Sold2021American Violin, Bearing Handwritten Label, c. 1928American Violin, Bearing Handwritten Label C. 1928. Joseph Guarnerius model. Made by Michael Golijaneck. Detroit, MI. LOB 35.8cm. The Meisel Collection. This instrument is being sold from The Meisel CSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Violin Handmade by Don H. Penix, c. 1989American Violin Handmade by Don H. Penix Handwritten label. c. 1989 #11. LOB 35.8cm. The Meisel Collection. This instrument is being sold from The Meisel Collection assembled over a period of forty yeSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Violin Labeled "Otto Syphert," c. 1933American Violin Labeled "Otto Syphert" c. 1933. Bears handwritten label - Otto Syphert. LOB 36cm. The Meisel Collection. This instrument is being sold from The Meisel Collection assembled over a perioSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Violin by Gustav Henning, c. 1953American Violin by Gustav Henning A violin c. 1953. Bearing makers signature and the logo to the label, "G Henning / 2424 Gaylord St., Denver, CO. 1921 #199." Also inscribed, "repaired by N.W. Eaken.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Continental violin bearing Mathias Heinicke label,A Continental violin bearing Mathias Heinicke label, late 19th/ early 20th c. sides and back with birds eye maple 24"l en suite with a hard case and two bows.See Sold Price
Sold20221938 American C.A. Doud Fulton Four-Strings ViolinDESCRIPTION: An antique American four-strings violin circa 1938. With Label of C.A. Doud Fulton, Indiana 1938. In a violin case. CIRCA: Late 19th - Early 20th Century. ORIGIN: USA. DIMENSIONS: L: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Collectible W.Wolkanowski Violin with Case, 4 pcsc. 1928 W Wolkanowski Violin with 2 bows and violin case. Violin measures 24 x 8.25 x 1.5 in. Bows and violin will need to be re strung with some new parts. An American violin that can be used as an uSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN VIOLIN, LINDEN FREDERICK, BELFAST ME, 2016No. 3, bearing the maker’s signed label, length of back 354 mm, with case. Provenance: From the Haynes CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Kirmse A. P. Drypoint, Good MorningMarguerite Kirmse (English-American, 1885-1954) A. P. Drypoint Etching, Good Morning, C. 1928, Terrier Puppy. Paper label on reverse from Harlow McDonald and Co, Good Morning, Original Drypoint by MarSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joe Zajac (20th C.), UntitledJoe Zajac (American, 20th century). Untitled. Stoneware planter. With handwritten label to underside. Height 14 3/4", diameter 21 1/4". Provenance: From the Ray F. Fleming Revocable Trust.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art game board, 19th c.American Folk Art game board, 19th c., Attributed to Albert Hagelshaw, Climax, MI, 'Parcheesi' style board, polychrome on wood, with incised lines, verso with incised grid and handwritten label, 18.75See Sold Price
Sold2024American School, 19th/20th cAmerican School, 19th/20th c., "Peaches", oil on canvas, unsigned, handwritten label inscribed "From old Frank Gatchel house in Peewee Valley, KY" on stretcher, 8 in. x 10 in., framed, overall 13 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Gregory Avilla (Cuban/American, 20th c.)Gregory Avilla (Cuban/American, 20th c.), "Four Goblets", 4 cut and formed aluminum beer cans, unsigned, one with handwritten label inscribed with artist inside goblet, h. 4 1/8 in., dia. 2 7/8 in. toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sandor C. Klein (American/New York)Sandor C. Klein (American/New York, 1912-1995) , "Rest Period - 2", oil on masonite, signed lower left, handwritten label with artist and title on stretcher, 30 in. x 40 in., framed Condition: Light sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles W. Findley (American, 20th c.)Charles W. Findley (American, 20th c.) , "Gloucester, Inner Harbor", oil on canvas board, unsigned, handwritten label with artist and title and "Elmer J. Tonsberg, Hatfield's Color Shop, Boston, RockpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dick D. Quin (American/Mississippi, 20th c.)Dick D. Quin (American/Mississippi, 20th c.), "Hawaiian Honeycreeper", 1975, watercolor and graphite on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, artist label and handwritten label with title en veSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, 19th cAmerican School, 19th c., "Portrait of a Woman", tintype with hand-coloring, unsigned, handwritten label on backing, 4 3/8 in. x 2 1/2 in., unframed Provenance: Property of the Mobile Museum of Art, MSee Sold Price
Sold2023John C. TRAYNOR: Harbor Scene - Oil PaintingJohn C. Traynor (American, b. 1961) oil on linen canvas painting of a boat near a harbor, titled "Coast Guard Station Menemsha (Massachusetts)" signed lower right, bearing labels verso. [Sight: 11 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Rupert Scott Lovejoy (American/Maine, 1885-1975)Rupert Scott Lovejoy (American/Maine, 1885-1975), "Flatts Village, Bermuda", c. 1929, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled, label with artist, title and date and handwritten label with artist, tiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sherman Weisburd "Gary Cooper" PhotographSherman Weisburd (American, 20th C.) "Gary Cooper, One Week before he Died," black and white portrait of actor" Gary Cooper, signed in permanent maker lower left, reverse bearing label "Sherman WeisbuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Jordan (American/California, 1928-2018)Jack Jordan (American/California, 1928-2018), "Wolves at Night", oil on canvas, signed lower right, handwritten label with artist on stretcher, 20 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 29 1/4 in. x 33 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023H. Reed (American/Louisiana)H. Reed (American/Louisiana, late 19th/ early 20th c.) , "Live Oak", 1927, oil on board, signed lower right, dated, inscribed, handwritten label and "W.E. Seebold" label on backing paper, 9 5/8 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2023John FOOTE: "Lilacs" - Oil PaintingJohn Foote (American, 19th/20th c.) Impressionist style oil on canvas painting of a floral still life with box and vase, circa 2004, titled "Lilacs", signed lower right, bearing label verso. [Art: 16"See Sold Price
Sold2017*KRESMAN(Late 20th/early 21st C. American) "Tidal Pool", framed oil on canvas, signed upper right and on verso, bearing label from Galerie Mihalis on verso, approximate work size 8" x 10", frame 15 1/2" x 17See Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52American School, (19th Century) Jesus Christ as A Baby Child, Oil Painting C. 1860$8,000
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBENJAMIN CHAMBERLAIN (1833-?) Produce Exchange from Broad Street. Circa 1884.$3,000
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth OLD VELLUM BOUND 16 C. 1588 ST. BERNARD, CO-FOUNDER OF THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR WORKS$50
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth OLD PIGSKIN FOLIO REX HEBRONENSIS PSALMUS MISERERE MEI, FRIEDRICH FORNER, 1630$50
40 mins LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ROBINSON (American/Texas 1944-2015) A PAINTING, "Cowboys at the Creek Bed in Fall," 20TH$2,000