Sold2022EARLY 17TH C. CARVED DUTCH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1601. FINELY CARVED WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGNS, TEXT AND EXPRESSIONS. BOARD #21 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 32" LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Carved Mangle Board with HorseEarly carved mangle board with horse and and profuse geometric carvings. Original polychrome paint in red, yellow, blue white and black. Dated 1845. L 27" W 4" H 6". Please refer to link for hi res phSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1795, RELIEF CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN, HORSE HANDLE, AND HAND PAINTED TULIP ACCENTS - 24" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully beforeSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1825, DOUBLE HORSE HANDLE, GEOMETRIC DESIGN, BROWN PAINTED SURFACE - 24 1/2" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. AllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Scandinavian Painted Mangle Board, Dated 1818Scandinavian, first quarter of 19th century. Carved and polychrome wood mangle (smoothing) board with elongated primitive horse motif handle (with red and white saddle) on a tapered border with hand pSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1793Carved and painted. Dated 1793. Lion form handle. Dimensions: H 7" x W 29" x D 5.25" Condition: Finish wear. Split to bottom where nail inserts.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARD DATED 1800ELABORATELY CARVED BOARD DEPICTING ADAM/EVE WITH GOD AND SOLDIER. CARVED SCRIPTURE BELOW SCENES. #50 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 25 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDPAINTED SURFACE WITH GEOMETRIC PATTERN. CARVED ANIMAL HANDLE (MAY BE A REPLACEMENT). 29 1/4". Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAYSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDCARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC PATTERN Dimensions 27" L PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING – PICKUP FOR THIS AUCTION WILL NOT BE UNTIL THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 25TH. PICK-UP WILL BE FROM 9:00AM TILL 4:00See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDSTYLIZED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DECORATIONS ON FLAT SURFACE. REDDISH/BROWN SURFACE Size: 23" X 6 1/2" Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve thSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 18TH C. CARVED ICELANDIC MANGLE BOARDCARVED BOARD MADE FROM DRIFTWOOD WITH SCROLL, GEOMETRIC AND VINE DESIGN. BOARD #131 FROM MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 21" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE AND EXCEPTIONAL GEOMETRIC DESIGN. DATED 1830 WITH NAME IN GOLD. VARIOUS PINWHEEL DESIGNS. 27" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE AND THREE GEOMETRIC PINWHEEL DESIGNS. DATED 1847 WITH INITIALS IB AND PD. 28" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CARESee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDBRIGHTLY PAINTED WITH CARVED LEAF DESIGN AND DATED 1860. KNOB AT END AND FANCY HANDLE. MEASURES 29 1/2" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CARESee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Mangle BoardsTwo early mangle boards. Carved wood.18th-19th century. Painted one is dated 1714. H 34-1/2". Condition: Imperfections consistent with age. Illustrated (Painted mangle board): 'Mangle Boards of NortheSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1810 WITH CARVED GEOMETRIC PATTERNS. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 28 1/2" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDASee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDGEOMETRIC DESIGN WITH INITIALS/DATED 1840. STYLIZED HORSE HANDLE. 30" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paymentsSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1761, INITIALED "RR". CARVED MERMAID HANDLE. BOOK PLATE #34 FROM MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 23 3/4" LSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1796 - CARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN - INITIALS "LPD" - DENMARK Size: 24" L Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right to noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved European Mangle BoardDated 1818, Horse Handle with Geometric Design - Good Colors SIZE: 25"See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1811 WITH CARVED HORSE HANDLE. FLOWER IN URN WITH HEARTS, BIRDS AND GENTLEMEN FIGURES. BOARD #43 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 23" LSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDHORSE HANDLE, GEOMETRIC DESIGN, DATED 1791 WITH LEATHER HOLDING STRAP - 25" L PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paymSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1759 WITH INITIALS BB, 5 GEOMETRIC DESIGN CIRCLES - EARLY WRITING AND TAG ON BACK - DARK ORIGINAL SURFACE, 33 1/2" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. PleSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1761 AND INITIALED AT END WITH DOUBLE HORSE HANDLE AND WELL CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN. REMNANTS OF ORIGINAL PAINT. 23 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyI. & I. Erat Pedal Harp in CaseUS$1,500(2 bids)
5 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncSmall Armando Romero O/B Painting Party Night at the ClubUS$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sSET OF CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN SCOTTIE DOG LIBRARY STEPS Dated 1990 Height 28". Width 21". DepthUS$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftDuMouchellesLoren Phillips (American, Hopi, B. 1942) Hand Painted Carved Cottonwood Kachina 1989, "Lizard", HUS$175(4 bids)
2 days LeftDuMouchellesErnest Honanie (American, Hopi, B. 1965) Hand Painted Carved Cottonwood Kachina 1989, "Broad FaceUS$200(4 bids)
2 days LeftDuMouchellesLeon L. Dallas (American, Hopi) Hand Painted Carved Cottonwood Kachina Ca. 1990, "Comanche", H 13" WUS$275(4 bids)
7 mins LeftJasper5212 Swedish Louis XVI Style Dining / Side Chairs Painted Carved Frames New FabricUS$800(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftDavid Skinner Antiques18th Century Louis XV Hand Painted Marble Top Enfilade / BuffetUS$600
4 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersPacific Theater Motif Identified U.S.Army Veteran Carved CaneUS$15(1 bid)