Sold2020FRAMED VILLAGE DIORAMA BY LAURA FAIRBURN"Intermission", Folk Art New England Coastal Village Scene, pencil signed "Laura Fairburn" and dated 1982 lower right, titled center, crafted with three-dimensional hand crafted paper buildings, plusSee Sold Price
Sold2020F Brader - Property of Joseph and Mary DeLongPencil drawing of the property of Joseph and Mary DeLong. Signed LR and dated 1881. H27-3/4" W45". While this is a hand done pencil drawing, we believe it is not an original Brader. Not examined out oSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAYLEY LEVER (New York/Massachusetts/England/Australia, 1876-1958), Two conte crayon drawings:,HAYLEY LEVERNew York/Massachusetts/England/Australia, 1876-1958Two conte crayon drawings: 1) Fishing village on a saltwater marsh, 1933. Signed “H.L.” lower left and dated “Nov.18 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Griffin (Am. 1861-1935), "New England Village Church", Pencil on paper, framed under glassWalter Griffin (Am. 1861-1935) "New England Village Church" Pencil on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r., titled and Portland Museum of Art stamp verso 8 3/4" x 12 1/2" sight, 14 3/4" x 18See Sold Price
Sold2021SANDI WICKERHAM RESNICK (CONTEMPORARY)"Swimming in the Channel", oil on canvas, signed and dated 1984 lower right; signed, titled and dated verso, depicting a New England village with children playing in foreground, in bird's-eye panel frSee Sold Price
Sold2021SANDI WICKERHAM RESNICK (CONTEMPORARY)"Trick or Treat Evening", oil on canvas, signed and dated 1984 lower right; signed, titled and dated verso, depicting a New England village with children in costume, in faux painted tiger maple frame,See Sold Price
Sold2022NAIVE MINIATURE WATERCOLOR OF A NEW ENGLAND VILLAGECarefully drawn view of a small cluster of church, meeting house, mansion and mill, marked on back "Ann Towne, Cousin, Died 1862", in the original red painted pine slit frame, under old glass, with brSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Hopper, Pencil Drawing Street in New EnglandEdward Hopper, Pencil Drawing Street in New England with figure. Signed, Framed. Size: 9 x 13 , outside of frame: 17 x 21. ASKart: Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967)Edward Hopper was active/lived in New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Albert Gruppe (MA, 1896 - 1978)Emile Albert Gruppe (MA, 1896 - 1978) Pencil drawing of a New England town. Signed lower right. Puncture/tear upper left portion of the image, water damage throughout. Sight Size: 9 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master - Male Figure DrawingOld Master - Male Figure Drawing. Pencil on paper. Small emblem on front BLC. Labels with information located on the back TLC and BRC. Bologna, 17th century. Frame: H 21-1/4" W 19". Sight: H 13-3/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pastoral Scene with ChickensW.G. Mitchell. Pastoral scene with chickens. Oil on canvas. Signed LR and dated 1885. Condition: Inspected under UV light. No restoration noted. Frame is modern. Frame H 15-1/4" W 14-1/4" Canvas H 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021O/C New England Cape Cod homeO/C New England Cape Cod home with center chimney and L on back with a chimney, lady on lane, stream with a bridge, stretcher dated 1885, unsigned, 7"H x 9.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAROLD WOODFORD POND (New Jersey/Colorado, 1897-1988), New England village., Oil on canvas board,HAROLD WOODFORD PONDNew Jersey/Colorado, 1897-1988New England village. Signed lower right "H.W. Pond". Titled verso and dated "Fall of 1943".Oil on canvas board, 18" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021FOLK ART PAINTING OF A NEW ENGLAND VILLAGE SIGNEDSmall Mountain Village with Houses, Barn, Church and Schoolhouse, oil on canvasboard, signed and dated lower right, in sponged gold molded frame with linen liner, OS: 14 3/4" x 18 3/4", SS: 9 12" x 13See Sold Price
Sold2017A Collection of Drawings and Watercolors.A Collection of Drawings and Watercolors. Including watercolor 'Chicago Scene' signed Harkin?, watercolor 'New England Village' signed Stege, unsigned gouache 'Industrial Scene', and an unsigned ink dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Related Pencil DrawingBlack related racist drawing with early racist depictions of African Americans. Early 20th century. Found in Kentucky. Condition: Paper has toned over time. Otherwise excellent. H 10-3/8" W 11-1/2". CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Cowboy Painting & Native DrawingVintage folk art cowboy oil on artist's canvas board. American, circa 1930. Original frame. Framed size H 15-1/2" W 11-1/2'". Painting size H 14": W 10". Together with a fine pencil drawing of a NativSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. New England School, Girls in Landscape, Oil on19th century New England school, portrait of two young girls with hummingbird in landscape, oil on canvas, signed and dated "Wadsworth 1885," 29 1/2" h x 36" w (view), 41" h x 33" w (frame). ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2020PENCIL DRAWING SIGNED HERBSTDepicting New England church in winter. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.25" x W 16.25", (Sight) H 13.5" x W 10.25" Condition: Toning to mat and paper. Scuffs to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Strong WoodwardRobert Strong Woodward American, 1885-1957 New England, 1940 Signed Robert Strong Woodward and dated 89 (ll) Oil on canvas 20 x 40 1/4 inches Provenance: The artist Mrs. Ada Moore, Prides Crossing, BeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Three Lithographs.Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Three Lithographs. Including 'New England Autumn', 'Village Road', and 'The Curve and the Valley', each pencil signed lower right and titled Largest: 8.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Elsie Driggs Colored Pencil Drawing New YorkElsie Driggs (American, 1898-1992). Colored pencil on paper, couple with Coca-Cola sign, New York. Signed and dated N.Y. 1993 in pencil lower right, with label with info on verso. 38 3/4" x 26 1/4" (wSee Sold Price
SoldDaniel F. Wentworth (1850-1934), New England Farm by a RiverDaniel F. Wentworth (1850-1934) New England Farm by a River, 1885 signed and dated "D.F. Wentworth 1885" lower left oil on canvas, 19 by 28 1/2 in. Provenance: Acquired from Phillips, Americana, JanuaSee Sold Price
Sold20201865 Pencil Drawing Carves Mill Sleepy Hollow New YorkNice antique pencil drawing of Carves Mill in Sleepy Hollow New York. Dated 1865 signed by the artist in several places. 30 3/4" bu 23 1/4" framed. Good condition overall. Some paper staining. Age appSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersL. S. LOWRY [imputée] - Five People and a Man with a Cane - Pencil drawing$2,400
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionWILL McBRIDE (1931–2015) - Man against Car, New York East Village, 1970s€1,400
Featured4 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionMark Maggiori Chateau Marmont Letterhead Drawing$550(3 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Smith's Yard"$100