Sold2017PORTA, Giovanni Battista della - Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Ab ipso quidem authore adaucti... in quibus scientiarum Naturalium divitae & deliciae demonstrantur. Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 1651. In-12�See Sold Price
Sold2016PORTA. Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti.Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 165112mo, mm. 130x80; Late Amaranth full calf Binding, spine with 4 and golden titles, marbled edges; pp. 16, 670,See Sold Price
Sold2023DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti, 1607Giovanni Battista DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Frankfurt: 1607. Small octavo. Woodcut printer's device to the title, woodcut illustrations. 9Toned, sometimes heavily). Old vellum, mounSee Sold Price
Sold2017Porta, Giovanni Baptista della. Magiae naturalis librPorta, Giovanni Baptista della. Magiae naturalis libr vigniti. Amsterdam: Elizeum Weyerstraten, 1664. Woodcut frontispiece, head and tail pieces, and in-text illustrations. Contemporary calf. Spine giSee Sold Price
Sold2022DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis Lib...DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti… Frankfurt: Andreae Wechel, 1597. 12mo in sixes (6 x 4”). Illustrated. Bound in later quarter crushed brown morocco ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis. Le...DELLA PORTA, Giambattista (1535-1615). Magiae Naturalis. Leiden Peter Leffen, 1651. 12 mo. 5 ¼ x 3”. Woodcut title device and initials. Illustrations. Near contemporary vellum over boards,See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Etching - Veduta della fonte e delle Spelonche d'Egeria - Piranesi 1766This captivating artwork "Veduta della fonte e delle spelonche d'Egeria fuor della Porta Capena" is part of a collection by the renowned Italian artist Giovanni Battista Piranesi. The collecSee Sold Price
Sold2018c 1758 GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) original 1758 etching. Veduta del Tempio di Bacco, inoggi Chiesa di S. Urbano, distante due miglia da Roma fuori della Porta di S. Sebastiano. The etching is froSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI DELLA MAGNIFICENZA EDGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI DELLA MAGNIFICENZA ED ARCHITETTURA DE ROMANI TITLE PAGE 1761 ETCHING 17 11/16" X 11 7/16"See Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi Tempio della ConcordiaAltra Veduta degli avanzi del Pronao del Tempio della Concordia. Antique 18th C Engraving. Professionally framed and matted. Measures 27.5 x 36 inches. This work has been owned by the same WestchesterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Avanzi della Villa…Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Avanzi della Villa di Mecenate a Tivoli, 1763 etching laid to paper 18" x 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Giov. Battista Piranesi, Etching, Maria MaggioreGiovanni Battista Piranesi, Veduta della Facciata di dietro della Basilica di S. Maria Maggiore. 15.75" ht. x 23.75" wd. (plate); 24" ht. x 32" wd. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta dellaGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta della via del Corso Etching in black on laid paper; together with Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo, etching in blacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Parte della gran Muraglia, c.1784A drypoint etching by Giovanni Piranesi. Image measures 14 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches on 22 1/4 x 16 inch paper. The full title is "Parte della gran Muraglia, la quale circondava la grand'Area dell'Ustrino,"See Sold Price
Sold202018TH CENTURY GIOVANNI PIRANESI ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi etching Veduta della Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore. Measures 30.5" x 25.5" framed.See Sold Price
Sold202018TH CENTURY GIOVANNI PIRANESI ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi etching Veduta della Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore. Measures 30.5" x 25.5" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Della Porta, Giovan BattistaComedie, cioè, La trappolaria. L'Olimpia. La Fantesca. Venezia, G. Battista e G. Bernardo Sessa, 1597. In 12°. Marca tipografica ai frontespizi, fioriture, legatura coeva in pergamena rigida, autoreSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italy, 1720-1778), "Veduta della gran Curia Innocenziana",1753.,GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIItaly, 1720-1778"Veduta della gran Curia Innocenziana",1753. From the Vedute di Roma. Hind 23.Etching, 16" x 23.5". Framed 24" x 32". ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italy.- Rome.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) TempioItaly.- Rome.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Tempio antico volgarmente detto della Salute, etching and engraving, on laid paper with large text-based watermark and countermark [Hind watermark 7], plateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frachetta Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il PrencipeFrachetta, Girolamo. "Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il Prencipe & Quanto al Governo dello Stato & Quanto al Maneggio della Guerra". Venice; Giovanni Battista Ciotti, 1599. Vellum bound with paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI PIRANESI - Avanzi della Villa di MecenateGiovanni Battista Piranesi 1720 - 1778. Avanzi della Villa di Mecenate a Tivoli Â… (Remains of the Villa of Maecenas at Tivoli Â… ), from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome) 26 3/4 x 17 3/4 in. (PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranese - Veduta del Tempio detto della ConcordiaLot 95 Giovanni Battista Piranese Italian (1720-1778) Veduta del Tempio detto della Concordia (c. 1774) engraving signed in plate lower left plate: 18 1/4 x 27 1/4 inches black frame with glazing, 27See Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italy, 1720-1778), "Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. PietroGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIItaly, 1720-1778"Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano", 1748. From the Vedute di Roma. Hind 5.Etching, 16" x 23.5". Framed 24" x 32". Provenance:TSee Sold Price
May 28Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanCircle of Giovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a StaffUS$1,000
Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Giovanni Battista Vanni (Italian, 1599-1660) Portrait of a Young Man in ProfileUS$600(4 bids)
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and AngelsUS$5,000
6 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Vtg Giovanni Battista Views Of Rome Etched PlateUS$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI LARGE ETCHING ORNAMENTI DI STUCCOUS$500
May 30BonhamsGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) Jeune Homme assis contre une Urne (DV.I, R.29); L'Astrolo...€900
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778) GRAVURE TITLES THE PRISONS, PLATE IX, 23IN x 26IN (58cm xUS$200
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MADONNA OF THE GOLDFINCH WITH MATCHING U.S.US$300
10 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsDella Robbia Glazed Roundel: Michelangiolo, Ed.30 FlorenceUS$150
4 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ITALIAN ENGRAVING STATUE OF SABINA WIFE OF EMPEROR ADRIANOUS$100
4 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING OF THE ST PETER BASILICA VATICANUS$200
4 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionORIGINAL ANTIQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING VITRUVIUS BRITANNICUSUS$80