Sold2022JEAN LURÇAT (1892-1966)JEAN LURÇAT (1892-1966) Grand pichet en faïence, décor de feuillages stylisés, émail noir serti de brun sur fond jaune. Signature émaillée "Dessin J. LurçaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lurçat, Jean (Bruyères 1892–1966 Saint-Paul-de-Vence)Lurçat, Jean (Bruyères 1892–1966 Saint-Paul-de-Vence) Deckelterrine. 1950er Jahre. Ton bemalt. Auf dem Boden bezeichnet: "Dessin J. Lurçat Sant-Vicens". H 20, D 28 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021LURÇAT, JEAN (1892-1966)Description française LURÇAT, Jean (1892-1966) "Le Verseau" Tapisserie d'Aubusson Signature tissée en bas à gauche: L. Titrée et signée sur étiquette de l'Atelier R. Picaud au verso Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024Aubusson Jean Lurcat mechanical Jacquard weaved tapestry leaves and SunJean LURCAT (1892-1966)" leaves and Sun " tapestry, signed .Lurcat tapestry use the vocabulary of natural symbol like the sun , animal and musical instrument , mixing decorative subject with mythologiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), d'après, "Chouetton",Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), d'après, "Chouetton", 1952, vase en terre de faïence blanche, décor aux oxydes, gravé au couteau sur émail blanc, brun et noir, A.R., édition dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Lurcat (attrib.), oil on panel, 1930Jean Lurcat (attrib.), oil on panel, 1930, Attributed to Jean Lurcat (French, 1892-1966), "Trois Silhouettes", signed and dated lower right, information sheet attached verso, 10"h x 13"w (panel), 16"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Bouteille GraveePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Bouteille Gravee (G.R. 723/A.R. 249) Marked and numbered 'No. 227' Height: 18 inches Width: 6 1/2 inches Partially glazed terre de faience turned vase painted in blaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso Madoura Pottery 1955 ed200 Lamp Femme To FixWe added 11 new images 7.16, the last 3 are higher resolution, scroll through 20 images. Pablo Picasso Madoura pottery 1955 ed200 Lamp Femme to fix. Broken and reglued terre de faience ceramic vase, 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso, "Mat Owl," ceramic(Spanish, 1881-1973). 1955, partially glazed terre de faïence platter, 15 3/8 x 12 1/2 in., oval, edition of 450, inscribed "Edition Picasso Madoura" with the Madoura Plein Feu and Edition PIcasso stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Spanish/1881-1973) Petit Visage, MadouraPablo Picasso (Spanish/1881-1973) Petit Visage no. 13 (A.R. 461) Marked and numbered 'No. 133' Diameter: 9 7/8 inches Terre de faience plate, 1963, numbered 133/150, titled, inscribed 'Edition PicassoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Espagnol au Toros, 1957, platePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Espagnol au Toros (A.R. 403), 1957terre de faience, partially glazedpainted in black and red, numbered 59/100, incised Edition Picasso, with the Madoura pottery stampSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58; inscrit piece d'essai/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) diam&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La JocondeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau 1957 Villefranche; inscrit Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Hors commerce/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) plat enSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIEN JEAN LE MAYEUR DE MERPRES 1880-1958 BELGIAN OILADRIEN JEAN LE MAYEUR DE MERPRES 1880-1958 BELGIAN OIL ON CANVAS BALINESE MAIDENS IN GARDEN. Signed ""J. Le Mayeur"",Oil on canvas. Size 89cm by 116cm. Offered unframed. Provenance: Acquired from a prSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Export Black Ground Famille Rose Porcelain Vases and CoversPair of Chinese Export Black Ground Famille Rose Porcelain Vases and Covers ,/p> Unmarked. 18 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. diam. Mr. J.G. Wurfbain, Kasteel de Geldersche Toren, December 11, 1979. Sold Christie's,See Sold Price
Sold202379126: Argy-Rousseau Pâte de Verre Scarabs Vase, circaArgy-Rousseau Pâte de Verre Scarabs Vase, circa 1923 Marks: G. ARGY-ROUSSEAU 7-1/8 inches (18 cm) LITERATURE: J. Bloch-Dermant, G. ArgySee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AbstraitsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Abstraits tous signés et datés à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) La série de trois plats en terre blanche avec engobe partiellementSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900)Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900) Souvenir de la Tamise, London oil on canvas signed (lower right) 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Provenance (as labeled): Mary J. Morgan Collection, 1886 S.D. Warren, 1892See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin sur fond bleuJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin sur fond bleu signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit Original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/Villefranche plat en terre blanche avec engobe partieSee Sold Price
Featured20 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis DeUS$50(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsWestern Missions and Missionaries, De Smet, 1859 [182513]US$120
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Place de la Concorde,"US$400
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de laUS$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryFrench Quimper Serpent Jardiniere by Henriot Quimper, Circa 1910US$50
19 hrs LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) JOHN DE WIT (20TH C.) ORIENT & FLUME ART GLASS SPIRAL PAPERWEIGHT VASESUS$150
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN EGYPTIAN PTOLEMAIC ERA SCULPTURE, "Head of a Young Man," CIRCA 3RD CENTURY BCEUS$750
3 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryAFTER JEAN GOUJON (1510-1565) PATINATED BRONZE BUST OF DIANE DE POITIERSUS$150