Sold2022Henry Kratzner Chicago 1916 Cigar Advertising Chromolithograph on CanvasFrame is 29 1/2 x 37 inches. Canvas is 23 x 31 1/2 inches. Signed bottom right corner. Loose canvas. Craquelure.See Sold Price
2022Henry Kratzner Cigar AdvertisementOil on canvas, marked Chicago 1916, has average color, shows wear, discoloration, fading, several areas of repair, a few near punctures, cracking, tears, and paint loss, displays well in wooden frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bosco Alive sideshow banner. Chicago: O’Henry Tent Awning. ...Bosco Alive sideshow banner. Chicago: O’Henry Tent Awning. Mid-twentieth century. Hand painted sideshow banner on heavy canvas advertising the sideshow Bosco Alive, “Featured at 10 WorldsSee Sold Price
Sold2024ULTRA RARE 1900'S BUD FISHER MUTT & JEFF CIGAR TOBACCO BOXUltra Rare Circa 1916 Antique Advertising Pine Cigar Tobacco Box Featuring Bud Fisher Creator of World Famous Mutt and Jeff Comic Strip Characters. Original Chromolithograph Labels Featuring The ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Tobacciana] John Drew Cigar / Berdan & Co.[Tobacciana] John Drew Cigar / Berdan & Co. Toledo-Chicago. N.p., 1900s. Lithograph advertising banner on canvas/linen with thin metal battens. 29 ¼ x 22”. Slightest fraying and creases in margins.See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Robertson Craig (British, 1916-1984) By TheHenry Robertson Craig (British, 1916-1984) By The Seine. Oil on canvas board, signed LL. Provenance: Guildhall Galleries, Chicago Board: 10" x 12" Frame 17.25" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Francois Farny, The CoveArtist Henry Francois Farney French/American 1847-1916 Oil on canvas 34.25 x 24.5 inches Signed lower right Farney is revered for his artistic expression of Native American life. This is not typical oSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990). Tattoo HumanJOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990). Tattoo Human Skin Dog Sideshow Banner. Chicago: O’Henry Tent & Awning Co. Painted canvas banner depicts a scantily clad tattooed lady tattooing the bellySee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990). Nature’sJOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990). Nature’s Mistake Sideshow Banner. Chicago: O’Henry Tent & Awning Co. Painted canvas. A two-headed baby is nursed by their mother. 112 x 90”. WSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHNSON, Fred G. (1892-1990). The Icelandic Giant. Chicago:...JOHNSON, Fred G. (1892-1990). The Icelandic Giant. Chicago: O’ Henry Tent & Awning Co., ca. 1930s. Painted canvas. A tall, muscular man in Viking garb standing beside a woman in a red bathing sSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990). Bearded LadyJOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990). Bearded Lady Sideshow Banner. Chicago: O’Henry Tent & Awning Co., ca. 1930s. Painted canvas. Vibrantly colored banner depicting one of the early 20th centSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990), attributed to.JOHNSON, Fred G. (American, 1892-1990), attributed to. The Crystal Maze. Chicago: O’Henry Tent & Awning Co., ca. 1940s. Painted canvas. Enormous painted entryway banner depicting various charactersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph H. Greenwood (American, 1857-1927)Joseph H. Greenwood (American, 1857-1927) Midsummer, 1916 oil on canvas signed and dated (lower left) 15 x 19 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Anthony D. Eastman and B.F. Goodrich CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ho-Jo The Ostrich Man. Sideshow Banner. Chicago:Ho-Jo The Ostrich Man. Sideshow Banner. Chicago: O’Henry Tent & Awning, ca. 1950s. Hand-painted canvas sideshow banner, attributed to Fred Johnson, depicting a man with ostrich wings for arms, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CIRCUS TENT ENTRY BY O. HENRY COMPANY.Second quarter 20th century. Canvas with original paint. Large panel with entry way made by the "O.Henry Tent & Awning Co., Chicago, Ill." Stenciled label marked "Driver Brand". "Crystal Maze" with vaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michel Henry (French, 1928-2016) Bouquet PrintanierMichel Henry (French, 1928-2016) Bouquet Printanier oil on canvas signed Michel Henry (lower left); titled (stretcher) 39 1/2 x 32 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Hetherington Emmerson, The LoversHenry Hetherington Emmerson (English, 1831-1895) The Lovers oil on canvas label on verso 31" x 52" Provenance: Collection of Wilbert and Marilyn Hasbrouck, Chicago, Illinois Exhibitions: Mawson, SwanSee Sold Price
Sold2020MICHEL HENRY: "LE BOUQUET MON JARDIN"oil on canvas signed lower left with label verso from Findlay Galleries, Chicago and no. 24079 60 x 47 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 4 Charles Johan Bergstrom American History Mural Paintings, WPAUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape on Lake, Oil on Canvas, Henry S. bullock (c.1845-1924)US$110(5 bids)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGrand Victorian Oil Painting After Joseph Henry Sharp, Stag With WolvesUS$50
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil PaintingUS$200(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAttributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) Impressionist Signed Oil on CanvasUS$425(3 bids)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Fine Estate Watercolor Signed Henry Ward Ranger 1856-1916 Titled "Woodland"US$75(2 bids)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Artist Signed Painting Henry James Sage Oil On CanvasUS$75(2 bids)