Sold2021THREE ASSORTED LACQUERED & GILT PAGODA BOXESone red lacquer, one black & red lacquer, and one gilt jeweled Condition: each with removable tops, with some areas of separation and loss gilt box: 28 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2015Three Assorted BoxesComprises: Japanese lacquered box with gilt ornate figural scene decor, and two brass boxes. [Lacquered box: 15" W x 12" D x 5 1/4"]. Wear , losses. From the Estate of Edith K. Comins, Briarcliff ManoSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3 Pc) Russian Lacquer Boxes Grouping SetDESCRIPTION: (3 Pc) An assorted group of three Russian lacquer boxes, featuring black hues, with decorations along the lid, encompassed by gilt accents. Opens revealing a red lacquered interior. CIRCASee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE ASSORTED RUSSIAN LACQUERED BOXESAll hand painted and one lift lid. the others are hinged top boxes. largest 6" x 4 1/2" x 2 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Three Japanese Lacquer Table ObjectsGroup of three Japanese lacquered and gilt table objects including covered box, brush washer, and open vessel; overall good condition; the largest item H 2" x L 5 1/2" x W 3 3/4" (approx.)Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018FOUR ASSORTED RUSSIAN LACQUERED BOXESAll hand painted. One hinged and three covered top boxes. largest 5" x 4" x 1 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Japanese black and gilt lacquered table boxesTwo Japanese black and gilt lacquered table boxesOne in the form of a miniature cabinet, the other a three drawer box.the larger height 12 1/2in (31.5cm); width 10in (25.5cm); depth 5 1/2in (14cm) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Chinese Gilt and Polychrome Lacquered BoxesThree Chinese Gilt and Polychrome Lacquered Boxes comprising two rectangular examples, both painted with ladies in the garden, and one red lacquered example in the butterfly shape. Length of larger 17See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wedding BoxDESCRIPTION: A vintage Chinese black lacquered wedding box with three storage areas, pierced scholarly object decoration, finished with floral and bird motifs. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: China DIMENSIOSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF GILT OVER EBONY LACQUERED THREE TIERS WOODENPair of Chinese Cong shape wooden boxes. Having squared tall body, short waisted round prominent waisted neck further to wide opening with banded square rim; and raised on a concave splayed square fooSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gilt Lacquered Covered Turtle BoxGilt Lacquered Covered Turtle Box. Together with a pair of lacquered owls, 4 lacquered boxes, 5 Russian nestling dolls, three hand painted turtles and 2 decorative boxes. Used condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Silver Enamel & Stone Pagoda BoxChinese silver gilt and enamel pagoda-form trinket box in three parts, the base compartment of rhodonite atop an enamel border with turquoise and coral cabochons, the middle compartment mounted with tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four Chinese Lacquer WaresFour Chinese Lacquer Wares comprising three black ground gilt lacquered circular dishes, and one carved read lacquer covered box. Diameter of largest 6 1/4 in., 15.9 cm. Property from a Private ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group (4) Japanese lacquer boxesGroup (4) Japanese lacquer boxes, Possibly Edo Period, black and red lacquered wood boxes, with gilt figural, bird, and pagoda decoration, each with metal latch to lid, some with divided lids and inteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Japanese Gilt and Black Lacquered Boxes Diam ofTwo Japanese Gilt and Black Lacquered Boxes comprising a circular writing box and three tiered gold and silver lacquered box. Diam of larger 5 1/4 in., 13.2 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Three Chinese Carved Wood ArticlesThree Chinese Carved Wood Articles comprising two gilt lacquered panels, carved in openwork to depict horse mounted warriors, and a gilt and red lacquered box. Height 10 1/4 x Length 5 5/8 in., 26 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024A collection of porcelain and metal decorationsA collection of twenty-three porcelain, metal, glass and lacquered decorationssecond half 20th centuryComprising assorted Limoges porcelain boxes, glass paperweights, two lacquered boxes and other covSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF THREE GILT DECORATIVE ARTS OBJECTSContinental, 20th/21st century. Group of three gilt objects comprising unmarked lacquered peacock box (h. 6.75"), enameled silent butler marked "Made in Italy" (w. 6.75") and unmarked glass dresser boSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Chinese Lacquered Items: Boxes & FigureThree Chinese lacquered items, including: antique carved wood standing figure of a scholar, with gilt features and base; Jiajing-style covered box, of unusual form, with design of butterflies flittingSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE ASSORTED JAPANESE LACQUER BOXES Late 19th CenturyTHREE ASSORTED JAPANESE LACQUER BOXESLate 19th Century1) Black lacquer with gilt pine and prunus decoration. Height 2î. Top 8.5î x 3.75î.2) Gilt with decoration of a bridge over a riverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Chinese Gilt and Polychrome Lacquered ArticlesThree Chinese Gilt and Polychrome Lacquered Articles 19TH-20TH CENTURY the first a triple gourd form box and cover, the second a carved and gilt lacquered panel, the third a hinged wood box. Length ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018TEN ASSORTED GILT METAL DRESSING TABLE ITEMS20th Century. Comprising: three mirror inset trays, an enamel inset circular portrait box, an enamel inset ‘diamond’ mounted perfume flask, and a suite of jewel mounted items comprising: a lacSee Sold Price
Sold2020A JAPANESE GILT AND POLYCHROME LACQUERED HEXAGONAL BOX,A JAPANESE GILT AND POLYCHROME LACQUERED HEXAGONAL BOX, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the hinged lid depicting an elegant three story pavilion amidst ancient pines along the banks of a meandering river, traversSee Sold Price
Oct 03Himalayan Auction HouseA Magnificent Set Of Three Gilt-Bronze Gem-Inlaid 'Tsongkapa& Weapons Of The Eight Immortals' Boxes$3,000(4 bids)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA graduated set of three George V Art Deco parcel gilt sterling silver dressing table boxes, London£400
7 hrs LeftJasper52Antique French Napoleon III Champleve Enamel and Bronze Jewelry Box Barbedienne$1,800
Dawsons AuctioneersA Russian silver gilt and niello Kiddush cup (?) decorated with river landscapes, with 84 zolotnik m£240(1 bid)