Sold2021A Mangbetu Slit Drum w/ Ancestor FigureA Carved wooden slit drum or gong with half moon shape, handle and embellished with metal tacks and anthropomorphic ancestor head. Mangbetu peoples, Congo/ DRC/ central Africa. The drum has a well hanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mangbetu Slit Drum, CongoCarved of a single piece of wood, a flattened cup-shaped drum with flaring sides, embellished with metal tacks. On custom gallery stand. Minor loss at tip of one handle. Total height including stand,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Songye Slit Drum with Field Use Ex Simmons CollectionA Large and rare carved wooden Slit drum or Nedundu drum with flared form, well handled and worn edges, metal accents , tribal repairs with metal staples and sheets of metal over some areas, carved inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huge 20th C. Melanesian Vanuatu Slit Drum / TamtamOceania, Melanesia, Vanuatu, ca. early 20th century CE. A splendid and sizeable slit drum or tamtam, skillfully hand-carved from butterscotch-hued wood in the abstract form of a spirit or an ancestor.See Sold Price
Sold2018Papuan artist, Slit drum (garamut)Papuan artist Slit drum (garamut) New Guinea, 20th Centurycarved wood53 w × 13 d × 21.5 h in (135 × 33 × 55 cm) Provenance: Collection of Michael and GabrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Javanese Bronze Slit-Drum ex: ChristiesJava, ca. 13th-14th century. The octagonal drum (Kentongan) with central elongated slit, a pair of scroll medallions at either side, surmounted by a loop handle with attached chain and s-hook. Quite rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Slit Drum, Ambrym Island, Vanuatu, Ht. 157"Monumental Slit Gong / Drum, Ambrym Island, Vanuatu, early 20th c. The towering slit gongs of northern Vanuatu are among the largest musical instruments in the world. They are carved from the trunks oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Mexican Indian "Slit Drum" of Wood, IdenticalAntique Mexican Indian "Slit Drum" of Wood, Identical in Form to Drums used at the Time of the Spanish Conquest of the Aztecs 22 1/2" x 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Very Rare Bangwa Zoomorphic Slit Drum Ex J. DintenfassA very rare carved wooden idiophone two rectangular slots carved into a barrel like drum form and two zoomorphic heads on a four legged form. Bangwa peoples, Cameroon, Africa. The drum measures 25.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016DRC handheld slit drum, 20th c.A handheld slit drum with male head. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Yaka/Suku. 20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
2024Published: A Rare Zombo Slit Drum Hunting CharmA rare and finely carved wooden Slit-Drum Hunting Charm (N-kookwa Ngoombu), a miniature slit drum not used as a percussion instrument but rather a vessel for magic potions to enable it as a powerful aSee Sold Price
Sold2024New Guinea Sepik River Slit Drum, NO RESERVENew Guinea Sepik River Slit Drum. An elaborately-carved "garamut", measuring approximately 40" X 9" X 10". The drum has a magnificent patina; suggestive of considerable age, and much use. The AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large Garramut, Sepik River Papua New Guinea slit-drumA large Garramut, Sepik River Papua New Guinea slit-drum, probably 19th century, with elaborate incised designs, classically Sepik, on the sides and a very artful and commanding head projecting from oSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Indonesian Kentongan Slit Drum w/ NagasSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Java, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful and ornate percussion instrument known as a kentongan (pentongan), a type of slit drum / gong. This was signaling and ceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rosewood Slit DrumSculptural hand crafted slit drum of rosewood, mahogany and other exotic wood inlays on stand. 10" H x 36" W x 12" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Suku Slit Drum, "n-kooku"Schlitztrommel, "n-kooku" Suku, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Muri. n-koku genannte Schlitztrommel, die auch von Wahrsagern rituellSee Sold Price
Sold2024Beautiful old slit drum - Papua New Guinea - Sepikwood, base L: 50,5 cm (incl. handles), L: 19,9 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz, Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
2018African Tribal Pende Slit Drum or Idiophone DRCAuthentic African Tribal PENDE Slit drum or Idiophone. Democratic Republic of the Congo. Second half of the 20th Century. Luba. Democratic Republic Congo. Length 64 cm. Diameter 21 cm. Heavy, dense woSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Yaka Nkoko Slit Drum Ex Gallinier, France 1999A very finely carved wooden slit gong or "Nkoko" with anthropomorphic face and a zoomorphic finial, signs of handling and wear. A excellent Yaka Nkoko divination drum from the Kasango Lunda Region, DRSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Wooden Kentongan Slit Drum from Java IndonesiaA large carved wooden slit drum or idiophone used in traditional villages as a security system. Specific patterns were played to communicate to others who was on duty patrolling the village, which givSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Trobriand Muruk Garamut Slit DrumMuruk (Murik) Lakes region Slit Drum from New Guinea. Features elaborate figural and curvilinear decoration with polychrome embellishments. Comes with a striking stick or wand. Measures 60" x 13" x 11See Sold Price
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBeatles signed Drum Head: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, & George Harrison COA 30"US$10(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLate 70s Rogers ‘Big R’ Drum Kit with Vintage Rogers 14x5.5 Dynasonic Big R COB Snare DrumUS$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SLINGERLAND THE FOREMOST IN DRUMS" oversize painter drumsticks with drum head mountedUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYThe drum lesson, interior scene with older boy helping young boy play the drum, mid 19th Century,US$300