Sold2023JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (1843-1903)"Mt. Washington from Jackson" oil on canvas 16 x 11 inches. signed on label verso. 27 x 22 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023A JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY 19TH C PASTEL PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOR AFTER DE LA TOURA PASTEL ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON BOARD PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOR (JEAN ANTOINETTE POISSON)SIGNED JW CHAMPNEY AFTER DE LA TOUR ON BOTTOM RIGHT IN A FANCY VICTORIAN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023"Two Women At A Well" By James Wells Champneys"Two Women At A Well" by James Wells Champneys features one woman holding a basin and another woman bending over basin with trees in background. Executed in blues, yellows and greens. Pastel and charcSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Portrait After Le BrunJames Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Portrait of Madame Royale and Louis Joseph, Dauphin of France, After Lebrun Pastel on paper. Signed (lower right). Portrait of Madame Royale and Louis JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Oil PaintingAntique James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903). Genre painting of a boy fishing from a bridge. Oil on canvas. Frame size: 25.5" x 33." Painting size: 17.5" x 25."See Sold Price
Sold2022James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903)James Wells Champney(American, 1843-1903)Interior Scene of a Woman and Young Girloil on canvassigned lower left31 x 27 inches (frame)19 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (Massachusetts/New York, 1843-1903), “Parterre du Nord, Versailles”JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEYMassachusetts/New York, 1843-1903“Parterre du Nord, Versailles”, 1893. Signed and dated "J. Wells Champney, Versailles, Aug, 1893", in pencil, lower right, anSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (Massachusetts/New York,JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEYMassachusetts/New York, 1843-1903A young boy fishing for crab. Signed within the compass on the dock lower left “Champ”.Gouache, 9.25” x 7”. Framed 15.5” x 17.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of James Well Champney (American 1843-1903) Oil onBoth panels with of Pyrenee village scenes inscribed on the reverse in pencil: Village in the Pyrenees, Sketch by Wells Champney on both. Size: Board: 5 7/8 x 9 /14 inches. Frames: 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (NY/MA, 1843-1903)Woman in Bathing Costume on Beach, drypoint on buff paper, in gilt ribbed stick frame, matted and glazed, OS: 8 1/4" x 7 1/4", SS: 4 1/2" x 3 1/2". Good condition. Provenance: From the collection of HSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Wells Champney Oil Portrait Study of PeasantJames Wells Champney (American, 1843 - 1903) Oil Portrait Study of Seated French Peasant. Oil on board. Measures 10.5 inches x 7.5 inches. Frame measures 13.5 inches x 10.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Wells Champney (1843-1903) Watercolor PaintingJames Wells Champney (1843-1903) - 20th Century gouache & watercolor painting. Titled "Interior Ann Hathaway's Cottage" lower left and signed lower right. Site 14x10.5, frame 23x19.See Sold Price
Sold2020Champney After Le Brun Self Portrait Daughter PtgChampney, James Wells (American, 1843-1903) after Elisabeth Louise Vigee Le Brun (1755-1842), Copy of Self Portrait with Daughter Julie, 1899, pastel on canvas, signed, titled and dated center right,See Sold Price
Sold2016Important Pastel Portrait of Marie Leczinska by JamesImportant Pastel Portrait of Marie Leczinska (1703-1768) by James Wells Champney (1843-1903) Marie Leczinska was the Queen Consort to King Louis XV of France. She was the daughter of King Stanislan LeSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Champney. "Petit Manon," watercolorJames Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903). "Petit Manon, [Versailles]," watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and titled lr, 10 3/4 x 17 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold20212016 Cleveland Cavaliers NBA Championship Ring - Lebron2016 Cleveland Cavaliers NBA Championship Ring - Lebron James. Well Crafted With Semi Precious Inset Stones & Enameled Cleveland Cavaliers Crest. View Photos For Further Details.See Sold Price
Sold2017John Wells James (American, 1873-1951)Untitled (Jaffa Gate Jerusalem); Oil on canvas (framed); Signed; 24" x 20"; Provenance: Private Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2019John Wells JAMES: Still Life - O/BJohn Wells James (American, 1873-1951), Still Life, oil on canvas, signed lower right. [Art: 20 x 16 inches; Frame: 25 x 21 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Lesesne Wells, 1905-1998, NoahJames Lesesne Wells1905-1998Noah1930woodcut10-1/2 x 11-3/4 inches (image)signed, titled and numbered 6/35See Sold Price
Sold2022James Lesesne Wells. "Circus Riders," woodblock(American, 1902-1993). Woodblock print on paper, pencil signed "J.L. Wells" lr, pencil titled ll, image size: 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 in., framed. From the Estate of Louis Allen Ford, Washington, DC.See Sold Price
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Wells James Original Painting on Board Landscape Water Signed Framed Art$1,200
16 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsGilligans Island Cast Signed Cuts Photo Bob Denver Dawn Wells + 6 JSA$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1868 James Beebe Sterling and Antler Fish Set-Original Box English$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), Billingsgate., Etching on$500
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsJames Lacasse Original Female Figurative Bronze Sculpture Compassion Signed Art$750
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1912 James Dixon & Sons Sterling English Centerpiece Bowl$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsJames Keirstead Original Oil Painting Landscape Barn Signed Framed Artwork$375
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal 1930's French Vintage Jazz Poster Featuring a Drummer by James Rassiat$200
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[WATERLOO BATTLE OF]: [HALKETT HUGH]: (1783-1863) ´ well done, Colonel Halkett, by God this is€2,000