Browne (Sir Thomas) Urne Buriall and the Garden of Cyrus, one of 215 copies,£3,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1879 Lord Byron ART Lara a Tale FOLIO English Corsair Poetry Illustrated BirchUS$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryLord Byron 'English Bards and Scotch Reviewers'. 1809. 1st Ed DisboundUS$1,800