Sold2017Ludwig Woseczek; 19thC. American WatercolorWatercolor on board. Architectural Rendering for a Stained Glass Window. Designed by Ludwig Woseczek; 21.25in. X 5.75in. (Image Size)See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Woseczek; 19thC. American WatercolorWatercolor on board. Architectural Rendering for a Stained Glass Window. Designed by Ludwig Woseczek. Stamped at l.l. and inscribed Cincinnati, O; 13.5in. X 12.25in. (Image Size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Woseczek (American, 1862-1935)Ludwig Woseczek (American, 1862-1935) "Architectural Rendering for a Stained Glass Window," watercolor on board. Famed. Hudson Valley Auctions, December 16, 2017, Lot 76. Size: 21'' x 6'', 53 x 15 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018H.J. Walker; 19thC. American Watercolor - Along theWatercolor on paper. Along the Shore by H.J. Walker. Accompanied by original backing with inscription by the artist; 7in. X 14in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edna L. Smith; 19thC. American Watercolor Still LifeEdna L. Smith; 19thC. American Watercolor Still Life Signed . Watercolor on brown paper. A Still Life - Cherry Blossoms in an Oriental Jar. Signed lower right and dated '88; 18.5in. X 9.75in.(image),See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Diehl; 19thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Cottage Along the River. Signed l.r. and dated 1898; 14in. X 22.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2017Louis F. Hurd; 19thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. A Seascape. Signed l.l.; 15in. X 24in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold202119thc. American School Watercolor Portrait19thc. American School Watercolor Portrait, a fair haired beauty, watercolor on paper, unsigned, in period frame. Dimensions: 12 x 9 in. image size 24 x 17 in. as framed Condition: Appears very good,See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Woseczek (1862-1935) Watercolor or Mixed Media 20" x 17 1/2'Ludwig Woseczek (1862-1935) Watercolor or Mixed Media 20" x 17 1/2'See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Bemelmans (French / American, 1898-1962) Watercolor and Pencil on PaperLudwig Bemelmans (French / American, 1898-1962) Watercolor and Pencil on Paper Undated, pencil signed lower right, depicting a flying bird and body of water, matted behind glass in a natural wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Mestler (1891 - 1959, American) WatercolorItem/Description: "Hinterhofe in Manhattan" Roadhouse watercolor painting. Signed lower right: Ludwig Mestler / New York 1931. Titled on back. (Backyards in Manhattan) Material: Watercolor framed andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ludwig Faber (American, PA, 1855-1913), watercolor,Ludwig Faber (American, PA, 1855-1913), watercolor, Continental Canal Scene, signed lower right, 11-3/4" x 8-1/2" paper, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold202019thC original watercolor of an American Ensign FlagTitle: 19thC original watercolor of an American Ensign Flag Material: Dimension: Total framed size is approximately 4 3/4" x 4 3/4". Provenance/Additional Info: In a 19thC worn gold leaf frame. THIS WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pryor; American Watercolor - Winter Scene SignedWatercolor on board. Farm in Winter. Signed l.l. Having a period 19thC. Art Nouveau gilt and gessoed frame; 9in. X 11.5in.(image size-frame opening)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pryor; American Watercolor - Winter Scene SignedWatercolor on board. Farm in Winter. Signed l.l. Having a period 19thC. American gilt and gessoed frame; 10in. X 8in.(image size-frame opening)See Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19thc Original Watercolors Of Native AmericansTitle: Late 19thc Original Watercolors Of Native Americans Dimension: Watercolors are each 3 1/2" x 5 1/2". Total framed size is 13" x 15". Provenance:In a 19thc walnut frame Shipping: Domestic: Flat-See Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Ink and Watercolor. "LeopoldStokowski". Initialed L.B. lower right; stamped verso. Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962). From an East 70th St, New York, NY home. - Dimensions: Sight - 13.75" high x 17.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016LUDWIG BEMELMANS (American. 1898-1962)“Solider”. Signed l/r. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 7” by 5 1/4”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: toning, creasing) (1000/1500)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) ViolinLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) Violin Signed 'Bemelmans' bottom center, ink and watercolor on two sheets of paperSheet size: 9 1/8 x 5 1/2 in. (23.2 x 14cm) Provenance Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Ludwig Gill (American, 1894-1928) AbstractWatercolor on paper, signed bottom left. An abstract depiction of a dock or harbor scene. Dimensions: 25.5" H x 29." W framed, 14.5" H x 18" W mat opening, Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Ludwig Gill (American, 1894-1928) HarborWatercolor on paper, signed bottom right. A harbor scene with sailboats at anchor. Dimensions: 25.5" H x 29." W framed, 13.5" H x 18" W mat opening, Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) 19thC NATIVE AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHSAFTER KARL BODMER " Indian Utensils and Arms" Aquatint, etching, and roulette with applied watercolor , Published by Jakob Hoelscher , Published by Ackermann and Co., Printed by Bougeard, Engraved bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Bemelmans, Study for MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES, W/CLudwig Bemelmans, American,1898 – 1962, Study for book titled "MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES", pencil, ink and watercolor, signed lower right, verso graphite sketch (DROO8103) (MM) Dimensions: 8 3/34 xSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesIrving R. Wiles; 19thC. American Watercolor Daffodils In A Vase SignedUS$300
May 26Ararity AuctionsAntique 19thC American Miniature Watercolor Painting 3/4 Portrait of a GentlemanUS$26(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHorace Pippin; 20thC. American Watercolor - The Hoe Cake SignedUS$475(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftDonny Malone AuctionsCharles H. Woodbury; American Watercolor Seascape with Sailboats Signed and Dated 1888US$90(3 bids)
6 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedUS$1,200(3 bids)
6 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesWedworth Wadsworth; American Watercolor Pastoral Landscape SignedUS$90(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftDonny Malone AuctionsDidi Deglin, American, Watercolor Painting Madrid Colosseum, Matador and BullUS$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLot of Twelve 19th-C American Silver Small Flatware Items.US$30
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLot of Twelve 19th-C American Silver Small Flatware Items.US$40
May 26Ararity AuctionsAntique 19thC Silhouette Watercolor Drawing Side Profile of a Gentleman Miniature PaintingUS$50(3 bids)
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisMarguerite Kirmse (American 1885-1954) Watercolor Bird Painting on Board, SignedUS$400