Sold2022DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis Lib...DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti… Frankfurt: Andreae Wechel, 1597. 12mo in sixes (6 x 4”). Illustrated. Bound in later quarter crushed brown morocco ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis. Le...DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis. Leiden Peter Leffen, 1651. 12 mo. 5 ¼ x 3”. Woodcut title device and initials. Illustrations. Near contemporary vellum over boards,See Sold Price
Sold2023DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti, 1607Giovanni Battista DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Frankfurt: 1607. Small octavo. Woodcut printer's device to the title, woodcut illustrations. 9Toned, sometimes heavily). Old vellum, mounSee Sold Price
Sold2017PORTA, Giovanni Battista della - Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Ab ipso quidem authore adaucti... in quibus scientiarum Naturalium divitae & deliciae demonstrantur. Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 1651. In-12�See Sold Price
Sold2017Porta, Giovanni Baptista della. Magiae naturalis librPorta, Giovanni Baptista della. Magiae naturalis libr vigniti. Amsterdam: Elizeum Weyerstraten, 1664. Woodcut frontispiece, head and tail pieces, and in-text illustrations. Contemporary calf. Spine giSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORTA. Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti.Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 165112mo, mm. 130x80; Late Amaranth full calf Binding, spine with 4 and golden titles, marbled edges; pp. 16, 670,See Sold Price
Sold2018Marino, Parigi 1615. Lettera sulla stranezza…Marino Giambattista, Parigi 1615. Lettera sulla stranezza della moda e dei costumi parigini. Illustrata da litografie originali di Fabrizio Clerici e tradotta in francese da Jacques Audiberti. RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022After G. della Porta Infant Hercules Bronze StatueGrand Tour after Guglielmo della Porta (Italian, 1515-1577) gilt and patinated bronze sculpture of infant Hercules fighting a serpent atop the Nemean lion skin, mounted on a pedestal with frieze sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Della Porta, Giovan BattistaComedie, cioè, La trappolaria. L'Olimpia. La Fantesca. Venezia, G. Battista e G. Bernardo Sessa, 1597. In 12°. Marca tipografica ai frontespizi, fioriture, legatura coeva in pergamena rigida, autoreSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grand Tour Bronze Fontana delle TartarugheFine Grand Tour Bronze Model of the "Fontana delle Tartarughe" (Turtle Fountain) , 19th c., after the fountain in the Piazza Mattei, Rome, by Giacomo della Porta and Taddeo Landini; modeled as a workiSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Bronze Table Fountain, 19th Century, afterAn Italian Bronze Table Fountain, 19th Century, after Giacomo della Porta (c. 1533-1602) and Taddeo Landini (c. 1550-1596), the Fontana della Tartarughe in Piazza Mattei, Rome. The fountain with circuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grand Tour Bronze of "Fontana delle Tartarughe"Grand Tour Bronze Model of the "Fontana delle Tartarughe" (Turtle Fountain) , 19th c., after the example in Rome's Piazza Mattei by Giacomo della Porta and Taddeo Landini, upper basin over four addorsSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Gaspar Schott] ( Bad Königshofen, 1608 "[Gaspar Schott] ( Bad Königshofen, 1608 ¿ Augusta, 1666) Athanasius Kircher (Geisa, 1602 ¿ Roma, 1680) Ioco-seriorum naturae et artis, sive magiae naturalis centuriae tres in quibus curiosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Etching - Veduta della fonte e delle Spelonche d'Egeria - Piranesi 1766This captivating artwork "Veduta della fonte e delle spelonche d'Egeria fuor della Porta Capena" is part of a collection by the renowned Italian artist Giovanni Battista Piranesi. The collecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Herend Rothschild Bird Blue Teapot & Coffee Pot.Herend Rothschild Bird Blue Border Teapot and Coffee pot with bird finials. (1603 / RO-EB & 1615 / RO-EB). (6 and 6 1/2 inches tall).See Sold Price
Sold2015[Mantua] Bottani, Palazzo del Te, 1783FIRST ED. OF THIS WORK OF BOTTANI ON THE BEAUTIES OF PALAZZO DEL TE IN MANTUA Bottani, Giovanni. Descrizione storica delle pitture del Regio-Ducale Palazzo del Te fuori della Porta di Mantova detta PuSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIACOMO MANZU' Studio per la porta della pace e della Guerra.Studio per la porta della pace e della Guerra. 1965. Bronze bas-relief. Cm 33,00 x 58,00 x 9,00. First variant. Signature engraved upper left. Size without the base: 47x32 cm. Photocopy of the artist'See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed John Singer Sargent: Porta della Carta, VeniceAttributed John Singer Sargent (American, 1856–1925): Porta della Carta, Venice, c.1913. Oil on stretched linen canvas, unsigned, framed. 14.5 x 21.5 inches sight, 19.75 x 26.5 inches framed. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021IGNAZIO GARDELLAOtto coppie di maniglie per porta della serie Garda disegnate per il condominio di via Marchiondi a Milano. Ottone satinato, metallo. Produzione Olivari 1951 ca. cm 4x17x10 EIGHT PAIRS OF HANDLES BY ISee Sold Price
Sold2022MARINO. Strage degli innocenti.MARINO, Giambattista. Strage degli innocenti.Venezia, Giacomo Scaglia, 1633Legato con: MARINO, Giambattista. Della Gerusalemme distrutta.Venezia, Giacomo Scaglia, 16338vo; 200x155 mm; legatura in mezzSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luigi Rossini (Italian 1790-1857)Luigi Rossini (Italian 1790-1857) "Veduta della gran Porta del Panteon di Marco Agrippa in oggi S. Maria as Martyres" Etching Signed in plate Rossini dis. e. inc. lower left and dated Roma 1820 lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rota, BerardinoSonetti del s. Berardino Rota in morte della sra. Porta Capece sua moglie Napoli, appresso Mattia Cancer, del mese di marzo 1560. In 4°. Qualche carta brunita, legatura del sec.XVIII in cartone marmoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GASPARD DUGHET (attr. a)(Roma, 1615-1675) Veduta della campagna romana con figure Olio su tela, cm 90X164 Di origini francesi ma romano di nascita, Gaspard Dughet fu uno dei protagonisti della pittura di paesaggio a Roma. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Circle of Titian, (ca. 1535-1545)Circle of Tiziano Vecelli, "Titian" (ca. 1535-1545) "Portrait of Girolamo della Torre, Count of Valdessina, Baron of Vercelli, and of Leibnitz (ca. 1510-1590)" oil on canvas name and title inscribed iSee Sold Price
Jun 15Riverfront AuctionsVeduta della chiesa Cattedrale di Siviglia, Albrizzi, Giambattista (1698-1777)US$5(1 bid)
Jun 15Riverfront AuctionsVeduta del Monistero della Piazza di S. Fran.co a Siviglia Albrizzi, Giambattista (1698-1777)US$5(1 bid)
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryCARVED BAS-RELIEF PANEL AFTER DELLA ROBBIA CANTORIA FOR FLORENCE CATHEDRALUS$450
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Herend Porcelain - Rothchild Bird - Wide Rim Soup Bowls (Set of 11) - Pattern #1501 ROUS$190(4 bids)
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Herend Porcelain - RothchildBird - Dinner Plates (Set of 12) - Pattern #1527 ROUS$325(3 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.AN ITALIAN MINIATURE BOOK, "Galileo," LETTER TO MADAMA CHRISTINA DI LORENZA FROM 1615, PUBLISHED BYUS$500(1 bid)
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Herend Porcelain - Rothchild Bird - Basketweave Cache Pot - Pattern #7307 RO 6US$50(1 bid)
564 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA large cast-iron charger showing the battle of Tunis in 1535, Fürst-Stollberg-Hütte, Ilsenburg,See Sold Price
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTION1946, original poster "1. Circuito Automobilistico di Asti Coppa della Spumante 22.Settembre.1946",€1,200
296 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAn Italian bronze replica of the equestrian statue of Cangrande I della Scala, 19th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Herend Porcelain - Rothchild Bird - Cake Stand - Pattern #311 RO 6US$70(2 bids)
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28004: Jo Davidson (American, 1883-1952) Franklin D. RoUS$1