Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTED AND CARVED MALE SAINT19th Century. Well carved and colorfully painted, retains the original painted surface. Height 13.25 in. Width 6 in. (Cond: lacks most fingers) Property of Robert Merrill, Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Spanish Colonial Carved Wood FigureSpanish Colonial carved wood figure of a male saint with inset glass eyes, realistically painted and on circular stand, 19th c. 17 1/4 in. high x 8 3/4 in. wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Carve Wood Santos Saint SculptureHand carved wood with old painted finish. Depicts a male figure with monk style tonsure hair cut. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyerSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Spanish Colonial Carved and Painted Figure of a Saint16th Century. 15in. h. Condition: Numerous losses.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Santo San TotoSpanish Colonial School, Santo San Toto, 18th c., Mexico, red painted carved wood of robed Saint Thomas the Apostle, wood pedestal titled, illegibly inscribed and dated 1839 when last repainted, 9"h (See Sold Price
Sold2015Gilt and Painted Carved Wood Santos Saint FrancisNice old carved wood, gilded and polychromed figure, most likely St. Francis. Santos figure could be Spanish or Portuguese colonial....could also be Italian. Height 13 Inches (33.5 cm) Width 5 1/2 IncSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Spanish Colonial carved Santo bustAntique Spanish Colonial carved Santo bust, 19th c., carved and painted wooden male bust, with glass eyes, 10.5"h x 5.5"w x 6.5"d Provenance: Property of a New York City CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold202217TH C. SPANISH COLONIAL SANTOS FIGUREStanding male saint. Appears to be original painted surface. Dimensions: H 15" x W 5" x D 5" Condition: One hand lost. Worming, particularly to the back.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Saint Francis Spanish Colonial Santo8.5" x 3" x 2". Antique hand carved and painted wooden folk Spanish colonial santo sculpture, most likely of Saint Francis Xavier, depicted wearing the robe and hair of a monk. Likely 19th century. OnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Archangel Michael Santo Wood Folk Statue31" x 11" x 6". Beautiful Spanish Colonial antique Saint Michael the Archangel carved and painted wooden Catholic folk sculpture/statue with glass eyes. Possibly 18th-19th century though may date to eSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos, SaintSpanish Colonial Era Mexican folk art religious santos depicting a saint, circa 19th century, carved with painted accents 14 x 5.5 x 4"; Provenance: The Collection of Lisa Nixon (Helotes, TX) PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2022HISPANO-PHILIPPINE CARVED SANTO, BISHOP SAINTSpanish Colonial santo figure, Philippines, 19th c., Bishop Saint, likely Saint Isidore of Seville, polychrome painted carved wood, bearded figure wearing mitre, robes, rising on stepped base, lackingSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 19TH C. CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD TABLEAU OF SAINT ROCHThe carved and gessoed wood Spanish colonial santos group depicts Saint Roque, or Saint Roch, with one upraised hand (missing), and one hand confirming the saint's wounded leg. The figure is attendedSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Spanish Polychromed Wood Santo - St. Anthony**Originally Listed at $1200** Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A finely carved and painted wooden Santo depicting Saint Anthony of Padua. He is depicted holding the Holy Child who sitsSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Wood Santo Saint Francis of Assisi19th Century Wood Santo Saint Francis of Assisi. This is a New World Spanish colonial 19th Century carved wood and painted gesso figure .This Santo depicts Francis of Assisi, founder of the Order of FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carved Wood Saint Francis Santo Figure11" x 3.5" x 1.5". Antique carved wooden Saint Francis folk figure, likely Spanish colonial from likely the 18th or 19th century. Previously would have been vividly painted, though only small remnantsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cuzco School Spanish Colonial St. Diego Wood ReliefA carved wood relief with gesso and painted, Spanish Colonial, of a Saint wearing a Pilgrim’s hat, contained within an arch, most probably St, Diego, the protector of Pilgrims. Spanish or SouthSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo, Santiago Matamoros**Originally Listed At $700** Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved and painted wooden Santo depicting Santiago Matamoros also known as Saint James The Greater or Santiago the MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Saint Theresa Santos FigureSpanish Colonial Saint Theresa Santos Figure 12.5''x5''. Intricately carved and painted wood religious figure. Overall wear and natural age cracking. 18th or 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2020Three Spanish Colonial Santos FiguresIncludes; carved and painted wood Madonna Magnificant, 13 in. H., Saint Anthony of Padua, with altar form base, 13 in. H. and molded and painted plaster Madonna and Child, 12 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish Colonial shrines, late 19th/ early 20th C.: one painted red with carved image of Mary;Two Spanish Colonial shrines, late 19th/ early 20th C.: one painted red with carved image of Mary; one carved with figure of saint; both as found with multiple damages and loss, sold as found.See Sold Price
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300
6 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsAntique Carved Colonial Spanish Stirrups Carved Wood with Hand Wrought Metal & Copper Liners$10