Sold2015Carlos Suares (1892-1976) "Jean Marie de France" oil onCarlos Suares (1892-1976) "Jean Marie de France" oil on canvas, 29" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021La Fontaines Fables Illustrated by Gustave Dore 1892La Fontaines Fables Illustrated by Gustave Dore ca.1892 The Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: Jean De La Fontaine, Gustave Dore (Illustrator) : Binding: Hardcover New York: Hurst & Co., N.D. (ca 1890's).See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) Color LithographOriginal color lithograph, "Ecrevisse De Guam," by Jean Lurcat (1892-1966). Unsigned. From the suite, Geographie Animale, first printed in 1948.12 3/8 x 9 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed.THIS LOSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) Color LithographOriginal color lithograph,"Araignee De Nuremberg," by Jean Lurcat (1892-1966). Pencil signed. From the suite, Geographie Animale, first printed in 1948.12 3/8 x 9 inches. Excellent condition. UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) Color LithographOriginal color lithograph,"Chenille De Coree," by Jean Lurcat (1892-1966). Pencil signed. From the suite, Geographie Animale, first printed in 1948.12 3/8 x 9 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed.THISee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Lurcat French, 1892-1966 Le Tapageur PaintedJean Lurcat French, 1892-1966 Le Tapageur Painted canvas tapestry Labeled Le Tapageur/de/Jean Lurcat/edité par Corot/exemplaire No. 548 Height 48 inches, width 6 feet 2 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2024After ERTE & Jean COCTEAU: Porcelain Plates (3)After Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) (Russian/French, 1892-1990) "Applause" plate and two after Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Limoges plates, marked to bases. All with scattered rubbing and wear to decorSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Franklin Library, Easton Press Books: De Gaulle, Shakespeare in London, Confessions Jean Jacques(4) Franklin Library, Easton Press Books: De Gaulle, Shakespeare in London, Confessions Jean Jacques Rousseau, Elbow Room: Includes 1980 ASB Glover The Confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau embossed, BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Lurçat (1892 Bruyères - 1966 Saint-Paul-de-Vence) (ATTR.), Turtle, probably 1950sJean Lurçat (1892 Bruyères - 1966 Saint-Paul-de-Vence) (ATTR.), Turtle, probably 1950s, Pencil, watercolor and gouache on paper. 34.4 x 26.5 cm (sheet). Lower right paragraph of text inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hardcover Decorative Copies Of Mémoires De Marchand Vol.I-II Published 1991 Napoleonic LibraryThis lot contains Mémoires De Marchand Vol.I-II Napoleonic Library. Vol.I published from the original manuscript by Jean Bourguignon and Vol.II published from the original manuscript by Jean BourguSee Sold Price
Sold2016America.- Chastellux (Francois Jean, Marquis de)America.- Chastellux (Francois Jean, Marquis de) Voyages...dans l'Amerique Septentrionale, 2 vol., half-titles, 2 folding engraved maps and 3 folding plates, ink library stamp to titles, contemporarySee Sold Price
Sold2023(13) LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS: SHAKESPEARE & MOLIERE(lot of 13) Books: drama and literature subjects, each with leather bindings, gilt embossed lettering, gilt page ends, published by Jean de Bonnot, Paris, including: (8) "William Shakespeare: OeuvresSee Sold Price
Sold2017(13) FRENCH LEATHER BOUND LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS(lot of 13) French leather bound books with marbelized covers: (4) volumes, La Comédie Humaine by Honoré de Balzac (1799–1850); (9) volumes, Souvenirs Entomologiques, by Jean-Henri FabreSee Sold Price
Sold2023LIBRARY BOOK: 'ARMORIAL OF THE FRENCH NOBILITY'Book: "Armorial de L'Anf Association D'Entraide de la Noblesse Francaise (Armorial of the Anf Mutual Aid Association of the French Nobility)," by Jean de Vaulchier, Jacques Amable de Saulieu, and JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) Signed LithographBourdon de Malaisie, original color lithograph on white wove paper by Jean Lurcat (1892-1966), pencil signed. From the suite, Geographie Animale, first printed in June 1948. Sheet Size: 12 3/8 x 9 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) Signed Color LithographChouette de Bonne Esperance, original color lithograph on white wove paper by Jean Lurcat (1892-1966), pencil signed. From the suite, Geographie Animale, first printed in June 1948. Sheet Size: 12 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Oeuvres de RacineOeuvres de Jean Racine, French dramatist, by Paul Mesnard, 8 volumes, half red leather with gilt lettering and cloth boards, Hachette, Paris, dated 1912. Provenance: From the library of Thierry DesponSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) Signed Color LithographCoq de Gresivaudan, original color lithograph on white wove paper by Jean Lurcat (1892-1966), pencil signed. From the suite, Geographie Animale, first printed in June 1948. Sheet Size: 12 3/8 x 9 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Lurcat (1892-1966) Signed LithographLibellule de Castille, original color lithograph on white wove paper by Jean Lurcat (1892-1966), pencil signed. From the suite, Geographie Animale, first printed in June 1948. Sheet Size: 12 3/8 x 9 1See Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521878 INVENTION of PRINTING by T. de VINNE ILLUSTRATED antique SIGNED by AUTHOR!US$160
4 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Lisière de bois (Painted circa 1845-55)£40,000
4 days LeftJasper52Aubusson Jean Lurcat hand weaved Tabard Frères et Soeurs, Aubusson KosmosUS$9,500
326 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean DE RONCOURT (19th-20th century) ‘The Archer’ Large Art Deco sculpture in green patina€350
5 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Joinville (Jean de) The History of Saint Louis, one of 200 copies, Newtown, 1937£600
417 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean DE LESPINASSE (1896-1979) Glazed ceramic box with stylised decoration, circa 1950.€140
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth 1802 ANTIQUE AMERICANA MEMBER OF ONEIDA NATION JOURNEY IN PENNSYLVANIA, NEW YORKUS$200(2 bids)
440 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean LURCAT (1892-1966) "Chantal" Large printed tapestry (184 x 126), signed and titled on the back.€2,400
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£340(17 bids)