Sold2022Francesco Tammaro (1939-, Italy/France), "Paris Street Scene Along the Seine River," late 20th c.,Francesco Tammaro (1939-, Italy/France), "Paris Street Scene Along the Seine River," late 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, signed and titled en verso, presented in gilt frame, H.- 23 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Tammaro (Born 1939)Painting: Francesco Tammaro (Italy born 1939), Paris River Bank, oil on canvas. Signed front and back. Labels verso. 19 1/2" x 23 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Francesco Tammaro (Born 1939) Oil (Italy)Oil on panel, titled "Sunday Mourning, Paris" Signed LR 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco Tammaro (Italy,1939-?) oil paintingARTIST: Francesco Tammaro (Italian, 1939 - ???) NAME: Park Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 9 1/2 inches / 30 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 18See Sold Price
Sold2019Francesco Tammaro, 5 Parisian Scenes O/BFrancesco Tammaro, Italy, b.1939, 5 Parisian Scenes, includes Picnic along the River, Picnic by the Stream, Restaurant Cafe, Cafe Restaurant, Bistro with Lights, oil on board 8 x 19 3/4, unframed HEARSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pitturaLEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pittura di Leonardo da Vinci…Si sono giunti i tre libri della pittura, ed il trattato della statua di Leon Battista Alberti.Napoli, Francesco Ricciardo a spese di NSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENZO GEMITO (ITALY, 1852-1929) - BRONZE FOUNTAINHEADOf a naked boy with water jugs, with integral plaque on back that reads "Dall Originale Propr. del Re di Napoli, SM Francesco II, Napoli Gemito", on integral plinth, 21 3/4" x 8" x 11", fine conditionSee Sold Price
Sold20211939, racing programme "V. Coppa Principessa di1939, racing programme "V. Coppa Principessa di Piemonte Gran Premio 1500 Napoli 28.Mai.1939", with list of participants, among others Giorgio Pelassa in a Maserati, Emilio Romano, Pierro Taruffi, LuiSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCESCO BINFARE FOR EDRA 'FLAP' LEATHER SOFAModern "Flap" sofa, designed by Francesco Binfare (Italian, b.1939) for Edra, curved form with nine different "flaps" that allow for a customized incline and layout, dark grey leather upholstery, chroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patinated Bronze "Dancing Faun of Pompeii"Italian Patinated Bronze of "Dancing Faun of Pompeii", inscribed "Chiurazzi/Napoli" on self-base, h. 31 1/2 in., w. 12 1/2 in., d. 11 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Francesco Sartorelli (Cornuda, 1856 - Udine, 1939) ? PorticatoOlio su tavola, cm. 14,5x19,5. Firma in basso a sinistra.See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian School(19th century) Narcissus, after the Greek antique by Praxiteles found at Pompeii, signed "J. Errico/ Napoli, 1893", bronze, 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Giorgio Sommer, Italy (1834 - 1914), Dancing Faun of Pompeii, bronze, 10 1/4"H x 4"W x 3 3/4"DGiorgio Sommer Italy (1834 - 1914) Dancing Faun of Pompeii bronze G. Sommer Napoli Provenance: From the collection of Booth Tarkington and his descendants. 10 1/4"H x 4"W x 3 3/4"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coppia di albarelli Napoli, forse Fornace di Paolo Francesco Brandi, fine XVII - inizio XVIII secoloMaiolica. Altezza cm 28 circa. Conservazione: ottima; minime sbeccature, , Gli albarelli dal fusto snello, sono decorati in policromia a gran fuoco in blu, ocra, verde e bruno di manganese, con un cavSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANCESCO DE MURA(Napoli, 1696 - 1782) Erminia tra i pastori Olio su tela, cm 43,9X54,7 Provenienza: Collezione privata Bibliografia: Fondazione Famiglia Terruzzi. Villa Regina Margherita, guida al Museo, a cura di A.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chiurazzi Cast Bronze Dancing Faun of PompeiiChiurazzi Foundry, Napoli, Italy. Cast bronze sculpture in the form of a dancing satyr. After the famous "Dancing Faun of Pompeii" that was rediscovered in 1830 and is located at the NationaSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEAPOLITAN FONDERIA AMODIO GRAND TOUR BRONZE SCULPTURE POMPEII NARCISSUSNeapolitan patinated bronze sculpture, "Narcissus," after the antique discovered in Pompeii, signed on integral base F.ria Amodio [Fonderia Amodio], Napoli (Michele Amodio, Italian, 19th c.), approx 2See Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN BRONZE GROUP OF THREE BOYS BY FRANCESCOITALIAN BRONZE GROUP OF THREE BOYS BY FRANCESCO MATTEISCirca 1880, 13 inches (33.0 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO DI MARIA (attr. a)(Napoli, 1623 - 1690) Sant'Anna Olio su tela, cm 130X100 Le opere di Francesco di Maria evocano lo stile di Santafede e di Azzolino, a loro volta aggiornate sugli esempi di Battistello e modulate suglSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ferrario Italian Art Deco Marquetry Table, c. 1939Italian Art Deco pearwood marquetry table by the Firm of Francesco Ferrario (Italian, active Milan, 1875-1949), today known as Tarsio Ferrario, with label to underside with the signature of Prof. PietSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian Grand Tour Bronze of the Dancing Faun of PompeiiAn Italian Grand Tour Bronze of the Dancing Faun of Pompeii Late 19th/Early 20th Century signed Fonderia Sommer Napoli to the base. Height 27 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles ValentineSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vivoli, Francesco AntonioExpositio in quinque Porphyrii voces logicis omnibus pernecessaria Napoli, Orazio Salviano, 1575. In 2°. Marca xilografica al frontespizio con San Giacomo, strappo senza perdita sulla carta H3. LegatSee Sold Price
Sold2019A. MUCHA POSTER FOR MEDEE AT THEATRE DE LA RENAISSANCEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Medee at Theatre de la Renaissance with Sarah Bernhardt. 1898 The life-sized, two-sheet lithographic poster in multiple colors advertising the Greek tragedy Medee featSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Renda (ITALY 1859-1939) "Grenda" Marble BustGiuseppe Renda (ITALIAN, 1859 - 1939) white marble bust sculpture depicting the partial torso of a reclining female titled "Grenda". Titled to side with what appears to be "NAPOLI." with a date of 191See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Cradling Wheat, 1939US$1,100(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), "Frozen Custard", 1939., Etching, 7" x 10". Matted 16"US$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, German-American (1881 - 1971), Frijoles Canyon Pictographs, 1939, Limited editionUS$500
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsEleven Original Budd Company / Southern Railway Prewar Trainset Drawings - Dated 1939US$250
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1939 DISNEY 1ed Books Mickey Mouse Donald Duck Disneyville Little Pigs 5v HeathUS$84(4 bids)
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Women In The Wind (1939) 1 SH Poster Rare Kay Francis Women Aviation Airplane Tale!US$260
2 days LeftForum AuctionsShakespeare (William) Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies being a Reproduction in Facsimile of the£1,800
3 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsAttributed or After Francesco Guardi (1712-1793) Oil on CanvasUS$35(2 bids)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRoberto Carignani (Napoli 1894-1975) Oil Painting of an Italian Landscape with Ruins, Bridge, and WaUS$100(1 bid)