Sold2023Henry Weekes The Suppliant 1853 engravingHenry Weekes. (English, 1807 - 1877). The Suppliant. Antique Engraving on wove paper after the original 1850 sculpture by master engraver Joseph Brown (English, 1809-1887). 1853. Excellent. Image SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Life and Adventures of Valentine VoxThe Life And Adventures Of Valentine Vox - Ventriloquist - 1853 First novel by the English writer Henry Cockton (1807-1853). With 60 full-page steel engraving illustrations (caricatures) by Thomas OnwSee Sold Price
Sold20231853 ENGRAVING / WASHINGTON CROSSING THE DELAWAREEngraved by Paul Girardet, Goupil & Co, New York . 29 1/2 x 44 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022John W. Sartain (Pennsylvania, 1808-1897), "Ashland Plantation," c. 1853, engraving on paper, afterJohn W. Sartain (Pennsylvania, 1808-1897), "Ashland Plantation," c. 1853, engraving on paper, after drawing by James Hamilton, after Daguerreotypes taken by J.M. Hewitt, published by F. Hegan, LouisviSee Sold Price
Sold2020BERNARD BRUSSEL-SMITH JOHN HENRY ENGRAVINGBernard Brussel-Smith (1914-1989) Engraving titled "John Henry". Signed and numbered 15/40. Measures 9.75" x 11.5" unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Stothard The Bathers (Diana and her Nymphs Bathing) 1853 engravingThomas Stothard. (English, 1755 - 1834). The Bathers (Diana and her Nymphs Bathing). Antique Engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver Charles Cousen (British, 1819 -See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard James Wyatt Flora 1853 engravingRichard James Wyatt. (British, baptised 1795 - 1850). Flora. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original marble statue by master engraver J. H. Baker. 1853. Excellent. Image Size 3 1/4 x 8 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2022M. Knoedler 1853 Engraving of Lady1853, fine print under frame. Image size- 23.25 x 19.5, Frame- 30 x 26.25See Sold Price
Sold2024Gosse, Philip Henry 1853 Lot of 3 Sea Life Prints. Jellyfish etcLithographs Published 1853, London for "A Naturalist's Rambles on the Devonshire Coast" by Philip Henry Gosse. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold20181853 Engraving of Seth Eastman Transporting the Wounded1853 Engraving of Seth Eastman “Transporting the Wounded”, Native American interest. Published by Lippincott Grambo, Philadelphia. Fine, measures 12.5 x 9.5”. Please note that this lot has a conSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gosse, Philip Henry 1853 Lot of 8 Sea Life PrintsLithographs Published 1853, London for "A Naturalist's Rambles on the Devonshire Coast" by Philip Henry Gosse. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gosse, Philip Henry 1853 Lot of 4 Sea Life Prints. Anemones etcLithographs Published 1853, London for "A Naturalist's Rambles on the Devonshire Coast" by Philip Henry Gosse. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold20191853 Engraving Eastman Landing in Virginia1853 engraving of Seth Eastman entitled “Landing in Virginia, 1584”, printed by Lippincott and Grambo, Philadelphia. Fine condition, measures 12.5 x 9.5”. Reserve: $20.00 Shipping: Domestic: FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gosse, Philip Henry 1853 Lot of 6 Sea Life PrintsLithographs Published 1853, London for "A Naturalist's Rambles on the Devonshire Coast" by Philip Henry Gosse. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alken, Henry 1853 Military Print. Coldstreams Guard"Reminiscences of the Camp Goldstreams (Quarter Guard)" Lithograph Published 1853, London. Lithographed by Vincent Brooks after Henry Alken. Paper Size: 16 x 12 inch (40 x 30cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alken, Henry 1853 Military Print. Coldstream Guards"Reminiscenes of the Camp. Coldstreams (Quarter Guard) Lithograph Published 1853, London. Lithographed by Vincent Brooks after Henry Alken. Paper Size: 15.5 x 12 inch (39 x 30cm) A couple of small marSee Sold Price
Sold20241853 Dated NY Hope Fire Hose Carriage EngravingAn antique, 1853 engraving of Hope Fire Hose Carriage of Philadelphia, on display at the crystal palace in New York. Dated in pencil "NY 1853" on lower right margin. This art piece is displayed in a gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edmund Henry Garrett (1853 - 1929) American.Edmund Henry Garrett (1853 - 1929) American. Watercolor. Measure 11"in H x 19"in W and 21"in H x 29 1/2"in W with frame . Edmund Henry Garrett was born in Albany, New York on October 19,1853 and diedSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) AmericanJohn Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) American Oil on Board Measure 9 1/2"in H x 11 3/4"in W and 14"in H x 16"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and portrait painting, illustrator Biography: John TwachSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) AmericanJohn Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) American Oil on Board Measure 7 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 11 3/4"in H x 19 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and portrait painting, illustrator Biography: JoSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Ohio.Pastel / PaperJohn Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Ohio. Medium: Pastel / Paper Frame Size: 18" x 21.5" Size: 10" x 14" signed: Condition: great, no visible damage Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) AmericanJohn Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) American Pastel on Paper Measure 17 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 23 3/4"in H x 19 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and portrait painting, illustrator BiographySee Sold Price
Sold2022John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) AmericanJohn Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 18"in W and 15"in H x 25"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and portrait painting, illustrator Biography: Born inSee Sold Price
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesHenry Singelton 1855 Engraving Sons of Tippoo Sultaun Exiled signed framed$100
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEReverse Transfer Engraving on Glass, Henry Alken "Full Cry" Hunting Scene$25(1 bid)
Lodestar Auctions19th Century Henry Tresham Shakespeare Antony & Cleopatra Large Engraving by GS & JG Facius$180
3 days LeftLeland LittleFour Architectural Engravings, Most after Colen Campbell (Scottish, 1676-1729), from Vitruvius$50