Sold2023Charles Edward Dixon (1872 - 1934) EnglandCharles Edward Dixon (1872 - 1934) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 3/4"in H x 14 3/4"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 21 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Charles Edward Dixon (8 December 1872 - 12 SeptembeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) - Boats, OilCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) - Boats, Oil on Board. Signed. 52x88cm. Charles Edward Dixon was a British maritime painter of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, whose work wSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Dixon Lithographs of Harbor ScenesCharles Edward Dixon (Great Britain, 1872-1934). Signed and titled in print. "Lower Poole" written to bottom right of one, "Above Greenwich" written to bottom right of other. Overall with frame 16' hiSee Sold Price
SoldDIXON, Charles Edward (1872-1934)Description française: DIXON, Charles Edward (1872-1934) "In the venitian lago" Aquarelle Signée et datée en bas à droite: Charles Dixon 89 Titrée dans la marge Provenance: SuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Edward DixonDIXON, Charles Edward (English school, 1872-1934). Watercolour on paper. "Thames with Boats." Signed and dated "97" lower right. 32 x 51 cm. Small damp stains. DIXON, Charles Edward (escuela inglesa,See Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES DIXON (1872 - 1934) CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNINGBRITISH, 19TH CENTURY - OIL ON CANVAS, DEPICTS CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNING FULL SAILS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED, "CHARLES DIXON 1926", H. 32" x W. 42", FRAME: 3 1/4" FRENCH STYLE GILT WOOD CARVED FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2018Magnificent Olympic painting by Charles E.Dixon, 1910Magnificent Olympic ocean liner painting by Charles E.Dixon(British 1872-1934), signed and dated 1910.(According to Ocean Liner historians)this a painting of the Olympic as it enters NY Harbor in 1910See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles DIXON: Vintage Poster - Red Star LineCharlesl Dixon (1872-1934) Travel poster "Red Star Line," circa 1926. J.E. Goossens, Brussels. Version without text at bottom. [43 x 27 1/4 inches]. Restored losses in lower left margin and corner; miSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES EDWARD DIXON (BRITISH, 1872-1934).'Spanish Ships'. 1928. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated '928' lower left . Property of a Carmel, NY estate. Dimensions: 23.50" h x 16.50" w. Frame: 20.75" h x 27.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles E. Dixon (1872-1934) BritishCharles Edward Dixon, Fiddler's Reach - a depiction of an array of steam and sail vessels in the harbour, watercolour on paper. Signed bottom left, titled and dated 1913. Giltwood frame. 11 x 30.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sheffield Tall Sugar Caster & Creamer Dixon 1888Charles Edward Dixon Co, Sheffield England, (1888-1902) marked "C. E. D." , tall, ornate, silverplated matching Victorian sugar caster, 8" H and cream pitcher, 7 1/4" H. Good condition - no dings or sSee Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUART BY CHARLES DIXON (FL. 1748-1798) MID-18THPORTRAIT MINIATURE OF PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUART BY CHARLES DIXON (FL. 1748-1798) MID-18TH in a silver filigree frame inset with eight rose cut diamonds, backed with Montrose agate and labelled SCOTSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES EDWARD STEWART (19/20th c, UK) Landscape 1913Oil on canvas. Figure in landscape. 10 x 6 in., 13 x 9 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EDWARD "SHANG" WHEELER, American 1872-1949, RedCHARLES EDWARD "SHANG" WHEELER (American, 1872-1949)Red Knots in Spring and Fall Plumagepainted and carved wood10 x 19 x 6 in. Provenance: C.K. Davis of Remington Arts; Connecticut AudubonSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED C. E. HOLLOWAYFramed oil on canvas "A Sketch at Portsmouth" signed C. E. Holloway R.I. 1893 (Charles Edward Holloway British, 1838-1897) 28.25" l x 22.5" h (sight 23.5" l x 17.75" h) - 2 back repairs & a small holeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wm EDWARD COOKE (UK fl1872-1898) VENETIAN OILAfter William Edward Cooke (UNITED KINGDOM, fl. 1872-1898) oil painting on canvas depicting a Venetian boat scene. Signed and titled to lower left. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. Canvas on stSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD BOREIN (1872 - 1945) EMBELLISHED COPY OF "THE PHANTOM BULL"Edward Borein (1872 - 1945) "The Phantom Bull" A first edition of "The Phantom Bull" by Charles Perkins, illustrated by Edward Borein, by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. 70 pages with dust jacket. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Charles Williams (attrib.), oil paintingEdward Charles Williams (attrib.), oil painting, Attributed to Edward Charles Williams (British, 1807-1881), Pastoral Scene, 1872, oil on canvas, signed "E. Williams" and dated at lower left, 16"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD DUNCAN (UK, 1803-1882) AFTER WILLIAM JOHN"This Plate of the Hon[orable] East India Comp[any] Ship 'Lord Lowther,' Commanded by Charles Steward, Esq. Leaving the Harbour of Prince of Wales Island", published 1828 by Huggins in London, hand coSee Sold Price
Sold2023George V (1865-1936) Document SignedProperty from the Estate of William H. Rasch Description: George V (1865-1936) Document Signed, document signed 'George RI', one page, July 15, 1934, appointment of Evelyn Charles Donaldson RawlinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Cooper Henderson (UK 1803-1877) "Salisbury Coach" oil on canvas paintingStretchers 27" x 20" framed to 32" x 25". Unsigned. Re-lined to stabilize craquelure, would benefit from a cleaning.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Edward Chalmers LeavittEdward Chalmers Leavitt (American, 1842-1904), "Black Grapes," 1891, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, gallery labels (Charles G. Calder Gallery, Providence, RI and Vose Galleries, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Edward Chalmers LeavittEdward Chalmers Leavitt (American, 1842-1904), "Grapes (Green)," 1891, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, gallery labels (partial Charles G. Calder Gallery, Providence, RI and Vose Galleries,See Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Mitchell Bannister, Attr. (American 1828 - 1901)'Tonalist Landscape' Oil on canvas. 11 7/8 x 14 in. Circa 1880's. "Charles G. Calder, Providence RI Aborn Street" label on the stretcher bar. Provenance: Rhode Island Estate.See Sold Price
BonhamsCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) Off Staten Island 10 1/2 x 29 1/2in (16.7 x 75cm) (sight)US$1,000
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPair of Single-arm Hurricane Wall Sconces by Charles Edwards of London, EnglandUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate5 Vintage license plates: 1924 Tennessee, 1928 S Dakota, 1929 RI, 1934 Texas, & 1950 HawaiiUS$10(2 bids)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCHARLES EDWARD CHAMBERS (1883-1941) [Food Will Win the War]. 1917.US$750
3 days LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Nine Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious PersonsUS$50
3 days LeftForum AuctionsThompson (Stephen) British Museum. [Antiquities], Parts I-III, 105 albumen prints, 1872 & others,£400(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseEUGENE O'NEILL Signed 1934 THE WILDERNESS EDITION Limited Edition #584 of 770US$50
Oct 16Albion AuctionsVanity Fair Album - Volume 3, 52 Plates. Charles Darwin, Red Robe Judge, 1871US$110(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Henry Humphriss (American, 1867-1934), "Appeal to the Great Spirit"US$6,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),US$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySwitzerland: Shooting Taler CollectionUS$1,100(2 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrationsUS$790