Sold2019Alexander Mihaylovich (b. 1961), oil on paper, "SmallAlexander Mihaylovich (b. 1961), oil on paper, "Small Ancient Study" 1998, Alexander Mihaylovich label on verso, signed on label and bottom left of painting. image size 1 7/8" x 2" Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Mihaylovich (b. 1961): Humanity's Guardian1990; oil and acrylic on panel; signed to paper label on verso Sight: 73 x 38 in. (185.4 x 96.5 cm.), Frame: 83 x 48 in. (210.8 x 121.9 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Wilshire Corridor Penthouse EstSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Mihaylovich, "Vita", 1989Alexander Mihaylovich, "Vita", 1989, Alexander Mihaylovich (American/Californian, b. 1961), mixed media on board, inscribed in pencil verso "For Earl, Love Alexander" and dated, framed under glass, 1.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDER GORE (B. 1958) OIL ON PAPERSigned lower right. Titled, dated, stamped on C.O.A. attached to verso, "Out Of The Blue", 2007. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23" x W 17.5", (Paper) H 15" x W 9.75" Condition: Couple handling marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Gore (B. 1958) Oil On PaperDESCRIPTION: Oil on paper painting entitled "Mother's Little Helper" by Alexander Gore depicting a face among various abstract forms all in dark colors. Mounted in dark brown frame. CIRCA: 20th CenturSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tom Monaghan ''Lakeside II'', oil on paperTOM MONAGHAN (American, b. 1961), ''Lakeside II'', oil on paper, image size: 28 x 26 inches, overall (unframed): 40 x 29.5 inches, pencil signed, titled, and dated verso "Lakeside II", 99P.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Gore "Three Figures" Oil on PaperAlexander Gore (Russian, b. 1958) "Three Figures," oil on paper, signed lower right, bearing certificate on reverse, floating mount in frame. Sheet: 12.25" H x 8.25" W; frame: 22.25" H x 16.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Schaberl - Untitled (blue and purpleLot 124 Robert Schaberl Austrian (b. 1961) Untitled (blue and purple composition) (1982) oil on paper signed verso 19 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches Provenance: From a Private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023FISHER, Jane (American, b. 1961). Circus Act with Two Eleph...FISHER, Jane (American, b. 1961). Circus Act with Two Elephants. [Ca. 20th century]. Oil on paper. Signed at lower right corner. Sight: 19 x 25”. Matted and framed under Plexiglas: 30 ½ x 3See Sold Price
Sold2024Jane Fisher (American B.1961)Jane Fisher (American B.1961) "Skinned Pike and Abalone Shell", 1988 Oil on paper Sight size 22" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2016XU YANZHOU (Chinese, b. 1961-)Musician playing for a small audience, oil on canvas, 56 x 53 in., signed lower right and inscribed on verso, unstretchedSee Sold Price
Sold202232037: Tula Telfair (b. 1961) Untitled (Noon), 1996 OilTula Telfair (b. 1961) Untitled (Noon), 1996 Oil on paper 20-1/2 x 33-1/2 inches (52.1 x 85.1 cm) (sight) Signed and dated loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Martinez (American, b. 1961) Expressionist Landscape Oil Painting on BoardDESCRIPTION: Expressionist landscape oil painting on board by American artist Daniel Martinez (b. 1961). Depicting a vibrant scene, composed of small impasto strokes, of a tree overlooking waves crashSee Sold Price
Sold202232036: Tula Telfair (b. 1961) Untitled (Twilight), 1996Tula Telfair (b. 1961) Untitled (Twilight), 1996 Oil on paper 20-1/2 x 33-1/2 inches (52.1 x 85.1 cm) (sight) Signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez - Triptych: Small StudiesLot 15 Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez Colombo-American (b.1961) Triptych: Small Studies for Landscapes oil on mylar each: 94 1/4 x 55 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yuen Yuey Chinn, work on paperYuen Yuey Chinn (Chinese, b. 1922), Abstract Composition (Small), 1961, gouache on paper laid down on canvas, signed and dated lower right, sheet/canvas (unframed): 31.5"h x 21.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art Hazelwood (American, b. 1961)Art Hazelwood (American, b. 1961), "'87 Stock Crash", oil on canvas, initialed and illegibly dated lower right, handwritten label with artist and title on backing paper, 29 1/2 in. x 28 in., framed. CSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDER GORE, RUSSIAN/AMERICAN (B. 1958) O/P"Red Danger of International Border", 2015. Oil on heavy paper. Signed lower right, with artist's certificate verso. After many years of traveling the world, Alexander Gore settled in America and begaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH ALEXANDER PATRICK (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Oaxaca Street Crossing," 1987,JOSEPH ALEXANDER PATRICK (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Oaxaca Street Crossing," 1987, oil on canvas, verso paper labels on stretcher, signed, titled, and dated on canvas; 34" x 48", framed 36" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Steven DuBack, American (b. 1926), Tenants Harbor, 1961, ink on paper, 8 3/4"H x 11 3/8"WCharles Steven DuBack American (b. 1926) Tenants Harbor, 1961 ink on paper Signed and dated lower left. Exhibited: Louis Alexander Gallery, NY Museum of Modern Art, NY Biography from Portland Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Gore Abstract Oil on Paper Signed COAAlexander Gore (Russian-American , b. 1958), 'Connection with a Life Today' , oil/pigments on hand made paper, signed bottom left to right. COA affixed verso. Framed and sealed approx. 19" x 14.5", siSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) ALEXANDER GORE (B.1958) MODERNIST PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed oil paintings on paper, signed lower left Alexander Gore (Russia, New York, b.1958), dated 2012, accompanied by certificates of authenticity issued by the artist, including: (1) "GolSee Sold Price
Sold2020SHAWN SPENCER (B. 1961)Oil on panel, signed and dated 2004 verso, titled " Luminaire". Dimensions: Frame: H 19.25" x W 20.5" Panel: H 17.5" x W 19" Condition: A few small scratches to frame edges.See Sold Price
57 Lots AwayKensington Estate AuctionAlexander Gore (Russian/American, b. 1958) Surreal Expressionist Oil Painting, 2007US$130(3 bids)
13 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersGWEN O'DOWD (b.1957) Snow Road, Banff (1989) Oil on paper, 24 x 17.5cm Artist label verso€200
BonhamsJOHN ALEXANDER (American, born 1945) The Red Lizard (framed 51.8 x 68.3 x 4.8 cm (20 3/8 x 26 7/...US$2,600(10 bids)