Sold2021PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942). CLÉMENTPAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) CLÉMENT CYCLES. 1898. 62x44 inches, 118x157 cm. Caby & Chardin, Paris. Condition B: extensive staining, repaired tears and sharp creases in margins and imSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) "WHITWORTH CYCLES" COLOR LITHOGRAPHIC POSTER. circa 1894. -PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) "WHITWORTH CYCLES" COLOR LITHOGRAPHIC POSTER. circa 1894. PRINTER: Imp. Paul Dupont, Paris - Framed. app. 58 1/8 x 83 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de Paleologue (Romanian, 1855-1942) Lithograph1894, print signed 'PAL' lower right, (2) sheet advertisement for Whitworth Cycles depicting a young man standing next to his bicycle, capturing the attention of some young ladies; in a black frame unSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French advertising poster, titled "Loterie" by Pal Jean de Paleologue, France, dated OctoberAntique French advertising poster, titled "Loterie" by Pal Jean de Paleologue, France, dated October 15 1900. Excellent condition with folds. Art measures 31" x 46", frame measures 34" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2022PAL (Jean de Paleologue, 1860-1942). Crème de Menthe Glacia...PAL (Jean de Paleologue, 1860-1942). Crème de Menthe Glaciale / Cusenier. Paris: Pichot, ca. 1890s. 61 ¾ x 45 7/8”. Linen backed. Small losses in lower text; minor repairs along foldsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pal (Jean de Paléologue) (1855–1942). CasinoPal (Jean de Paléologue) (1855–1942). Casino de Paris / Nouveau Theatre. Paris: Paul Dupont, ca. 1890s. Lithograph in colors. 47 x 32”. Inpainting to folds. Linen backed. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean de Paleologue (Pal) (French, 1855-1942) Loterie.Jean de Paleologue (Pal) (French, 1855-1942) Loterie. Color lithographic poster, 1900, printed by Chardin, Paris. Provenance: Billy Hork Galleries, Chicago 43.5" x 29" Frame: 50" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DE PALEOLOGUE Truth for July LithographJEAN DE PALEOLOGUE Truth for July Lithograph, inscriptions read Trust for July PAL Price Twenty Five Cents, label to reverse reads Made in USA, subject a portrait of a woman next to poppies, measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN DE PALEOLOGU " THYMOL" ADVERTISEMENT PRINTJEAN DE PALEOLOGU " THYMOL" FRAMED ADVERTISEMENT PRINT -Jean de Paleologu (or Paleologue) (1855 – 24 November 1942) was a Romanian poster artist, painter, and illustrator, who often used Pal or PALSee Sold Price
Sold202328045: Jean de Paleologue (Romanian, 1855-1942) Folies-Jean de Paleologue (Romanian, 1855-1942) Folies-Bergere, early 20th century Lithograph in colors on paper 56 x 42-3/4 inches (142.2 x 108.6 cm) PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAL (Jean de Palelogue 1860-1942) Loterie L'AssociationPAL (Jean de Palelogue 1860-1942) Loterie L'Association des Artistes Dramatiques original poster printed by Chardin Paris 1900 - 156 x 110 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean de Paleologue "Olympia, Grand Ballet" LithoJean de Paleologue (Romania, 1860 - 1942) "Olympia, Grand Ballet: 'Brighton," pl. 35 Color Lithograph. Printers embossment lower right. Gallery COA verso. Image Size: 13.5 x 9 in. Overall Framed Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023HUMBER BICYCLE POSTER - PALEOLOGULarge paper litho; Paul DuPont - Bouloi Paris; monogram P.A.L.(Jean de Paleologu), creases, some tape marks on creases, (1) tape repair upper left; normal wear; framed 43" x 58", G-G+See Sold Price
Sold2022Original c. 1900 Liberator Bicycle Poster Clouet PalClouet, Emile 1800 - 1900 Liberator - Cycles & Motorcycles Lithograph ca. 1900 59.4 x 41.3 in. (151 x 105 cm) Printer: Jules Simon, Paris Condition Details: (A-/B+) on linen, minor edge tears, small rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maitres de L'Affiche Deuxieme Salon du CycleBy Jean-louis Forain (French 1852-1931). Done for the second salon in 1894. Original Maitres de l'Affiche, plate 51. Nicely matted & framed to show the embossed imprint, not examined out of frame. DimSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean DE RONCOURT (19th-20th century) ‘The Archer’ Large Art Deco sculpture in green patina€350
5 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Joinville (Jean de) The History of Saint Louis, one of 200 copies, Newtown, 1937£600
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1802 ANTIQUE AMERICANA MEMBER OF ONEIDA NATION JOURNEY IN PENNSYLVANIA, NEW YORKUS$200(2 bids)
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBotany.- Dioscorides (Pedanius) De medicinali materia libri sex, hand-coloured throughout,£6,000
5 days LeftForum AuctionsDuplessi-Bertaux (Jean) Recueil de Cent Sujets...A Sett of One Hundred Original Etchings, Paris,£500
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£340(17 bids)
4 days LeftJasper521661 AMAZING BINDING MORAL & POLITICAL MAXIMS by J.P. de la Serre FRENCH antiqueUS$360
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean Gautherin, Clotilde de Surville, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881US$20