Sold2023G.B. PIRANESI: "Veduto del Romano..." - EtchingVintage restrike "Veduto del Romano...Architectura di Michelangelo", after 18th century etching of the Campidoglio by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778); framed under glass. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pigna, Historia de principi di EstePigna Giovanni Battista, Historia de principi di Este [...] nei quali si contengono congiuntamente le cose principali dalla rivoluzione del Romano imp. fino al 1476. In Ferrara: appresso Francesco RosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Giovanni Battista PIRANESI EtchingsTwo etchings of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778): 1) Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va’ alla Chiesa d’Araceli (View of the Capitoline Hill with the Steps that goSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1758-1810) Two PrintsVeduta della Basilica de Ste. Maria MaggiotrVeduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinataeach 25in. x 17in. (63cm. x 43cm)Framed: 31in. x 23in. (79cm. x 58cm)See Sold Price
Sold2015[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MO[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va alla Chiesa d'Araceli. [XVIIIe siècle]. Estampe. 400 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Piranesi 'Views of Rome' EngravingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italy 1720 -1788) 'Views of Rome' 18th century engraving 'Venduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va' alla Chiefa d'Araceli'. Labeled verso Sears/ Vincent Price CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aftr Piranesi - Piazza Spagna, Novona, CampidoglioAftr. Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian, 1720-1788, Color etchings, Veduta di Piazza di Spagna, engraving; Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va' alla Chiesa d'Araceli, 1775, 1757? fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) VedutaGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Veduta del Romano Campidoglio. Etching, 1757, from Veduta di Roma. Reference: Hind 38 II/IV Sight: 16" x 21.25" Frame: 27.25" x 31.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Art work"Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Svalinata che va alla Chiefa d'Araceli" 26.5x19.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Stamped Lmt Ed View Of The Roman Capitol EtchingStamped on lowering right corner with a Fleur de lis possibly reading Etching P.V. Florence. Marked on backside of paper, 779 / 18Margin reads Veduta Del Romano Campidoglio con scalinata Che vai allaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Artista Romano del XVI secolo, da Raffaello, Sacraolio su tavola, cm 100x76, in cornice dorataSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARTISTA ROMANO DEL XVIII SECOLO Harbour with boats andHarbour with boats and characters. . Oil on canvas . Cm 128,00 x 92,00. . Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTISTA ROMANO DEL XX SECOLO Portrait of a woman.20TH CENTURY ROMAN ARTIST Portrait of a woman. Oil on canvas . Cm 70,00 x 100,00. . Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Piranesi, "Veduta Generale del Foro Romano"After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), 1821, etching on paper of Roman ruins, 20 1/2" x 27" sight, 31" x 37 3/4"framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Luigi Rossini "Veduta Generale Del Foro Romano"This etching is framed w/ glass and double matted.See Sold Price
Sold2024Numismatic Books - Cayón - Los Sestercios del Imperio Romano Vol I-III [3]1986 A.D.. Juan Cayón - Los Sestercios del Imperio Romano Vol.I (de Pompeyo Magno a Matidia), II (de Adriano a Faustina Madre), III (de Marco Aurelio a Caracalla) - Fareso, Madrid, 1986 - hardback, mSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Rossini, "Veduta Generale del Foro Romano"After Luigi Rossini (Italian, 1790-1875), 1821, etching on paper depicting the ruins of Rome, 21" x 28" sheet size, 24" x 33 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ravine del Foro Romano, Rome. c1880Ravine del Foro Romano, Rome. C1880. Very good contrast and tonality. 7.5 x 10.125 in. minor discoloration in top corners due to glue on the underside (removed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Print of Veduta esterna del colosseo RomanoPrint of Roman Colleseum, with Figure in the foreground, possibly hand colored, framed and matted under glass, approx measurements, 14 x 12 in, label on reverse quality art and design, tools/ framing,See Sold Price
Sold2021Coppa potoria, Maison Buccellati Argento 925 fuso,gr. 750, altezza cm 9,5, diametro cm 12,5. Modello ripreso dal vasellame romano del I secolo d.C. rinvenuto nel 1895 a Boscoreale (NA) oggi conservato al Louvre di ParigiSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Lottery rules] Guida ai giocatori di lottoNuovo libro per servire di guida ai giocatori di lotto… ornata delle figure esprimenti le arti e i mestieri, e di quelle ancora del Giuoco Romano… Corredata della Cabala Filosofale. Venezia, Gio.See Sold Price
Sold2015CROCE BENEDETTO: (1866-1952) Italian Philosopher &CROCE BENEDETTO: (1866-1952) Italian Philosopher & Historian. A.L.S., B. Croce, one page, 8vo, n.p. (Rome), 20th November 1922, to Arturo Colasanti, on the printed stationery of the Senato Del Regno,See Sold Price
Sold20171752 The History of the Life of Marcus Tullius Cicero“The History of the Life of Marcus Tullius Cicero”, by Conyers Middleton, printed at London for W. Innys, MDCCXLII (1752). Leather binding. Volume II only. 380 pages, Index xl. Measures 5 x 8”.See Sold Price
Sold2022SCULTURAin porcellana Raff filosofo romano, opera del modellatore della Real Fabbrica di Napoli, Filippo Tagliolini ( Fogliano di Cascia 1745 Napoli 1809). incollaggi. h cm 30 x 13 x 11See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521763 REGGIA ORATORIA by GIOVANNI MARGINI antique VELLUM BOUND ITALIAN GRAMMARUS$200
1 day LeftCollective HudsonGiulio Romano Old Master Oil on Canvas Painting Depicting Saint Margaret Slaying the DragonUS$325
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) ROMANO CARRERA FOR VAL ST. LAMBERT ART GLASS PEDESTAL PAPERWEIGHTSUS$80(1 bid)
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) ROMANO CARRERA FOR VAL ST. LAMBERT ART GLASS PEDESTAL PAPERWEIGHTSUS$80(1 bid)
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(3) ROMANO CARRERA FOR VAL ST. LAMBERT ART GLASS PEDESTAL PAPERWEIGHTSUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanE.C. Middleton (American, 19th Century) - Pair of Oval George and Martha Washington PortraitsUS$250
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsSalvador Dali “Libra“ Series Los Doce Signos del Zodiaco Signed Etching Certificate ofUS$20(2 bids)
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONTAZIO NUVOLARI probably 1928, handsigned copy regarding Circuito del Pozzo (Alfa Romeo) German€120
Jun 14DuMouchellesUmberto Roberto (Roman) Romano (American/Italian, 1905-1984) Oil on Canvas, 1932, "Florentine Head",US$300