Sold20211660s 6 VOLUMES SET by OVID ANTIQUE OVIDIUS NASO byOVIDIUS NASO, Publius - Operum. Editio nova. Nic. Heinsius Dan F. recensuit ac notas addidit. 3 parts in 6 volumes. Amsterdam, Ezevier, 1660s 12mo: 3 by 5 1/4" [24, engr. title incl.]-1-193-[2]-195/23See Sold Price
20231643 METAMORPHOSIS by OVID ILLUSTRATED antique 17th century VELLUM BOUND DUTCHOvidius Naso Publius Metamorphosis, Dat is Verandering of Herschepping... Amsterdam: Ian van Hilten, 1643 ILLUSTRATED Size 3 by 5" (125x67 mm). Original vellum with manuscript title on spine Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022(GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.) Ovid. The Metamorphoses of Publius Ovidius Naso.(GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.) Ovid. The Metamorphoses of Publius Ovidius Naso. 11 illustrations by J. Yunge Bateman with additional suite of plates loose as issued. Folio, brown morocco with gilt-pictorialSee Sold Price
Sold2022OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri.OVIDIUS, Publius Naso. Tristium Libri cum luculentissimis commentariis Reverendissimi domini Bartholomei Merule…[Colophon:] Toscolano, Alessandro Paganini, 15268vo, 200x140 mm. Legatura settecenSee Sold Price
Sold2024OVID, METAMORPHOSES, PRINTED 1506Ouidii Quindecim Metamorphoseos by Publius Ovidius Naso. Printed 9 May 1506 by Stephan Baland, Lyon. Gothic types. 32 text lines and headline. 60 commentary lines. Title page printed in red with woodcSee Sold Price
Sold2016Golden Cockerel Metamorphoses by OvidHeading: (Golden Cockerel Press) Author: Ovid Title: The Metamorphoses of Publius Ovidius Naso Place Published: [London] Publisher:Golden Cockerel Press Date Published: 1958 DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Les Metamorphoses D' Ovide Tome I and IVLes Metamorphoses D' Ovide en Latin et en Francois, Tome Premier. 1767. Chez Prault, Paris. 48 numbered plates. ; Tome Quatrieme. 1771. Chez Pissot, Paris. 22 plates numbered but not sequential. 5 raiSee Sold Price
Sold2017c. 1605 BOOK OVIDIUS NASO METAMORPHOSESOVIDIUS NASO METAMORPHOSES (OVID'S METAMORPHOSES): Book Title: Latin Pvbl Ovidii Nasonis Operum Tomus II quo continentur Metamor-phoseon Libri XV Expostrema Jacobi Micylli recognitione, Et revensioneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Constantin KLUGE: Les Pommiers en Fleurs- PaintingConstantine Kluge (French 1912-2003) oil on canvas of apple trees in bloom, signed lower right. Originally purchased from Wally Findlay Galleries. [Art: 35 1/4" H x 51 1/4" W; Frame: 38 1/8" H x 54 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Dominic Besner's "Les Pantomimes en Salut" OriginalDominic Besner's "Les Pantomimes en Salut" original mixed oil on masonite, signed lower right and titled and signed au verso. Done in Besner's signature style, this piece is in excellent condition andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Picasso, Pablo - Les métamorphoses d'Ovide - 1931Picasso, Pablo (1881-1973) Les métamorphoses d'Ovide (1931) Description: Lithograph on paper, EA XV, signed in the plate on lower right Picasso Dimension (PO): 5" x 7 1/2" Dimension (CM): 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude Venard Large Original Cityscpe Painting Oil On Canvas SignedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Claude VenardTitle: Les Cabines En Bretagne Medium: Original Oil On CanvaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Venard Large Original Painting Oil On Canvas Signed Framed Cityscape ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Claude VenardTitle: Les Cabines En Bretagne Medium: oil painting on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XIXe siècleBRÛLE-PARFUM tripode à décor de dragons archaïsants Les prises en forme de têtes de dragons retenant des anses annelées dégagées dans la masse, le couvercle somSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paire d'importants vases en porcelaine polychrome àPaire d'importants vases en porcelaine polychrome à décor de paysages animés. Chine, première moitié du XXe siècle H : 90 cm (sans les socles en bois)See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLIER EN PLATINE, PERLES FINES ET DIAMANTScomposé de quatre rangs de perles fines de diam. de 2,78 à 6,97 mm. environ, les fermoirs en forme de «X» sertis de diamants taille huit huit, accompagnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata)Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata) de style Mon du VIII/IXe siècle, en bronze à patine verte, les mains en vitarka-udra (geste de l'argumentation, de l'explication de la loi. H. 36x1See Sold Price
Sold2022LONGINESMONTRE bracelet Boitier rond et boucle en or jaune, cadran indiquant les heures en chiffres arabes, cadrans secondaires à 3 et 6 heures Bracelet en cuir brun (usures) Poids brut 60,4 gSee Sold Price
Sold2023VAN CLEEF & ARPELS - ANNÉES 1970VAN CLEEF & ARPELS - ANNÉES 1970 CLIP VOLUTE FLEURS DIAMANTS Il forme une branche fleurie la tige sertie de diamants baguette les feuilles en diamants navette et les fleurs serties de diamants taSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) pour DAUM Exceptionnel serviceJean MARAIS (1913-1998) pour DAUM Exceptionnel service de table modèle « Les Cerfs » en pâte de verre et cristal comprenant 50 pièces : 12 verres à eau, 12 verres à vin blanc, 12 verres à vinSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Début XXe siècleGrand BRÛLE-PARFUM tripode, les anses en forme de dragons, les pieds en forme de grues Emaux cloisonnés, socle de bois sculpté H. 70 cm (hors socle) Un choc sur une grueSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatreGRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatre colonnes cannelées ornées de chapi- teaux corinthiens. Pendule portique en bronze doré ou mat, le cadran indique les heures en chiffres romaSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINE - XIXe siècleVASE de forme Cong Les prises en forme de têtes d'éléphant Marque à six caractères en kaishu Porcelaine à fond clair-de-lune H. 30,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stèle présentant un Krishna debout richementStèle présentant un Krishna debout richement vêtu tenant une fleur de lotus devant une arcature de temple, à ses côtés deux dévots les mains en position de namastSee Sold Price
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(OVID.) Isaak Verburg, translator. De Gedaant-Wisselingen van P. Ovidius Naso,US$750
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMarc Chagall, Lithograph, "Les Plumes en Fleurs", Signed in Plate 28.5 in. x 22.5in.US$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesVan Cleef & Arpels, Rose de Noël, broche or 750 avec les pétales en corail blanc, les pistilsCHF 7,000
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyFrancoise Deberdt (French, B. 1934) Les Clowns En Cabriole, Signed LithographUS$80
11 hrs LeftPiasaMax Bucaille (Sainte-Croix-Hague, 1906 - Créteil, 1996) Les surréalistes révolutionna€2,000
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesVan Cleef & Arpels, Rose de Noël, collier de perles de culture, fermoir fleur en or 750, corail etCHF 4,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyNicolas Delaunay (French, 1739-1792) Engraving on paper, "Le carquois epuise"US$120
Featured7 days LeftJasper521581 TACITUS THE ANNALS VELLUM BOUND antique TACITE ANNALES in LATIN 16th cent.US$320
7 days LeftJasper521581 HISTORY of FRANCE 16th CENTURY antique VELLUM BOUND FOLIO by Denis SauvageUS$440
Jun 20Flanders AuctionsMoulinsart, Hergé, Tintin, 6 framed posters, Editions Hazan. (W:48 x H:68 cm)€100
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 Lithograph Les Etrangers a Paris 1844US$600
BonhamsLEFEBVRE (THEOPHILE) AND OTHERS Voyage en Abyssinie exécuté pendant les années 18...£400