Sold2022Avshalom Okashi (Israeli, 1916) Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: A signed Avshalom Okashi (Israeli, 1916-1980) painting on canvas. Okashi was born in Israel and studied painting while working as a Shepherd in Galilee. His early work was figurative andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Avshalom Okashi Abstract Painting GouacheAvshalom Okashi (1916-1980). Gouache on paper abstract painting. Signed and dated "66" along the lower right.Sight; height: 19 1/4 in x width: 27 in. Framed; height: 26 3/4 in x width: 34 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Avshalom Okashy - Old HaifaLot 11 Avshalom Okashy Israeli (1916-1980) Old Haifa oil on paper signed lower right sight: 18 3/4 x 13 inches frame dimensions: 25 1/4 x 19 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame with glazing Additional InfoSee Sold Price
Sold2022AVSHALOM OKASHI (1916-1980 ISRAELI) MODERN OILMEASURMENTS:24"WX30"H NO FRAME, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Avshalom Okashi was an Israeli painter who was born in 1916.In 1948, Okashi was one of the founders of the New Horizons Group and took pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Avshalom Okashi, 1916-1980 "Acre Port"Gouache and mixed technique on wood. Hallmarked. Dimensions: 50X70 cm. Including frame: 73X93 cm. About the artist: A painter. Born in Rishon Letziyon in 1916. Died in Acre 1980. A museum in AvshalomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Avshalom Okashi (Israeli, 1916-1980)View of Old Acre, Gouache on cardboard, 50 x 68 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Avshalom Okashy (1916-1980) - Women in the Landscape, Gouache on Paper.Avshalom Okashy (1916-1980) - Women in the Landscape, Gouache on Paper. Signed. 47x67cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Wall (1916 - 1980) Abstract.Watercolor on Paper. Dated and Signed 1955. 10" x 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Books about Dickens, 1911, 1916, 1980This lot contains three books about Charles Dickens, two written by prominent authors and the third a valuable resource for anyone dong research about Dickens. One was written by G. K. Chesterton, anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Efraim "Fima" Reuytenberg (Israeli, 1916 - 2005)Watercolor. Abstract forms. Signed lower right. 18" X 24" (23.5" X 29.5")See Sold Price
Sold2021Efraim Fima, oil on canvasEfraim Fima, oil on canvas, Efraim Fima (Israeli, 1916-2005), Untitled, signed "Fima" at lower left, 25.75"h x 32"w (sight), 27"h x 33.25"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Wall: 2 FiguresPainting: 2 Figures Artist: Leon Wall Medium: Watercolor on board Date: 1966 Leon Wall (1916 - 1980) was born in Pittston, PA and moved to New York City in 1933. He studied at the National Academy ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Matterhorn Mountainscape Painting by Arno Lemke.Arno Lemke (Germany, 1916-1980's). This oil painting on canvas is signed "Arno Lemke / Munich", lower left. It is housed in a bronze gilt frame. There is a gallery label en verso from W. T. Burger Co.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on canvas "abstract" by Leon WallOil on canvas "abstract" by New York artist Lion Wall (1916-1980), 49"x40"See Sold Price
Sold2021W/C STREET SCENE SIGNED LEON WALL (1916-1980 NY, NY)W/C STREET SCENE SIGNED LEON WALL (1916-1980 NY, NY) 1945, 13" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016Jehuda Rodan, Israeli (1916-1985) Oil on masonite "TwoJehuda Rodan, Israeli (1916-1985) Oil on masonite "Two Children" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 18-1/2" x 15-3/4", frame 23-1/2" x 21" Domestic Shipping $165.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Efraim Roitenberg 1960's Abstract ExpressionistRoitenberg, Efraim (Fima) (Chinese/Israeli 1916-2005), Untitled Abstract, 1960's, watercolor, 9 x 11.25 inches , signed upper left, framed with a gilded frame measuring 20 x 19 inches, Provenance: HarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Miroslav Sasek - Rural RoadLot 118 Miroslav Sasek Czech (1916-1980) Rural Road (1971) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 24 1/2 x 27 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New York Art GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman BATE: "Remnants of Night" (1959) - EtchingNorman Arthur Bate (American 1916-1980), "Remnants of Night," 1959, artist's proof, etching with aquatint and engraving, depicts a night scene with abstractly rendered architecture, signed in pencil lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nahum Gutman (1898 - 1980) IsraeliNahum Gutman (1898 - 1980) Watercolor on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 14 x 11.5 inches ) w/frame ( 19 x 16.5 inches ) He was an Israeli painter, illustrator, sculptor and author, who became a pioneer ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Ticho (Israeli 1894 - 1980) Lithograph Landscape Hills of JerusalemAnna Ticho (Israeli 1894 - 1980) Engraving on paper, Landscape, Hillsides of Jerusalem, Untitled. Signed in pencil, lower right, lower left marked A/P (Artist's Proof.) 4lbs Jewish artist who became fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shalom Moskovitz Isaiah's Messianic Vision, 1980Shalom Moskovitz (Israeli, 1896-1980) Isaiah's Messianic Vision, 1980 Acrylic on paper 16 x 17 (in) 24 x 25 x 2 (in) Framed Spertus Museum of Judaica tag, verso. Provenance: Private collection, EnglewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kukula Oil On Board “Raspberry Finn’s Ramblings"Kukula (Israeli, b. 1980) oil painting on board titled “Raspberry Finn’s Ramblings”, 2013. Girl walks across stream in pastoral landscape carrying hobo sack on stick over her shouldeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLOUIS FAURER (1916-2001) Orchard Street, New York. Circa 1947; printed circa 1980.US$1,900
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLOUIS FAURER (1916-2001) Home of The Brave. 1949; printed circa 1980.US$750
15 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySigned California State Senate Ed Davis LetterUS$40
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Gold Trench, 1980US$2,750(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArrah Lee Gaul (1883 - 1980) Antique American Impressionist Natural Bridge Landscape Oil PaintingUS$300(2 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSheldon Parsons, New York, New Mexico (1866-1943), Nambe Hillside, 1916, oil on boardUS$2,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980US$7,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyWilliam Spratling Silver Flatware Service, Amarres Pattern, ca. 1980US$3,750(3 bids)