A Spontoon For Officers In The Eisenach Land Regiment, Circa 1750 Auction

LIVE32
item-175070316=1
item-175070316=2
item-175070316=3
item-175070316=4
A spontoon for officers in the Eisenach Land Regiment, circa 1750
A spontoon for officers in the Eisenach Land Regiment, circa 1750Beidseitig leicht gegratetes Klingenblatt, im unteren Teil durchbrochen gearbeitet, beidseitig geätzt die bekrönte Herrscherchiffre "EA" und die Bezeichnung "FÜRSTL:EISEN:LANDT REGIMENT", balusterförmiger Übergang zur Tülle, Querknebel, zwei lange Schaftfedern. Runder, neuer Holzschaft mit neuem Messingschuh. Rostige Oberfläche, Blatt nachgeschärft, Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren. Länge 204 cm. Aus der Regierungszeit von Herzog Ernst August II. Konstantin von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach (1748 - 1758). Ein Vergleichsstück dieser sehr seltenen Stangenwaffe befindet sich im Germanischen Nationalmuseum, Nürnberg (Inventar-Nr. W 926).Condition: II - III
  • 34.5%

Estimate €450 - €900
Starting Price €440
Sell a Similar Item
Live bidding started at 4:00 AM EDT yesterday. Get approved to bid.

Item located in Grasbrunn / Munich, Munich, de
Offers In-House Shipping

Hermann Historica GmbH

Hermann Historica GmbH

Grasbrunn / Munich, Germany2,990 Followers

Orders and Military Collectibles until 1918

May 07, 2024 4:00 AM EDT|
Grasbrunn / Munich, Munich, DE
View Auction
A large bronze eagle: A large bronze eagleBronze with grey-green patina. Heavy, very lifelike and detailed eagle figure with spread wings, seated on a rock. The belly marked "00". Firmly mounted on a two-piece base of
Live NowA large bronze eagle