Sold2024B.C. (Bertram Charles) BINNING OIL ON BOARDAttributed to B.C. Binning, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 24"H X27"W framed, mint condition Biography: Bertram Charles Binning OC RCA, popularly known as B. C. Binning, was beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clare Bice, RCA OSA (Canadian 1909 - 1976)Oil on artist board, "Madawaska River" showing river rapids in autumn. Signed l/r, titled verso. Image size: 16"x20" (frame size 23.5"x27.5")See Sold Price
Sold2023Clare Bice, RCA OSA (Canadian 1909 - 1976)Oil on canvas board titled Roadside, October. Showing autumn trees and fence with lake to the background. Signed l/r, titled verso. Image size: 16"x20", (frame size: 23.5"x27.5")See Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Ayotte Oil Painting Gaspe Landscape QuebecLeo Ayotte (Canadian, 1909-1976) Oil on Canvas Landscape of Ruisseau Arbour, Gaspe Quebec. Signed lower right, signed and titled on stretcher. Original Dominion Gallery labels on verso. Canvas measureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Ayotte (Canada, 1909 - 1976)Leo Ayotte (1909 - 1976) Oil on board painting of "Region De St. Maurice 1972" Signed and dated (72) lower right. Sight Size: 11 x 15.5 in. Ayotte became a fulltime artist in 1945. He exhibited in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Hamilton Bush(Canadian, 1909-1977) Bass Lake, Ontario, 1949, signed lower right "Bush", signed, titled and dated verso, 8-5/8 x 11 in.; parcel gold leaf frame, 11 x 15-7/8 in. Provenance: Grace Borgenicht GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES TURNBULL (1909-1976) Troopship Deck.JAMES TURNBULL (1909-1976) Troopship Deck. Gouache on paper. 394x285 mm; 15½x11¼ inches. Signed, Jim Turnbull, lower left. Signed, James B. Turnbull, and inscribed, #58, verso. 1944.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Canadian BC Polar Jade Carved Cabbage DecorativeA Canadian BC Polar Jade Carved Cabbage Decorative Ornament | 加拿大BC北極玉雕白菜擺件 Dimension: 23x9x12cm. Note: Please ReadSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jack Leonard Shadbolt (Canada,UK,1909-1998) acrylicARTIST: Jack Leonard Shadbolt (Canadian, England, 1909 - 1998) NAME: Three Owls YEAR: 1965 MEDIUM: acrylic on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SISee Sold Price
Sold2022Younghusband, Francis - KashmirLondon, Adam And Charles Black, 1909. In 8 With 70 color plates protected by tissue paper by the painter Major E. Molyneux, 1 finely folded paper, slight marginal bloom, editorial binding in canvas, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Shadbolt ''Birds and Branches'' 1953 Mixed MediaJack Shadbolt (1909-1998 Canadian) ''Birds and Branches'' 1953 Mixed Media on Paper 17''x22'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Original framing 25''x29''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEN. CHARLES S. FERRIN MEDAL GROUPINGCHARLES S. FERRIN (1892-1976) was a highly-decorated Army brigadier general, most notably serving as the Provost Marshal of Tokyo after war's end and charged with the security of the International MilSee Sold Price
Sold2022《Human body oil-painting 》 Crayon on wood (1913-1976,USA, by Thomas Charles Leigh ton)《Human body oil-painting 》 Crayon on wood(1913-1976,USA, by Thomas Charles Leigh ton)See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Ferdinand CERAMANO (1829/31-1909) 'Sheep in the Barbizon Forest', oil on canvas. (W:60 xCharles Ferdinand CERAMANO (1829/31-1909) 'Sheep in the Barbizon Forest' a painting, oil on canvas. (W:60 x H:74 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024David Gilhooly, glazed clay sculpture, c. 1976David Gilhooly, glazed clay sculpture, c. 1976, David Gilhooly (American/Canadian, 1943-2013), "Frog Sandwich", painted and glazed clay, incised signature to underside, 9"h x 12"l x 5"w Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Greek Painted Terra Cotta Male FigureA Greek Painted Terra Cotta Male Figure Circa Late 4th-Early 3rd Century B.C. Height 9 inches. Provenance: Charles Ede Ltd., London, 1984 (with invoice) Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, BlSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED GERALD CAPLIN (AL CAPP), (American, 1909-1979),ALFRED GERALD CAPLIN (AL CAPP)(American, 1909-1979)Thass All Thar Is!!1976, oil on canvassigned and dated AL Capp '76 lower right42 x 60 in., frame: 43 x 61 in. Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Albert Gruppé, Massachusetts (1896-1978), Lobster Docks, oil on canvassigned lower left, in a beautiful hand-carved giltwood frame.Emile Gruppé was the son of a a man named Charles Paul Gruppé (1869-1940), a successful Canadian-born painter who was active in the NSee Sold Price
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[MAGIC – HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY]. Lot of 35 Books on Magic H...US$175
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) "Meditation at Twilight"US$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) Old Landmarks, Caledonia CreekUS$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) Low Tide, MassachusettsUS$800(2 bids)