Sold2020ANTHONY EUWER (1877-1955) DRAGON WATERCOLORUnframed watercolor painting on paper, Dragon, signed lower right Anthony Euwer (Anthony Henderson Euwer, Pennsylvania, Oregon, California, 1877-1955), the verso an invitation to Euwer watercolor exhiSee Sold Price
Sold2021KADAR BELA 1877-1955 HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPERKADAR BELA 1877-1955 HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER. Image size 14in by 11.5in. With frame size 18in by 15.5in. Shipping cost incluing pack ange deliver to US address 30 USD and International 100 USD.See Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Sunlit Village Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) Watercolor on paper 18 5/8 x 12 3/8 inches (47.3 x 31.4 cm) Frame dimensions: 29 x 19 x 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Woman on a Horse and Two Women Hanging a Drape: A double-sided work Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) [recto] Watercolor on paper 18 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches (47 x 29.5 cm) Frame dimensions: 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Fontville de Bréanski (British, 18Alfred Fontville de Bréanski (British, 1877-1955) The Upper Lake at Killarney, Ireland Oil on canvas 24 x 36 inches (61.0 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: A de Bréanski Signed and titled oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmsteadBéla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmstead signed 'KÁDÁR BÉLA' (lower right) gouache 49.6 x 34.9cm (19 1/2 x 13 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Utrillo 'Le Vesinet' Mixed Media on PaperA Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting "Le Vesinet" depicting a view of a house and les rivieres around his home at 18 Rte des Bouleaux in Le Vésinet, FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912 - 1985): UNTITLED (BRIDE)1955; watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, framed and matted under glass; signed and dated lower left; Condition: a tear to mat; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 19 x 15 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
2016IMPORTANT YAN BOLONG PAINTING OF DOVES (1898-1955)IMPORTANT YAN BOLONG'S (1898-1955) CHINESE WATERCOLOR SCROLL PAINTING OF DOVES. Depicts pair of doves perched comfortably on a rock-work, surrounded by white flowers blossoms, two small larksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bror J.O. Nordfeldt; 20thC. American Watercolor Bathers - Provincetown SignedBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955); American Watercolor and Gouache on paper. Bathers - Provincetown. Signed lower right; 14in. x 18in.(image), 20.5in. x 24in.(framed) good condition - originaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) FranceMaurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 13 1/4"in W and 24"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and cityscene genre painting, stage design BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Jenkins Watercolor Phenomena Dragon SeedPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012). Abstract watercolor on paper, Phenomena Dragon Seed. Pencil signed lower left and signed, titled and dated 1960 New York on verso. Paper 26" x 19 3/4" (with frame 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Warhol Watercolor "Shoe (Red Stocking)" ca. 1955Andy Warhol (American, 1930-1987). "Shoe (Red Stocking)" watercolor, ca. 1955. Signed at left of stocking. A beautiful watercolor created by Andy Warhol early in his career. Warhol enjoyed drawing allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN LURIE (1952-) Best wishes. The DragonJOHN LURIE (1952-) Best wishes. The Dragon Demon 2013 acquarello su carta cm 26x36 Best wishes. The Dragon Demon 2013 watercolor on paper 10,23x14,17 in bibliografia: Don Quixote, Mambrino's Helmet anSee Sold Price
Sold2019PATRICK PROCKTOR Anthony page.Anthony page. 1967. Watercolour on paper. Cm 23,00 x 30,00. Signature and year upper left. At the back L'Approdo Gallery and La CittàGallery labels. Exhibition: Patrick Procktor, L'Approdo GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA116154 ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA Hutty, Alfred Heber (1877 - 1954) painting. Watercolor on paper - signed lower right. A woman stops to pause outside of the George Edwards-GateSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanGustavus Arthur Bouvier (British, 1837-1921) In the Morning, 1877US$1,500
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsAnthony Thieme, American 1888-1954. "Gloucester Rocks". Watercolor on artist's board. Signed lowerUS$500
May 24Eldred'sHEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER (Rhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943), Lake Como., Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 8"US$200
May 24Eldred'sHEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER (Rhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943), Continental landscape., Watercolor on paper,US$200
5 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionTong Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Country Road in Nantucket, 1922US$250(3 bids)
BonhamsAnthony Vandyke Copley Fielding, P.O.W.S. (British, 1787-1855) Resting by the lake£200(1 bid)
Featured6 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryRAOUL DUFY 'CHEVAUX DE COURSES' GOUACHE 1929US$10,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionTony Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Nantucket Landscape Painting, M.A . 1920sUS$375(4 bids)
BonhamsRAOUL DUFY (1877-1953) Hommage à Claude Lorrain (framed 67.0 x 49.0 x 3.0 cm (26 3/8 x 19 5...US$1,000(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftBonhamsRAOUL DUFY (1877-1953) Promenade au bord de la mer 19 3/4 x 25 9/16 in (50.1 x 65 cm) (Executed...US$12,000
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryWILLIAM GUDENRATH (B.1950) VENETIAN STYLE GLASS DRAGON-STEM GOBLETUS$80(1 bid)
3 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsClifton Karhu: Lord Ashura II 1969 Woodblock NRUS$90
3 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsClifton Karhu: Lord Ashura and Lady 1969 Diptych Woodblock NRUS$125
3 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsClifton Karhu: Lord Ashura IV 1969 Woodblock NRUS$90