Sold2024Signed Virgilio Campiniz, 1953 oil on canvasSigned Virgilio Campiniz, 1953 oil on canvas. 40 1/8 x 17 5/8 in with frame. 37 3/8 x 14 7/8 in without frame. Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Llichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''The Capture of Roanoke Island''- oil on canvas, 1953, signed Lichtenstein upper right, titled upper left. 36 x 42'' Literature: E. Busche- 'Roy Lichtenstein: DSee Sold Price
Sold2020ERIC (RICCO) WASSMER, (Swiss, 1915-1972), Garons,ERIC (RICCO) WASSMER(Swiss 1915-1972)Garcons1953 oil on canvassigned and dated Ricco 53 and titled [indistinct] garons on stretcher28 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. frame: 33 1/2 x 44 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Paul WonnerPaul Wonner (American, 1920-2008), "Still Life with Femme au Coq," circa 1953, oil on canvas, signed lower center, signed and titled verso, canvas (unframed): 50"h x 48"wSee Sold Price
2023FRED MITCHELL (AMERICAN, 1923-2013)."Hierarchical Note". Oil on canvas. 1953. Signed with initials and dated lower right. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 40" h x 44" w.See Sold Price
Sold2024George W. Sotter (1879-1953) AmericanGeorge W. Sotter (1879-1953) Oil on canvas, signed lower right "G.W. Sotter", piece measures 16 x 20 and 22.5 x 27 inches w/frame. Born in Pittsburgh in 1879 to Nicholas and Katherine Sotter, George WSee Sold Price
Sold2023ABRAHAM RATTNER (1893 - 1978, AMERICAN) Untitled.ABRAHAM RATTNER (1893 - 1978, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on canvas, 1953. Signed, Rattner, and dated, 1953, lower right. 915x762 mm; 36x30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Salabet (French, 1913 - 1995) Parisian Scene, 1953Jean Salabet (French, 1913 - 1995) Parisian Scene, 1953 oil on canvas signed J. Salabet, dated, and inscribed Paris (lower right) 18 x 22 inches. Provenance: Marshall Field & Company, Chicago (label vSee Sold Price
Sold2023Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953)Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Indian Man. Backside signed and dated. April 21, 1945. Approx dimensions: 24 x 20 canvas. Unframed. JD/B15/SH:4ASee Sold Price
Sold2024RACING PIGEON PORTRAIT BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED.England, 1875-1953. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1937. "Scotch Bob" owned by W. Webster of Walthamstow. Racing wins recorded along bottom edge. Framed under glass with racing band, 18"h. 21"w. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attri. Albert Gleizes (1881 - 1953)Attri. Albert Gleizes (1881 - 1953) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Bearing Hirschl & Adler Galleries Label verso. Sight Size: 29 x 21 in. Overall Framed Size: 33.5 x 25.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Wenneker Large Oil Painting 1953Wenneker, House on the Water, 1953, oil on canvas, signed and dated top left, 23.5 x 49.5 inches, in a wooden frame 32.5 x 58 inches, stamp of Little Gallery, East Newark, NJ on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2021David Hagerbaumer (American, 1921-2014) Geese OverDavid Hagerbaumer (American, 1921-2014) Geese Over Marsh, 1953 oil on canvas signed David Hagerbaumer and dated (lower right) 25 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN DENNIS COGAN (American/Texas b. 1953)JOHN DENNIS COGAN (American/Texas b. 1953) oil on canvas. Signed Lower right. Total Framed Measures 22 inches high x 27 1/2 inches wide. Signed. Southwest Inspiration.See Sold Price
Sold2024RALPH DUCASSE, ABSRACT OF TWO FIGURES, O/C, 1953Ralph Du Casse (American 1916-2003), Untitled - Abstract Figures, 1953, oil on canvas, signed and dated to lower right, framed. Approximate Dimensions: canvas h. 24", w. 18"; frame h. 24.75", w. 18.75See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick W. Hutchinson "Plow Horses" O/CFrederick William Hutchinson, Canada (1871-1953). Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Farmer with 2 plow horses in a field. Measures 17"H x 21"W framed; 12.5"H x 16.5"unframed. Some craquelure, chips toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chet La More (American, 1908-1980) Desert Blooms, 1953Chet La More (American, 1908-1980) Desert Blooms, 1953 oil on canvas signed La More (lower right); dated and titled (stretcher) 40 x 30 inches. Property from the Collection of Dominic Pangborn, GrosseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victor Hugo Vilhelm Qvistorff (1883 - 1953) DenmarkVictor Hugo Vilhelm Qvistorff (1883 - 1953) Oil on Canvas, signed "V. Qvistorff" and dated 1939, piece measures 12 x 16 inchesand 16 x 20 inches w/ frame. Victor Qvistorff is known for Marine, sailingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Yaskil (1894-1987) - Flowers, Oil on Canvas, 1953.Abraham Yaskil (1894-1987) - Flowers, Oil on Canvas, 1953. Signed. 68x54cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020John Kazann Large Mid-Century Oil AbstractKazann, John (American, 20th century), Untitled Floral Abstract, 1953, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 50 x 48 inches, unframed. Kazann was an original member of Phoenix Gallery in New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cherry Jeffe Huldah (American, 1901-2001)Cherry Jeffe Huldah (American, 1901-2001) Two Women in a Park, 1953 oil on canvas signed huldah and dated (lower right); signed, dated and inscribed New York City (verso) 24 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Tuckwiller (B.1953)Vintage American Regionalist Fall Pumpkin Farm Landscape Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting by Robert Tuckwiller (Born 1953). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The firstSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARL WENNE MOESUntitled (Winter landscape,) 1953. Oil on canvas, signed and dated. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.75" x W 42.75" (Sight) H 26.25" x W 38.25" Condition: Some wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021KENZO OKADA (JAPANESE-AMERICAN, 1902-1982).Oil on canvas. "#28". 1953. Signed lower right. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 15" high x 18" wideSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPat Harris (b.1953) Nashi II Oil on canvas, 34.5 x 34.5cm (13½ x 13½) Signed, inscribed and€1,000
Sep 29OAB AuctionsMoses Soyer Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Portrait Frank Kleinholz ArtUS$750
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHughie O'Donoghue RA (b.1953) The Last Summer (2004) Oil on canvas board, 47 x 77cm (18½ x 30¼'')€5,500
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryAaron Park ‘Calming Waters I’ Large Original Signed Painting – 36x48US$500
Nov 03A-1 AuctionLandscape Oil on Canvas of Fall/Winter Forest by Henry Hammond Ahl 1869-1953US$90(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsManuel Barbadillo, Spain (1929 - 2003), Mujer de los Ojos Rojos, oil on canvas, 23 3/4"H x 19US$300