Sold2023William S. Schwartz(American, 1896-1977) Cash Corning, signed lower center "William S. Schwartz", also inscribed canvas verso "Cash Corning by William S. Schwartz Chicago", oil on canvas, 36 x 30 in.; molded wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street. Gouache on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1937 on verso, stamped "Federal Art Project, Works Progress Administration". 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Schwartz lithographWilliam Schwartz (American 1896-1977) ''Gas Factory'' lithograph, 1928, signed in pencil, edition of 26. 19 5/8 x 14 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977), Impression from the West No. 3, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 12.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God. Gouache, signed upper left, also signed and titled en verso, unframed 21.75" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, ROCKPORT HARBOR AND VILLAGE SCENE, 1/SIGNED VERSO. 12 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Schwartz, (American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled (The Hill) gouache on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 16 x 23 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold20204 William Schwartz lithographsWilliam S. Schwartz (American 1896-1977)- 1). ''Lithograph #12''- 1928, titled and annotated 'Impression 15' in pencil. 13 x 6 3/4'' 2). ''Lithograph #3''- 1928, signed, titled and annotated 'Imp 8' iSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled,William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled, 1928 lithograph signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, CITY AND HARBOR SCENES, SIGNED VERSO. 12 X 16"; FRAMED 13 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison BayWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison Bay watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: The Galleries of Associated AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), OIL ON CANVASHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), OIL ON CANVAS UNDER GLASS, "PORTRAIT OF A HEAD", EXHIBITION LABEL AND SIGNED VERSO. 20 1/4 X 16"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 1/2 X 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021William S. Schwartz - Study of an Old Man's HeadLot 7 William S. Schwartz American (1896-1977) Study of an Old Man's Head (c.1920) graphite on paper signed lower left 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches Provenance: from a Private New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (3) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (3) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, ROCKPORT HARBOR, LANDSCAPE AND VILLAGE SCENE, 3/SIGNED VERSO. 16 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (2) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (2) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, ROCKPORT HARBOR AND VILLAGE SCENE, 2/SIGNED VERSO. 20 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE / VINTAGE BOXING PRINTS, LOT OF TWOANTIQUE / VINTAGE BOXING PRINTS, LOT OF TWO, comprising Joseph Webster Galinkin (American, 1896-1977) lithograph of Joe Louis vs Max Baer, signed in pencil and numbered 16/50; and Currier & Ives hand-See Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (3) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (3) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, STUDY OF VILLAGE HOUSES, (1) SIGNED, (1) UNSIGNED, (1) WITH PARTIAL GALLERY LABEL. 16 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Webster Golinkin - At ChicagoLot 244 Joseph Webster Golinkin American (1896-1977) At Chicago (1937) lithograph signed in pencil lower right sight: 12 5/8 x 14 5/8 inches frame dimensions: 19 7/8 x 21 1/2 x 5/8 inches,wood frame wSee Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, ROCKPORT AND VILLAGE SCENE, (3) SIGNED VERSO. FRAMED 9 3/4 X 11 3/4"-13 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2019William S. Schwartz lithographWilliam S. Schwartz (American 1896-1977)- ''Lithograph #34'' (Lunch Room)''- lithograph, 1929, inscription in lower left margin describes it as ''impression #22''. 14 1/2 x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD INCLUDING ROCKPORT, FARM SCENE, WINTER VILLAGE VIEW, SIGNED. 16 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017Russell Paterson, "...St Paul de Vence", O/CRussell Patterson, American, 1896-1977, "Night Celebration, St. Paul de Vence, France", oil on canvas, signed. (RMJUN3216){WK} Measurements:16 x 20 Framed: 21 x 25.5See Sold Price
7 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersPhillip Brown Parsons (AM 1896-1977) Rockport School Dock$100
2 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdBooks: A quantity of reference books on the subject of Indian and Native American artefacts to£100
7 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersTHE REVEREND HENRY YOUNG (1792-1861) BIRTH AND BAPTISMAL FRAKTUR.$2,000
4 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsEmile A Gruppe (American 1896 - 1978) oil on artist board. Vermont Scene. 20 x 24 inches. overall$1,000
May 09Freeman's | HindmanCharles Winfield Miller (American, 1922-1995) These Sacred Hills, 1984$1,000
May 06Winter Associates Emile Albert Gruppe (American,1896 - 1978), "Town Landing, Gloucester, Massachusetts", oil on$2,300
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - JAUJARD Robert (1896 - 1977) - Signed printed photograph ; Autograph letter signed£80
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - LASSUEUR Charles (1896 - 1977) - Handwritten words on the back of a concert program.£180
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Pier From Broad, Naples, Florida$6,500(3 bids)