Sold2021LARGE CARVED WOOD MORTARCondition: with splits, losses and surface wear. No pestle. 22 1/2 inches diameter; 16 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved Wood MortarLarge Carved Wood Mortar, made from a single log, heavily weathered, h. 31 1/2 in., dia. 26 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, Designer, and Collector MariSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 20th C. Liberian Wood Mortar - ex-Arte Primitivo**Originally Listed At $150** West Africa, Liberia, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large carved wood mortar, standing on a domed base with a relief geometric band around its exterior. The mortar has a deeSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE AFRICAN HAND CARVED MORTAR & PESTLELarge African carved wood mortar & pestle. Pestle 29" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Wood Footed Goblet with Pewter Trim, EtcEarly Wood Footed Goblet with Pewter Trim, Large Footed Mortar & Pestle, Carved Wood Mug, Wooden Shoes, etc -See Sold Price
Sold2022Shell Inlaid Carvings Papua New GuineaLot consists of large shell inlaid carved wood food bowl and two mortars with fish design. Also includes ancestor mask and decorative fish and bird carving.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Middle Eastern Nuristani Wooden MortarLarge Middle Eastern Wood Carved Nuristani Wooden Mortar. 12.5 inches H x 10.5 W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large pierce carved wood comb, Ashanti, GhanaLarge pierce carved wood comb, Ashanti peoples, Ghana, mid 20th century, the rectangular top with a carved scene depicting women using a mortar and pestle under an undulating banner, above a rectangulSee Sold Price
Sold2019Primitive Large Pestle and Mortar Wood, Nail HeadsPrimitive Large Pestle and Mortar Wood, Nail Heads. Primitive standing pestle and mortar hand carved out of wood and decorated with tribal motifs done in hammered metal and nail heads. 30 inches x 14See Sold Price
Sold2018NATIVE AMERICAN AND OTHER STONE TOOLS AND RELATEDNATIVE AMERICAN AND OTHER STONE TOOLS AND RELATED ARTICLES, LOT OF 15, including a large single-groove axe, a circular mortar, a carved powder horn, and a necklace of carved wood and shell beads. LargSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Wooden Mortar or StoolCarved from a single piece of wood this once upon a time mortar makes for a great side table or stool.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large hinged wood comb, Akan peoples, GhanaLarge hinged wood comb, Akan peoples, Ghana, mid 20th century, the rectangular top with a pierce carved and incised scene depicting a woman carrying a load on her head including a jug and a mortar andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Yoruba Odo Shango Ritual AltarCarved from a single piece of very heavy and dense wood, this large altar is hollowed like a mortar, the wall decorated in relief with symbols typical of "shango", such as the figure, the shamans rituSee Sold Price
Sold2015A LARGE CARVED WOOD COMPOUND CHEST ON CABINET, CHINA,A LARGE CARVED WOOD COMPOUND CHEST ON CABINET, CHINA, 20TH CENTURY - 260 cm high, 105 cm wide, 54 cm deep - Comprising a smaller top section with two doors, each with a circular medallion with a carveSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPECTACULAR LARGE CARVED WOOD ANGEL, 19TH CSPECTACULAR LARGE CARVED WOOD ANGEL, 19TH C. Comprising a large and attractive carved, polychrome and partial gilt wood Guardian Angel. Carved mostly in full round being of good anatomy, proportionsSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE CARVED WOOD EBONIZED DUTCH STYLE FRAME 1940A large carved wood and ebonized Dutch style frame circa 1940. Interior dimensions: 39.5" x 24" Ht: 56" Wd: 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE CARVED WOOD INDIAN STATUE BY CHURCHILLBY W. M. CHURCHILL JR. ON METAL TAG. TITLED PATCHWORK BLANKET. SIGNED. GOOD CONDITION. 26" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Carved Wood Eagle on Standprobably American, early 20th century, intricately carved, with spread wings, perched atop hemisphere and blue painted base, 26-1/2 x 22 x 32-1/2 in. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Dee anSee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE CARVED WOOD MANNEQUIN FIGUREAmerican circa 1900. Dimensions: H 32"x W 8" Condition: Nothing to NoteSee Sold Price
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Large Decorator Carved Wood Oval Mirror. Leaf and Berry design in silver and gilt finish.$30