Sold2023Watercolour Signed Brian R. Johnson, 18 1/4" x 27", "Anarchist Mountain" - foxing.Watercolour Signed Brian R. Johnson, 18 1/4" x 27", "Anarchist Mountain" - foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery Watercolor of a Beach SceneMilton Avery Painted Watercolor of a Beach Scene. Signed lower right. 18" x 14" 29 1/2" x 26" framed overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert A. Daughters American, 1929-2003 Winter VistaRobert A. Daughters American, 1929-2003 Winter Vista Signed R. Daughters (lr) Oil on Masonite 14 x 18 inches (35.5 x 45.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAPANESE SCHOOL, (late 19th/early 20th century), At theJAPANESE SCHOOL(late 19th/early 20th century)At the Altar1904, watercolorsigned and dated R. Kimura 1904 lower right13 x 20 in., frame: 18 x 25 in. Provenance: Private MassachusettSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARBARA ERNST PREY (ME, 1957 - )Four Moored Rowboats, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, housed in a modern gold cove frame, linen mat, under UV plexiglass, OS: 31" x 40", SS: 18 1/2" x 27 1/2", fine condition. From the HaynesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Figari (Uruguayan, 1861-1938) Indecisión 18 1/2 x 27 1/4 in. (47.0 x 69.5 cm) framed ...Pedro Figari (Uruguayan, 1861-1938) Indecisión signed 'P. Figari' (lower left), titled in ink (on the reverse) oil on heavy pressed paperboard 18 1/2 x 27 1/4 in. (47.0 x 69.5 cm) framed (under gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice B. Prendergast; Important American Watercolor Bathers SignedMaurice Brazil Prendergast(1858-1924)watercolor on paper. Bathers. Signed lower left; 9in. X 13in.(image), 14.5in. X 18.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Abstract Watercolor Painting Signed Miro 62Signed And Dated 62 Miro Abstract Watercolor Painting. Frame 18.5" x 22, Art 14.5" x 11". Lot 259, 260, And 261 Is From The Harold Duke Estate Collection, I Will Be Adding Better Pictures In The NextSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934CARLOS MÉRIDA(Guatemalan, 1891-1985)Portrait of a Woman1934, watercolor and gouache on papersigned and dated Carlos Merida 1934 lower center18 x 14 1/2 in., frame: 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN-BAPTISTE-LOUIS GROS (French 1793-1870) A PAINTING,JEAN-BAPTISTE-LOUIS GROS (French 1793-1870) A PAINTING, "South American Aqueduct and Mountains in Landscape," oil on cardboard, signed L/R, "Gros." 8 3/4" x 14" Note: Jean-Baptiste-Louis Gros, FormerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37...Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard signed 'Emil Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Wisby, Stinson Beach from Bolinas, Little MesaJack Wisby (Am. 1870-1940), Stinson Beach from Bolinas, Little Mesa, oil on canvas board, signed lower left and titled verso. 14" x 24"; Frame: 18" x 27 3/4". Very good condition. Provenance: Ex. CollSee Sold Price
SoldThomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.)Thomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters signed 'Tom Hoyne' (lower center left) gouache, watercolor and graphite on board 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance QueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gertrude Abercrombie "Two Cats and a Lady" oil onGERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE (American 1909-1977) "Two Cats and a Lady" Oil on masonite. 10 x 14 inches; Frame: 14 3/8 x 18 3/8 inches. Signed and dated l/rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Hewitt Nye Watercolor House in LandscapeEdgar Hewitt Nye (American, 1879-1943). Watercolor, house in landscape. Signed lower right E Nye. 10 3/4" x 14 1/2" (with frame 18 1/8" x 21 5/8"). Scratches and chips to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Liu Kuo-Sung (Chinese b.1932) Ink and Watercolor ScrollLiu Kuo-Sung (1932) Chinese Mixed Media on Scroll Artist: Liu Kuo-Sung (Chinese b. 1932) Title: Spring Mountain, 1974 Size: 14 x 30 inches (painting) and 52 x 31 1/2 inches (scroll) Signature: SignedSee Sold Price
2023Victor Higgins; 20thC. American Watercolor El Sangre de Cristo Mountains SignedVictor Higgins(1884 - 1949) watercolor on paper. El Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Signed lower left; 15in. x 18.5in.(image), 22.5in. x 26.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN FERREN (American. 1905-1970) PAINTINGUntitled Abstract, 1964. Signed l/r and with gallery label, Rose Fried, NYC. Gouache on Paper. 14 by 18 in., overall, matted, framed 23.5 by 27.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bev Doolittle (b.1947) Wolves of the CrowBev Doolittle (b. 1947) Wolves of the Crow watercolor on paper 18.375 x 47.5 inches 27 x 56 inches (frame) Signed Lower Left: Bev Doolittle PROVENANCE Private Collection, Westlake, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST AMERICAN 1858-1924Figures in a Park Setting, watercolor and gouache on board, 11 x 14 1/4 in (27.9 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sydney Lawrence, oil on canvas on boardSydney Lawrence, oil on canvas on board, Sydney Mortimer Lawrence (American, 1865-1940), Western Mountain Landscape, signed lower right, 9"h x 13.5"w (sight), 14.5"h x 18.5"w (frame) Provenance: A PriSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Steuart Curry signed litho "John Brown"Artist:Curry, John Steuart (American 1897 - 1946) Title:John Brown (Cole #34) Date:1939 Medium:lithograph Dimensions:14-3/4 x 11 inches (37.5 x 27.9 cm) (image) 18-1/4 x 13-1/4 inches (46.4 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2019BIRGER SANDZEN (1871-1954) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Untitled view with Pines. 1932 Signed lower center, dated 1932 in pencil lower right. Sheet measures 10 x 14 with a framed size of 18.5 x 22.5 inches. Provenance: Acquired dSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Steuart Curry signed litho "John Brown"Curry, John Steuart (American 1897 - 1946), Title: John Brown (Cole #34), Date:1939, Medium: lithograph, Dimensions:14-3/4 x 11 inches (37.5 x 27.9 cm) (image) 18-1/4 x 13-1/4 inches (46.4 x 33.7 cm)See Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHINESE SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Landscape with Mountains," PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA, DECEMBER 14,US$150
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) TWO PAINTINGS, "Window View with Mountains and Bicycle and WindowUS$1,000
22 hrs LeftJulien's AuctionsAC/DC | Original Artwork By Bob Masse For An AC/DC Concert Poster, 1991US$250