Sold2022DAVIS CARROLL, MODERN GOUACHE ON BOARD, 24" X 18""Peonies and LiLlacs in an Oriental Bowl", signed lower right, gilt original frame. Condition: possible scrapes, slight patina wear to frame. Weight: 5.2 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2021MODERN GOUACHE ON BOARDIndistinctly signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 32" x W 23" Condition: Slight bowing to board within frame. Marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault Signed Modern Fauvist Expressionist Portrait Gouache on Board FramedA contemplative expressionistic modern portrait gouache on board attributed to Georges Rouault. Signed on the bottom left G. Rouault. The painting showcases a grotesque clown-like figure depicted in sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sylvia A Barkan, Gouache Painting, "Roof Tops"Sylvia A Barkan, Gouache Painting, "Roof Tops". Vintage Mid-Century Modern. Gouache painting on board. Signed. Old exhibition label on verso. Titled: "Architectural Jumble". Size: 17x22 image, 20x25 oSee Sold Price
Sold2024LAKE LANDSCAPE GOUACHE PAINTING AFTER WILLIAM BAUERA Modern gouache painting on board depicting a lake landscape after the original oil painting on cardboard, Pink Palace, Lake Geneva, by William Bauer, American, 1888 to 1973. Unsigned. Framed. WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Miller Romance Story IllustrationMark Miller (American, 1919-2008) Romance story illustration depicting a young couple in a modern interior, gouache on illustration board, signed "Mark Miller", 20" x 22", good condition. Mark MillerSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gouache "Modern Floral Still Life" Josef Zenk.Josef Zenk (1904-2000) "Modern Floral Still Life" gouache on board, ll-1/2 ' x 7-3/4, signed lower right. Size 11 -1/2" x 8 -1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist - Untitled (Modern Business)Lot 103 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Untitled (Modern Business) watercolor, gouache, graphite on artist board signed lower right 18 x 22 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR, MCM INTERIOR DESIGN GOUACHE RENDERINGSAmerican, 20th century. pair of Mid-Century Modern interior design renderings, gouache on illustration board. Both apparently unsigned, unframed. Largest approx. 20" x 26.25" (sheet), 19" x 21.5" (imaSee Sold Price
Sold2020J F Mullen, Mid-Century Modern Fashion Girl Wearing HatJ F Mullen, Mid-Century Modern Fashion Girl Wearing Hat. Gouache painting on board, Signed on verso, framed. Possible illustration art. Size: 12.75 x 8.75 inches image, 17.75 x 12.5 inches outside fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid-Century Modern Gouache Geometric Abstract - QualityMid-Century Modern Gouache Geometric Abstract - Quality. Signed on verso: Zumba, Popular New Jersey Artist. Gouache painting on board. Framed. Size: 22.5x16 in image. 30.5x24.5 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manhattan NYC Architectural Study Gouache PaintingMid Century Modern Mad Men Era architect's study presentation gouache painting. Board template depicting a busy urban street scene with office building as the central focal point. Signed by artist C.JSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Modern Color Field Abstraction Cubist PaintingFeels like an important modern abstract artist! Initialed "B" with artist device and dated '53 lower right. Artist is unknown. gouache on board. 17 3/4 x 13 1/2. Housed in a period painted wood modernSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) EDDIE MCCARTHY MODERN PAINTINGSIncluding oil on canvas board with scratched out design of buildings, signed Eddie 1943; (2) gouache on boards of birds, signed and dated 1960; abstract oil on board, signed, dated 1961. Dimensions: (See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Bastin Gouache of Aboriginal FiguresHenri Bastin (Australia, 1896 - 1979) oil and gouache on board depicting aboriginal figures with instruments titled "Jungle Band". Signed and dated "Henri Bastin 1963" lower right. Housed in a modernSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anonymous, Psychedelic PaintingUSA, 1960s gouache on board 18 1/4" x 23 7/8" Painting by an anonymous artist psychedelic forms and [ROBERT] on a black field. Tags: modern, modernist, modernism, original artwork, self taught, outsidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anonymous, Psychedelic PaintingUSA, 1960s gouache on board 18 1/4" x 23 7/8" Painting by an anonymous artist with a boy, plants and flowers in an abstract landscape. Tags: modern, modernist, modernism, original artwork, wall, selfSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Byrd Abstract PaintingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: James Byrd (b. 1935) Marking(s); notes: signed; 1979 Country of origin; materials: American; gouache on museum board Dimensions (H, W, D): 31.5"h, 41"w; 40"h, 49.25"w frSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Byrd Abstract PaintingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: James Byrd (b. 1935) Marking(s); notes: no marking(s) apparent; 1979 per consignor's records Country of origin; materials: American; gouache on museum board Dimensions (See Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Miller Mid Century Modern IllustrationMark Miller (American, 1919-2008) Mid Century modern illustration depicting (2) young women in an interior with one seated in a mid century designer chair, gouache on illustration board, signed "MarkSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) FRAMED MODERN PAINTINGS(lot of 3) Framed paintings, including: (1) acrylic painting on board, Ballerina, unsigned, (1) painting on canvas, Abstract Composition, unsigned, (1) gouache painting on board, Mountain Landscape, sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Amedeo Modigliani (Italian, 1884-1920) -- Oil PaintingThis lot consists of a framed, hand executed oil and possibly gouache on thin board, rendered in the modern style of artist Amedeo Modigliani (Italian, 1884-1920). "Modigliani" is hand-written at topSee Sold Price
Sold2021Abraham Lincoln Modern Historic Precisionist PaintingUp for sale here is a really amazing and rare original painting. The work doesn't appear to be signed, but hasn't been examined out of the frame. Gouache, oil, pencil on board. Image size, 17H x 14L.See Sold Price
Sold2020Modern School, painting signed MarinModern School, painting signed Marin, Modern School (20th c.), Untitled abstract, 1922, gouache and metallic gold on board, signed "Marin 22" lower right, 23.75"h x 18"w (board), 25"h x 19.25"w (frameSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMuseum Quality Ringling Circus Elephant Illustration Antique WPA Original Painting$120(4 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Arabian Desert Camel Landscape Original Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Egyptian Sunset Pyramid Landscape Original Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAugusto Corelli (1853-1910) Antique Italian Realist 19th Century Landscape Male Portrait Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJeremiah Goodman 1922-2017 Antique American School Restaurant Interior Signed Original Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJohn J Jr Floherty (1907 - 1977) Antique American Navy Illustration War Ship Seascape Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage European Signed Post Impressionist Portrait Paintings Fauvist Colors$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery Auctions19th Century Monogrammed Musician Portrait Framed Original Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape Painting$10
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsRobert Bob Peak Original Large Painting on Board Signed New York Giants Football$750
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Cubist Abstract Expressionist Original Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed "Campbell" American School Urban Gardener Framed Original Painting$40(2 bids)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Malcah Zeldis Gouache On Board Beach Scene$250(4 bids)