Sold2023PAIR OF JAPANESE SUMI-E LANDSCAPE WATERCOLORS Meiji Period On paper, 12" x 11" sight. Framed 18" xPAIR OF JAPANESE SUMI-E LANDSCAPE WATERCOLORSMeiji PeriodBoth seal marked lower right.On paper, 12" x 11" sight. Framed 18" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE SUMI-E SCROLL PAINTING Meiji Period Ink on paper, 41" x 13" sight. Framed 48" x 20".JAPANESE SUMI-E SCROLL PAINTINGMeiji PeriodBamboo and calligraphy with two seal marks.Ink on paper, 41" x 13" sight. Framed 48" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SUMI PAINTING ON PAPER Edo Period 10" x 11"JAPANESE SUMI PAINTING ON PAPEREdo PeriodFukurokuju. Signed and seal marked "Fujiwara Moraki".10" x 11" sight. Framed 16" x 16.5". Provenance:Private Wisconsin CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022S. TOSUKE (Japan, 20th Century), Winter scene with footbridge., Watercolor on paper, 18” xS. TOSUKEJapan, 20th CenturyWinter scene with footbridge. Signed lower left “S. Tosuke”.Watercolor on paper, 18” x 12” sight. Framed 29” x 21.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2023KATSUMI KOKKE MIYAKE (Japan/America, 1874-1954), Coastal landscape, Hayama., Watercolor on paper,KATSUMI KOKKE MIYAKEJapan/America, 1874-1954Coastal landscape, Hayama. Signed and dated lower left "K. Miyake, Hayama, 1901".Watercolor on paper, 12.5î x 19.5î sight. Framed 22See Sold Price
Sold2022ITO YOSHIKHIKO (Japan, 1867-1942), Temple on the shores of a lake., Watercolor on paper, 6” xITO YOSHIKHIKOJapan, 1867-1942Temple on the shores of a lake. Signed lower right “Y. Ito”.Watercolor on paper, 6” x 13” sight. Framed 12” x 18”.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF JAPANESE PAINTINGS Meiji Period Watercolors and gouaches on silk, 25î x 10.5îPAIR OF JAPANESE PAINTINGSMeiji PeriodSongbirds on flowering tree branches. Signed and seal marked lower right.Watercolors and gouaches on silk, 25î x 10.5î sight. Framed 27î x 12îSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. Yoshida ''Japanese Landscape'' WatercolorA. Yoshida (19th/20th Cent. Japanese) Landscape Watercolor on Paper 12.5''x18.5'' Sight. Signed l.l. Framed 19.5''x25''. Excellent condition. Early 20th century, Meiji or Taisho period.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Hale (MI,b 1941) watercolor paintingARTIST: Tom Hale (Michigan, born 1941) NAME: Landscape with Chalet MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 19 inches / 27 x 48 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 x 26 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Japanese Ukiyo-e Landscape Woodblock PrintsFramed pair of original Ukiyo-e figural landscape woodblock prints. Original 19th century colored woodblock prints. Custom wood frame with a marble mat board. Dimension: framed: 9" x 11"; sight: 6.60"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Framed Gouache Landscape PaintingsPair of gouache paintings of landscapes on paper, one framed under glass. [Sight: 9 3/8" H x 5" W; Frame: 18 1/2" H x 11 3/4" W]. One mat torn.See Sold Price
Sold2016*KEZDI KOVACS, LASZLO(1864-1942 Hungarian) Impressionist landscape with cottage, framed gouache watercolor on tan paper, signed and dated 1907 lower right, approximate image size by sight 11" x 14", frame 12" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO VINCENZO LORIA (Italy, 1849-1939), A woman smoking a cigarette., Watercolor on paper,ATTRIBUTED TO VINCENZO LORIAItaly, 1849-1939A woman smoking a cigarette. Unsigned. Label verso for V. Loria.Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 18.5" sight. Framed 18" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD JOSEPH HOLSLAG (Illinois/California, 1870-1924), Moonlit sail., Watercolor on paper, 12" xEDWARD JOSEPH HOLSLAGIllinois/California, 1870-1924Moonlit sail. Signed lower right "E.J. Holslag".Watercolor on paper, 12" x 7.5" sight. Framed 19" x 14.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN CUTHBERT HARE (Massachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978), Provincetown wharf., Watercolor on paper, 10"JOHN CUTHBERT HAREMassachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978Provincetown wharf. Signed lower right “John Whorf”.Watercolor on paper, 10" x 12" sight. Framed 18.5” x 20.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022TSENG-YING PANG (Japan/China, 1916-1997), “Stirring Leaves”., Collotype on paper,TSENG-YING PANGJapan/China, 1916-1997“Stirring Leaves”. Signed and seal marked lower right. Titled verso.Collotype on paper, 12” x 16” sight. Framed 18” x 21.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021CAPE COD SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Marsh landscape withCAPE COD SCHOOLContemporaryMarsh landscape with houses in the distance. Monogrammed lower left. Signature untraced.Pastel on paper, 12" x 15" sight. Framed 18" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER BY TAKEO HIRAI 20thJAPANESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER BY TAKEO HIRAI20th CenturyDepicts misty mountains. Signed lower left.10.75" x 13" sight. Framed 18" x 20.25".Provenance:The Symmes / Shiro Kuma CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022YNGVE EDWARD SODERBERG (Connecticut/Illinois,YNGVE EDWARD SODERBERG Connecticut/Illinois 1896-1971 Joseph Conrad. Signed lower right “Y. E.". Watercolor on paper, 18” x 24.5” sight. Framed 29” x 35”. The ship JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Larry Kuzmin Water Landscapes(2) Larry Kuzmin, 20th C American, water landscapes, watercolor on paper, largest 12-1/2" x 20-3/4" sight, framed 20-1/2" x 28-3/4", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEOFFREY L. SMITH (Massachusetts, Contemporary)GEOFFREY L. SMITH Massachusetts, Contemporary Winter dune landscape. Signed lower left "Geoffrey Smith". Watercolor on paper, 7" x 9" sight. Framed 14" x 18".See Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sROBERT DAVID GAULEY (Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1875-1943), Pair of floral still lifes.,US$200
6 days LeftEldred'sD. DUCLAIR (Haiti, 20th Century), Pair of Haitian landscapes., Watercolors on paper, 12" x 15.5"US$100
BonhamsRAOUL DUFY (1877-1953) Hommage à Claude Lorrain (framed 67.0 x 49.0 x 3.0 cm (26 3/8 x 19 5...US$900