Sold2018Banque De La Republique du Mali, 1960 Issue BanknoteMali, Lot of 10 notes, all are 1000 Francs, P-4, issued, condition varies from VG to Choice Fine with light staining and toning, splitting, small edge faults and small tears, scarce note in any conditSee Sold Price
Sold2018Banque De La Republique du Mali, Second 1960 (1967)Mali, Lot of 3 notes, Includes 50 Francs; 1000 Francs and 5000 Francs, P-6; P-9 and P-10, all issued notes, VG/Fine; VF and VF, a very attractive trio of notes. TDLR.See Sold Price
Sold2018Banque De La Republique du Mali, Second 1960 (1967)Mali, Lot of 10 notes, all are 50 Francs, P-6, issued notes, VG to Fine condition with faults including missing pieces, tears, wear and edge faults, still a very attractive assortment of this scarce nSee Sold Price
Sold2018Banque Nationale De La Republique D'Haiti, L.1919Haiti. ca.1967, 5 Gourdes, P-192s, Specimen Banknote, Specimen and Oval TDLR overprints on top left and lower right corners, Minor Mounting remnants on back right margin that is difficult to view. PCGSee Sold Price
Sold202011 Military prints- J. J. Draner; J. B. GuthJules Joseph Draner (French 1833-1926)- 10 chromolithographed plates from Les Soldats De la Republique Souvenirs du Siege de Paris; together with a chromolithograph by Jean Baptiste Guth (French 1855-See Sold Price
Sold2021Chine, début du XXe siècle / China, early 20th CenturyCollection de quatre « médaillons portraits » de la fin de la République. Chine, début du XXe siècle Environ 4 x 4 cm – 1.5 x 1.5" chacun English Description Collection of four late Republic "See Sold Price
Sold2022MALIDescription Français: MALI Lot de deux statuettes de type Dogon, République du Mali Alliage de cuivre Hauteur : 25,5cm / 10" L’une féminine, l’autre masculine, ornéesSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRAMED CHINESE REPUBLIC PERIODAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRAMED CHINESE REPUBLIC PERIOD RAILWAY BOND, with attached coupons dated 1914, and entitled ‘Emprunt Industriel du Gouvernment de la Republique Chinoise’, 5%, the frame 20.6iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Media on Paper, Gates and BannersFrench, "Voyage du President de la Republique a Brest, 1893." Sight size: 18"h x 31-1/4"w Property from the Collection of Phillips Hathaway, Ragamont House, Salisbury, CT.See Sold Price
Sold2023Role of the artists during the French Revolution.Decret de la Convention Nationale, Du 8 jour du 2 mois de l’an second de la république… Qui prescrit le mode de jugement du concours pour les prix d’architecture, de sculpture eSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Deuxième moitié du XXe siècleSérie de quatre PIECES En or, commémorant les 30 ans de la République populaire de Chine (1949-1979) Valeur faciale 400 yuans Or 22 carats, dans sa boite, avec certificat de garantie n&See Sold Price
Sold2017Octavo Edition of La Perouse's VoyageRelation du voyage à la recherche de La Pérouse fait par ordre de l'Assemblée Constituante, pendant les années 1791, 1792, et pendant la Iere. et la 2e. année de la République Françoise. LA PERSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting of the Song Dynasty (960-1279)Painting of the Song Dynasty (960-1279) five volumesPeintures De La Dynastie Des Songs, Musee du Palais Pekin. ca. 1960. volumes 1-5. Bound in custom decorative silk; laid in folding blue covers; papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Napoleonic Code - 1840[Napoleonic Code], Code Civil des Francais, Edition Originale et Seule Officielle, Paris, L'Imprimerie de la Republique, J.J. Marcel, 1804; bound with Table Alphabetique des Matieres du Code Civil desSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Police measures against foreigners & Bronze Statue for J.J. Rousseau.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2023Poster. Police measures against foreigners.Décrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire, an deuxieme de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. RelatSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Abolition of religious symbols.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 7 jour du 2 mois et 16 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Relatif aux depenses de l’enlevement des signes de Royaut&#See Sold Price
Sold2023XXe SIÈCLE / 20th CENTURYDescription française: XXe SIÈCLE / 20th CENTURY Une collection de 254 pièces de la République de Chine dans des recueils scellés. Début du XXe siècle. Un livret estSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original WWI 1917 "Pour la Liberte du Monde / For the Freedom of the World" National Loan FramedCa. 1917. Wartime poster titled "Pour la Liberte du Monde. Souscrivez a l'emprunt national a la Banque Nationale de Credit" by Sem (1863-1934).See Sold Price
Sold2023Photo de presse, 1960. Fiançailles du Roi Baudouin des Belges et de Fabiola de Mora y Arago...Photo de presse, 1960. Fiançailles du Roi Baudouin des Belges et de Fabiola de Mora y Aragon, portant le sac Piano. Tirage argentique d'époque Au dos la date au tampon du tirage Sept 18 1960See Sold Price
Sold2022Six issues of Gazette du Bon Ton 1920-24Heading: (Gazette du Bon Ton) Author: Title: Gazette du Bon Ton - Le Pavilion de l'Élegance: L'Éxposition des Arts Décoratifs & Industries Modernes [with] five further issues from AnnéeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Laos Banque 500 Kip 1957 specimen GEF-AULaos Banque Nationale Du Laos, 500 Kip, ND (1957), specimen, (P.7s), serial no. 000000, specimen no. 15, oval "DE LA RUE & CO. LTD. SPECIMEN NO VALUE" and "SPECIMEN" ovpts., and official punch holes,See Sold Price
Sold2020Fernand Leger lithograph "La partie de campagne"Medium: lithograph (after the watercolor). Printed for Derriere le Miroir (issue no. 121-122) in 1960, and published in Paris by the Maeght atelier. Sheet size: 15 x 22 inches (380 x 560 mm). There isSee Sold Price
Sold20194pc Guadeloupe Banknotes UNC4pc Guadeloupe Banknotes, Caisse Centrale De La France D'Outre-Mer Guadeloupe (1pc) 1000 Francs ND 1947-49 Caisse Centrale de la France d'Outre-Mer (1pc) 10 Francs 1944 (1pc) 10 Francs ND 1960 (1pc) 5See Sold Price
4 days LeftBonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Le Repos du Sculpteur III, 1933 (Bloch, 173; Baer, 326)Planche 64 issu...€3,200
4 days LeftBonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Dessins pour la Bible, Verve, 1960 (Cramer, 42; Mourlot, 230-277)Revue ...€800
Jun 05PiasaJean Benoît (Québec, 1922 - Paris, 2010) La dinde de Noël de François Mauriac, c€4,000
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanBECQUEREL, Antoine Henri. FIRST EDITION journal issues of six articles documenting Becquerel'sUS$500
2 days LeftJasper521670 CULT of WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES in INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED rareUS$550
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1670 CULT OF WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES IN INDIA ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED RAREUS$50(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WARUS$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryFRENCH INLAID ROSEWOOD BOX WITH MOTHER-OF-PEARL GAME COUNTERSUS$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftBonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Taureau et Chevaux dans l'Arène, 1933 (Bloch, 203; Baer, 380)Plan...€2,500
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis DeUS$50