Sold2022Joan Castanyer (Blanes, Selva, 1903 - Antibes, France, 1972)Joan Castanyer (Blanes, Selva, 1903 - Antibes, France, 1972) "Composition" Ink drawing on paper. Signed and dated 1929. 22 x 13,3 cm. With the handwritten verses: "CUERNOS DE LA LUNA ANGELES DEL CIELOSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ramon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 La Caida del TainoRamon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 La Caida del Taino Mayor Signed Oviedo (lr); titled, signed and inscribed Sto. Dao. REP. DOMINICANA on the reverse Mixed media on canvas 24 1/2 x 30 5/8 inches (62.3See Sold Price
Sold2019PITTORE DEL XVIII SECOLOLa morte del Germanico Olio su tela, cm 61,5X83,5 Provenienza: Londra, Christie's, 7 luglio 2015, lotto 572 Il dipinto è un modelletto a grisaille e l'attribuzione a un artista francese è verosiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Piovano Mario - "Tarzan nelle montagne della luna (Mountains of the Moon)", 1967Piovano Mario - "Tarzan nelle montagne della luna (Mountains of the Moon)", 1967 ITA tempera su cartone, 35 x 50 cm Bozzetto originale realizzato da Piovano per la locandina ufficiale del filSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Zigaina (1924 - 2015) - La sera nel vignetoOlio su cartone telato, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso al centro. Sul verso: firma e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C.See Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, Francesco Piranesi and Luigi Rossini(lot of 2) Francesco Piranesi (Italian, 1758-1810), "Veduta delle due Chiese, l'una detta della Madonria di Loreto l'altra del Nome di Maria, presso la Colonna Trajana, Salita al monte Quirinale," etcSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luis Gonzalez Palma (Guatemalan, b. 1957), Cancion de Cuna (La Luna)Luis González Palma (Guatemalan, b. 1957), Canción de Cuna (La Luna)gelatin silver collage with applied oil paint (on two sheets mounted together), 1993, signed, titled, dated, and numbered to vSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Perro Ladrándole a la Luna (Pereda 333), 1988Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Perro Ladrándole a la Luna (Pereda 333), 1988 Lithograph on Arches paper ed. 31 of 40 24.75 x 35 (in) 30.75 x 40.75 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed in pencil R TamayoSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre Contemplando la Luna.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre Contemplando la Luna. Aquatint and etching, 1947. 200x147 mm; 8x5 inches, full margins. Edition of 80. Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by The Quadrangle Press, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021Santos Chavez - Se Va a la LunaLot 1 Santos Chavez Chilean (1934-2001) Se Va a la Luna woodcut on paper pencil signed lower right, numbered 5/60 24 x 18 inches Provenance: from a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
2019Félix R. Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913)Félix R. Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913), Signed (lower left), oil on canvas, 31"x46" "Luz de la luna" , Provenance: Private Collection, Ojai, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo 1988 lithograph Perro Ladrandole a laTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Perro Ladrandole a la Luna, 1988, (Pereda #333), (Dog Barking at the Moon), lithograph printed in colors, 22.5 x 30.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered V/XL fromSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), Perro y La Luna, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition: 4/80, sheet: 24.5"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 41"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Félix R. Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913)Félix R. Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913), Signed (lower left), oil on canvas, 31"x46" "Luz de la luna" , Provenance: Private Collection, Ojai, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
2018Frida Kahlo (Mexican, 1907-1954)Medium: Pencil on paper. Title: La Luna y mis entranas. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 17.75 x 12 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private collection, Florida. Issued with letter of authenticatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022PLANETARIO MECCANICO, FRANCIA 1940 circaplanetario meccanico, struttura a vetri, poggiante su tripode decorato con delfini, nella parte superiore è presente la struttura che ospita la terra (mancante), la luna ed il sole. Nella base &#See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991) Lithograph In ColorsDESCRIPTION: Lithograph in colors by Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991) entitled "Hombre Contemplando la Luna". Signed at lower right. "H.C." at lower left. CIRCA: Mid - Late 20th Century DIMENSIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2018Simon Bolivar (1783 - 1830) Document Signed asSimon Bolivar (1783 - 1830) Document Signed as "Libertador Presidente de la Republica de Colombia, Libertador de la Del Peru". Dated 1826. Creasing, wear and toning to paper. Sight measures 11" H x 7-See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish Colonial Retablos(Mexico, 19th century) Laying in Repose, inscribed "La del Sacremontes", 10 x 14-3/8 in.; Our Lady Refuge of Sinners, 14-1/4 x 10-1/8 in., both oil on tin; unframed Provenance: Private Collection, NorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) La Joya del PedregalLouisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) La Joya del Pedregal oil on canvas signed McElwain (lower left) 28 x 46 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Scuola napoletana sec.XVII "La decollazione delScuola napoletana sec.XVII "La decollazione del Battista" olio cm. 115x87See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Antonio Fresquis, La Virgen del Carmen Retablo Panel Painting ca.1790Retablo Panel Painting. La Virgen del Carmen: Our Lady of Mount Carme. Attributed to the Truchas Master Painter Pedro Antonio Fresquis (Truchas, 1749-1831). *Collection of J.B. Neumann, New York (labeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francken II Frans copia da, La parabola del ricco Epulone e del povero Lazzaroolio su tavola, W. 74 - H. 55 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021La Bottega del Vasari Hand Chiseled Chess SetItalian chess set with hand chiseled bronze pieces finished in silver and 24K yellow gold, on onyx board supported by bronze canons on each corner. Designed by Gianni Inclimona, who founded La BottegaSee Sold Price
May 14Lucas Milano SRLNani Prina Mobile contenitore Legno Italia, 1960 ca. 140 x 79 x 79 cm Con vani interni, apertura€1,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLOsella di Venezia Alvise Mocenigo II doge CX (1700-1709) Anno V-1704 Argento d 36 mm 9 g F: S M V€200
238 Lots AwayFinarteGian Paolo Barbieri (1938) - La Fabbrica del Sisal, Madagascar, 1994See Sold Price
May 15Aste Bolaffi NATALIE DU PASQUIER 1957 La testa del Battista decollato 1998 - NATALIE DU PASQUIER 1957 La€3,400
1 day LeftBucklinOrtolani, Franco; La Festa del Parco Lambro Libro fotografico di Franco Ortolani [ORIGINAL VINTAGE$100
5 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Artist Marked Three Kings Paper Collage Art 1967$10(2 bids)
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola veneta XVI/XVII secolo Adamo ed Eva trovano il corpo di Abele Olio su tela 131 x 127 cm€3,500
May 14Viscontea Casa d'Aste srlGIUSEPPE PONGA. Painting "THE PARTY OF FORGIVENESS IN THE COURTYARDS OF THE MAGGIORE HOSPITAL IN€3,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAndrea Busati (Scutari metà del XV secolo circa - Venezia 1528 circa) San Giovanni Battista in un€5,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFranz Pourbus II (Anversa 1569 - Parigi 1622) attribuito Ritratto di nobildonna di alto rango Olio€2,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLMichiel o Michael Sweerts (Bruxelles 1618 - Goa 1664) cerchia di Interno con soldati Olio su tela€800
May 14Lucas Milano SRLMaria Giovanna Battista Clementi, detta La Clementina (Torino 1692 - 1761) Ritratto di bimba€2,200
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Capuro o Capuri (attivo nel XVII/XVIII secolo) Gesù nell'Orto dei Getsemani Olio su tela€3,000