Sold2021Cast Iron Fire Insurance Plaque 19th CPlaque measures approx. 8 1/2" high & 9 1/2" across. Item is aa castin for the front of a home from TT insurance Co.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three cast iron fire marks19th century; two "Fireman's Insurance Co." circular marks, 13 in. Diam., and relief plaque depicting fireman blowing alarm horn, 12 in. L., 10 in. W.; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., conSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Cast Iron Philadelphia Fire MarkMid to late 19th C. United Fireman's Insurance company of Philadelphia.... cast iron 9 1/4" (height) x 12" (length) fire mark plaque. CONDITION: Overall wear from age & usage.See Sold Price
Sold2024CAST IRON UNITED FIRE INSURANCE PLAQUECast iron oval fire insurance plaque featuring an engine and the letters UF, with original patina and red and gold paint,circa 19th century. Good condition,some expected wear. Measures approx.12inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Eagle Insurance Co. PlaqueAmerican, 19th century, of oval form, depicting an eagle above "Eagle Ins Co." banner, with snake decoration, 8 x 12 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Cincinnati, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Polychrome Cast Iron Fire MarksAmerican, 19th century, comprising: Associated Fireman's Insurance Company; Eagle Fire Insurance Company; and Fireman's Insurance Co., largest, 13-3/4 x 12-1/8 in. Provenance: A du Pont Family CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cast Iron Fire MarksAmerican, 19th century, each painted, comprising: Lumberman's Insurance Co.; Mutual Assurance Company for Insuring Houses from Loss by Fire; and Philadelphia Contributionship, largest, 10-7/8 x 7-3/8See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th C. Iron Firemark - Poss United Fireman's Insurance With Eagle in OvalBelieved to be an original cast iron fire mark possibly by the United Firemen's Insurance Assoc of Philadelphia, c.1870's-90's Era. Oval in shape with "beaded" edging, letters U and F flanking a smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cast Iron Fire MarksAmerican, 19th century, one painted, including: Mutual Assurance Company for Insuring Houses from Loss by Fire; Eagle Fire Insurance Company; and Germantown Mutual Fire Insurance Company; largest, 7-7See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cast Iron Fire MarksAmerican, 19th century, one with remnants of paint, including: United Firemen?s Insurance Company; Fireman?s Insurance Co.; and Fire Association of Philadelphia; largest, 14-1/4 x 12-3/4 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cast Iron Fire MarksAmerican, 19th century, one painted, comprising: Associated Fireman's Insurance Company; Germantown Mutual Fire Insurance Company; and United Fireman's Insurance Company, largest, 12 x 9-1/2 in. ProveSee Sold Price
SoldSix Cast Iron Fire Marks, and Five Marlboro Fire Department Staff Portraits, America, 19th century.Six Cast Iron Fire Marks, and Five Marlboro Fire Department Staff Portraits, America, 19th century. Assembled group includes two oval plaques relief-molded with leafy tree motif of the Mutual AssurancSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Cast Iron Neoclassical PlaquesPair of Brass-Framed Cast Iron Neoclassical Plaques early 19th century, possibly Berlin, both with cupids, one emblematic of fire. h. 13-3/4", w. 8-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Cast Iron Turtle Advertising Match SafeThe choice giveaway with the turtle's shell bearing the legend "Insure in the Old Connecticut Fire Hartford," they being a forerunner of the current Hartford Insurance Company; the shell opens to provSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cast Iron Fire Insurance PlaqueFiremen's I.Co" Diameter Measures 13. This is a reproduction made by Virginia Metal Crafters.See Sold Price
Sold2016CAST IRON FIRE INSURANCE PLAQUE HYDRANT AND HOSEAntique Cast Iron Fire Mark Insurance Association FA Plaque cast with the image of a fire hydrant and hose and the letters FA, 11.5"h X 7.5"w. PROVENANCE: Directly from a second generation collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Massive English Georgian Style Brass and Cast Iron Fire Grate, 19th Century, has beenAntique Massive English Georgian Style Brass and Cast Iron Fire Grate, 19th Century, has been electrified, 53" h. 32 3/4" w. Note: This item is very heavy at 100 or over pounds. Will need truck transpSee Sold Price
SoldA Continental Baroque style cast iron fire back 19th century 19th centuryA Continental Baroque style cast iron fire back 19th century 19th century height 31 3/4in (80.5cm); width 44 1/4in (112.5cm) Lot to be sold without reserve. This lot is subject to the following lot sySee Sold Price
Sold2022A Gothic Style Black Painted Wrought and Cast Iron Fire ScreenA Gothic Style Black Painted Wrought and Cast Iron Fire Screen 19th Century Height 35 1/2 x width 34 x depth 12 inches. Property from a Private Collection Provenance: Christie's, London, Carpets, EuroSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gothic Revival brass and cast iron fire fenderGothic Revival brass and cast iron fire fender, 19th c., probably English, 9.5"h x 37.5"w x 12"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) pairs rare Orientalist cast iron fire dogs(2) pairs rare Orientalist cast iron fire dogs, 19th c., one pair modeled with busts of a turbaned gentleman, the other a man in fez, unmarked, 7"h x 3.5"w x 14"d Provenance: Property from the EstateSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPatinated Cast Iron "Warwick Vase" Planter Late 19th Century$200
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBlack Americana Painted Cast Iron Figure of a Porter Holding a Tray$600
Nov 06Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 17: POST-WAR CAST IRON BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE MECHANICAL BANKS & STILL BANKS$300