Sold2023Henri Matisse - Lemons and MimosaArtist: Henri Matisse Title: Lemons and Mimosa Year: 1958 Dimensions: 15 3/4in. by 11 3/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 200 Publisher: New York GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse - Lemons and MimosaArtist: Henri Matisse Title: Lemons and Mimosa Year: 1958 Dimensions: 15 3/4in. by 11 3/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 200 Publisher: New York GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse Mimosa tapestryHenri Matisse(French, 1869-1954)Mimosa, 1951wool tapestrywoven signature60.5"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse, 'Mimosa' TapestryHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) 'Mimosa' tapestry, 1951 Hand-woven wool tapestry. Published by Alexander Smith & Sons, New York. Signed "HM" in the weave. From the edition of 500. 58.5" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Matisse Mimosa CarpetAn after Henri Matisse "Mimosa" carpet of hand-woven wool, 1951, numbered 233, published in a limited run of 500 by Alexander Smith and Sons. 59 in tall x 36-1/2 in wide. With partial original box. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse Mimosa TapestryHand-woven wool Mimosa tapestry by Henri Matisse, produced by Alexander Smith & Sons Co., ca. 1951. Woven initials to lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse Lemons On Pink Fleur De Lis Background (Citrons Sur Fond Rose Fleurdelise) AntiqueHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Lemons On Pink Fleur De Lis Background (Citrons Sur Fond Rose Fleurdelise). Color heliogravure after the original painting. 1945. Signed in the plate, lower left. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Lemons On Pink Fleur De Lis BackgroundHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Lemons On Pink Fleur De Lis Background (Citrons Sur Fond Rose Fleurdelise). Color heliogravure after the original painting. 1945. Signed in the plate, lower left. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Henri Matisse (France, 1869-1954), 'Mimosa' wool tapestry woven by Alexander Smith and Son...After Henri Matisse (France, 1869-1954), 'Mimosa' wool tapestry woven by Alexander Smith and Sons Carpet Co., New York, 1951, unmarked, but from an edition of 500, ht. 58 3/4, wd. 36 in. (ht. 149 cm,See Sold Price
Sold2020Matisse“After” "Still Life w/Lemons" LithoThis lithographic was made from an original creative of the Henri Matisse masterpiece,“Still Life With Lemons”A wonderful example of Matisse's still life painting at the height of his powers.It isSee Sold Price
Sold202267014: Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Mimosa, 1951, Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Mimosa, 1951, Alexander Smith Inc. Woven wool 58 x 36 inches (147.3 x 91.4 cm) Ed. 106/500 WovenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse Citrons et Pot d'etain a GodronsHenri Matisse Nature Morte, Citrons et Pot d'etain a Godrons (Still life Lemons and Tin Pot with Gadroons) Color Offset Lithograph after the Original 1939 oil on Canvas. Includes COAFramed measures 18See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDYHENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDY OF CATTLE Signed and dated lower right. Examined by Senior Vice President of Impressionist andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): FleurHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Fleur Ink on paper, 1947, signed 'H. Matisse' and dated lower left. 8 x 6 7/8 in. (sheet), 17 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Note: This work is accompanied by a copy of the certiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): NuHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu Ink on paper, c. 1907-08, with the stamped initials lower right, with label from Lucien Goldschmidt, NY. 25 x 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titoloHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titolo litografia cm 56x75 esemplare 72/200 firmato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled lithography 22x29,5 in edition 72/200 signed lower right numSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937We are honored to present an extraordinary graphite portrait by French master Henri Matisse, created in 1937. This rare and captivating work showcases Matisse's virtuosic draftsmanship and sensitivitySee Sold Price
Sold2020δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacquesδ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacques Villon (1875-1963)L'Espagnole (Ginestet et Pouillon 645)Aquatint printed in colours, 1925, signed in black ink, and numbered from the edition of 200,See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Oil on Canvas)Henri Matisse Oil on canvas painting signed on the center " Henri Matisse", Measures: 27 1/4 by 19 7/8 inches, Provenance: George Laung, Paris A certificate accompanied this lot. Henri Matisse (1869 �See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper,Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper, "Odalisque au Magnolia", pencil signed lower right, numbered in pencil lower left: 23/50, original Kleeman Galleries label on verso, original L. GSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titoloHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titolo acquaforte acquatinta cm 56x75 esemplare 72/200 firmato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled etching aquatint 22x29,5 in edition 72/200 signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu, bras levésPencil on paper, c. 1908, unsigned.9 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.Provenance: The estate of the artist; PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu accroupiPencil on paper, 1932-33, unsigned, with the Pierre Matisse inkstamp on the reverse. 12 5/8 x 9 3/8 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The model here is Lydia Delectorskaya. The authenticitySee Sold Price
28 Lots AwayDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Zinc Etching Plate - "La Cité Notre-Dame" (1937)US$2,500(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
4 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Vtg Henri Matisse 1950 Large Colored LithographUS$400(2 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, ColorfulUS$100
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6US$4,000
Oct 03Dutch Auction SalesHenri Matisse, The Knife Thrower - National Gallery of Art, Washington, PosterUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$2,400