Sold2022Vintage French Travel Poster- Sauveterre de Bearn.The poster is advertising the Chemins de fer du Midi railway, one of the destinations being the village of Sauveterre de Bearn, overlooking Le Gave d'Oloron. The Poster looks to be in Nice condition oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Art Deco French Travel Poster Chemin de fer du Nord Sanlis Marche st PierreVintage Art Deco French Travel Poster Chemin de fer du Nord Sanlis Marche st Pierre Frame size 35 x 48 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALO (Charles Hallo, 1882-1969) PosterAn original early 20th century travel poster, "Chemins de fer du Norde-Belge, Dinant sur Meuse, Rocher Bavard", printed by L. Serre and Co., Paris. Dimensions:38 3/4" x 24". Provenance:From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chemins de fer du Midi Gorges de L'Aude PosterOriginal French railway poster for Chemins de fer du Midi, Gorges de L'Aude. Linen backed. Approx. 28 1/2'' x 40 5/8''.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALO (Charles-Jean Halo 1882-1969) Senlis Marche St. Pierre, Chemin de fer du Nord, original posterALO (Charles-Jean Halo 1882-1969) Senlis Marche St. Pierre, Chemin de fer du Nord, original poster printed by Lucian Serre c. 1920 - 105 x 76 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pays Basque Travel Poster - 1968Pays Basque Travel Poster. Promoting travel to Basque Country by Societe Nationale des Chemins de Fer Francais (SNCF), or the French National Railways. The Basque Country is an self-governing communitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Soubie, Roger (French, 1898-1984). Chemins de FerSoubie, Roger (French, 1898-1984). Chemins de Fer d’Alsace et de Lorraine / Le Haut–Barr. Paris: Cornille & Serre, ca. 1920s. A railway travel poster depicting old medieval ruins on a FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Excursions en Normandie. Chemins de fer de L'Etat.Dorival, Georges. Excursions en Normandie. Chemins de fer de L'Etat. Paris: Cornille & Serre, 1930s. Color lithograph railway travel poster. Linen backed. 40 x 28 ½". Repaired tears to margins wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021DESPIERRE. Chemins de fer Francais / Val de Loire.DESPIERRE. Chemins de fer Francais / Val de Loire. 1972. Offset lithograph railways poster advertising travel to the famous area of the French Chateau. 39 ½ x 24 ¼”. Light foxing and sSee Sold Price
Sold2017EGYPTIAN TRAVEL POSTEREgyptian travel poster "Chemins De Fer De L'Etat Egyptien" after 1911 poster. 42" x 28" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chemin de Fer du Nord Poster.A Vintage poster, Chemin de Fer du Nord, Senlis, for the 'Centre Unique d'Excursions Forestieres, Senlis son Musee de la Venerier. It was Edited by the tourist office. The Poster is in very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Plombieres Travel PosterPlombieres Travel Poster Societe National Des Chemins De Fer Francais France circa 1930s original lithograph 24.5 x 39.5 French Travel Poster for Plombieres, France Please note that this lot has a conSee Sold Price
Sold2018A.M. Cassandre Art Deco PosterOriginal Art Deco Chemin de Fer du Nord poster by A.M. Cassandre, France 1929. Frame: 47" H x 33" W. Poster: 39" H x 25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021H Delpech AracahonH Delpech Aracahon original Chemins de fer du Midi poster printed by Herold Paris c. 1895 - 105 x 76 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Travel Poster, Julien LacazeJulien Lacaze (French, 1886-1971), "Chemins de Fer d'Alsace et de Lorraine, LaPicturesque Lorraine," lithographic travel poster in colors, signed in plate lower left, printed by Alsacienne, StrasbourgSee Sold Price
Sold2018Foix. Chemins De Fer du Midi.Champseix, E. Paul. Foix. Chemins De Fer du Midi. Paris: Lucien Serre, 1930s. Color lithograph depicts a stately castle in the Pyrennes, to which destination the railway advertises coach service. LineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage French Pyrenees Travel PosterVintage French, Pyrenee Societe Nationale Des Chemins De Fer Francais Poster. Some fraying at bottom. Approx. dimensions: 39.5 in H x 26 in W Weight: 1 lbSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH "CHEMINS DE FER DE L'ETAT EGYPTIEN" TRAVELFRENCH "CHEMINS DE FER DE L'ETAT EGYPTIEN" TRAVEL POSTER, BY AUGUSTUS OSBOURNE LAMPLOUGH, FRAMED SIZE 42" X 28", SKU790.100See Sold Price
Sold2017Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Vittel Vosges posterOriginal 1930 Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Vittel Vosges advertising travel poster by Pierre Commarmond(1897-1983). Glued on board. 39 1/2 inches x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20171930 Chemins de Fer de L'Etat poster by H. LautrouOriginal 1930 Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Brest la Rade le Chateau automobile advertising travel poster by H. Lautrou. Glued on board. 39 1/2 inches x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) FRENCH 1946 TRAVEL POSTERS, UNFRAMED"Dauphine" by Paul Kelsh & "Vosges" by S. Benito, for Societie Nationale des Chemins de Fer Francais, published by Yves Alexandre, Paris. 39 1/2" x 25 1/2" sheets. Edge and corner bends, tack holes inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Algeria Vintage Railroad PosterChemins De Fer Algeriens De L'Etat. L'Algerie Romaine Djemila. Circuits Automobiles de Kabylie. Travel Poster. Joseph-Henri Ponchin (1897-1962). Baconnier, Algeria, 1925. Antique lithograph. Sight 40See Sold Price
Sold2021RENAUCOURT, Henry de. Excursions en Bretagne / CheminsRENAUCOURT, Henry de. Excursions en Bretagne / Chemins de fer de l’Etat. Paris: Gaillac-Monrocq, 1930s. Color lithograph travel poster with a sundrenched view of Chateau de Fougeres in Brittany.See Sold Price
Sold2022LeCOMTE, Paul Emile (1877-1950). Medmenham Abbey /LeCOMTE, Paul Emile (1877-1950). Medmenham Abbey / Chemins de fer de l’Etat de de Brighton. Paris: Cornille & Serre. Color lithograph travel poster. 41 3/8 x 29 ¼”. Old linen backing,See Sold Price
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGreat Northern RY Mt. St. Helens PosterUS$40(2 bids)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesHARLEY WOOD (DATES UNKNOWN) New York / Go By Train / Pennsylvania Railroad. 1952.US$6,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Average Atmopherocephalic Bureaucrat, Litho 1979, FramedUS$50
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery12 Manufacture de Sevres Louis Philippe Ch S Cloud Bleu Agate Dinner Plates 1832US$10,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RY 1890 Big Five Colorado Train PosterUS$30
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Vent du Nord. Coree (#148)., Woodblock print, 18.5" x 14".US$275(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, ColorfulUS$100
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Martha's Vineyard Travel Poster by John Held Jr. 1934 RailroadUS$7,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster "Canada", H 38" W 28"US$150