Sold2021André Kertész (American/Hungarian, 1894-1985), EiffelAndré Kertész (American/Hungarian, 1894-1985), Eiffel Towergelatin silver print, negative 1929, printed 1970s, pencil signed and dated to verso, matted, unframed. Image size 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 in.; SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andres Segovia (Argentinian, 1929-1996) UntitledAndres Segovia (Argentinian, 1929-1996) Untitled oil on canvas signed Segovia (upper right) 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Midwest CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Mortensen, A Painter, 1929William Mortensen, A Painter, 1929. hand-painted gelatin silver print on single weight paper, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. Signed, titled, and dated on the print recto. Condition is very good, less faint creSee Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Juvenal Sanso (Sp./Fr., 1929-) Title: Fleurs Siches Year: 1964 Medium: originalArtist: Juvenal Sanso (Sp./Fr., 1929-) Title: Fleurs Siches Year: 1964 Medium: original etching aquatint Image Size: 6.3 x 5.3 Sheet Size: 9.4 x 7.6 Catalog reference: n/aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Reid Fancher, Seated Woman - Dated 1929Women Having Coffee / Cafe Scene, signed "Reid Fancher" and dated '29 (1929) left center, in gilt wood frame. Oil on board. [Art: 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches; Frame: 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Georges Valmier, French (1885 - 1937)Attributed to: Georges Valmier, French (1885 - 1937) Watercolor on paper "Abstract Composition". Signed and Dated 1929. Creases, water drops. Measures 9-1/2" x 7-3/4". Shipping $65.00 (estimate $300-$See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE KERTESZ, PARIS, 1929ANDRE KERTESZ (1894-1985), SIDEWALK, PARIS, 1929 gelatin silver print, printed later; 9 3/4 x 7 5/8 in. (image), 8 x 10 in. (sheet); signed, titled, dated verso, in pencil; Condition: Excellent. AKE-0See Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE DE LYRA (1929 - 1999): "SPECTATORS"watercolor on paper signed lower right, titled to artist's label verso Provenance: Hobe Sound Galleries, Portland, Maine label verso 7 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches sight; 16 1/4 x 20 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI Polish 1929-2005 Pen & InkPen and ink on paper. Signed and attr Zdzislaw Beksinski (Polish, 1929-2005). 7.5 x 9.4 in. (19 x 24 cm). Zdzislaw Beksinski was a Polish artist best known for his surreal dystopian imagery. His paintSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor with traces of pencil on heavy tan-colored wove paper, suprematist composition, signed in cyrillic* (Ivan Vasilievitch Kliun, 1873-1943). Dated 1929. 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Very small lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claes Oldenburg Autographed Stouffer's NapkinClaes Oldenburg (Swedish-born American, 1929-2022) signed napkin from Stouffer's Restaurant, the autograph housed in a wood frame. Image: 4.75" H x 4.75" W; frame: 9.75" H x 7.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toni Moretto, Sculptor at WorkToni Moretto (Italian, 1929-2011), Lo Scricciolo ceramic sculpture of an artist sculpting a bust of a man, signed at left of base, 9" H x 7 1/4" W x 6 1/2" L.See Sold Price
Sold2016Seaside Painting and Roger Muhl Painting1) R. Steiner, sea side scene signed "R. Steiner" in the lower right [Sight: 9 3/4" H x 7 1/2"; Frame: 13 1/4" H x 11" W]. Surface grime, losses to frame. 2) Roger Muhl, French (1929-2008) "Cote BvettSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Sorel American, b. 1929 Times SquareEdward Sorel American, b. 1929 Times Square Signed Edward Sorel (ll) Pen and ink with watercolor on paper laid on card 13 3/4 x 13 7/8 inches (34.9 x 35.2 cm) C Property from the Collection of Helen SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robin Tanner etchingRobin Tanner (British 1904-1988) ''Christmas'' (Garton 9 iii/III)- etching, 1929, signed in pencil, published in 1982 in an edition of 12 by Garton and Cooke, very good condition. 13 1/4 x 10 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Andre Brasilier lithographAndre Brasilier (French 1929- )- ''L'Obstacle'' (Pichon 16)- lithograph in colors, 1965, signed and annotated 'epreuve d'artiste' in pencil. 7 1/2 x 9 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022IRINA STEINBERG (GEORGIAN 1905-1985)IRINA STEINBERG (GEORGIAN 1905-1985) House Painters, 1929 watercolor and ink on paper 25 x 34 cm (9 7/8 x 13 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 44.5 x 54 cm (17 1/2 x 21 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975) Mountainous Scape,1965 gouache on paper 15 x 24 cm (5 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 40 x 49.5 cm (15 3/4 x 19 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right; inscribeSee Sold Price
2023Regis de Bouvier De Cachard (b. 1929): Venice Le Rialto BridgeRegis de Bouvier De Cachard 1929 Venice Le Rialto Bridge oil on canvas signed and dated 1960 lower right, titled verso 22 x 30 1/4 in. (55.9 x 76.8 cm.), Frame: 36 1/2 x 44 1/2 in. (92.7 x 113 cm.) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Car Concept Original Drawings Signed & Dated (7)On paper. Seven in the lot Sgd. W. G. Stephens and dated 1929 (2). Sgd. Stephens and Dated 1963. (2) One unsigned and two black and white. 9 3/8|H x 18 3/4"L to 11 1/2"H. to 23 1/4" W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Moroccan Kilim: 4'9'' x 7'6''Vintage Moroccan Kilim: 4'9'' x 7'6'' (145 x 229 cm). 7 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2016Semi-Antique Turkish Djidjim/Kilim: 4'9'' x 7'0'' (145Semi-Antique Turkish Djidjim/Kilim, Turkey: 4'9'' x 7'0'' (145 x 213 cm).See Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "The Old Road" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Lenore Asbury$450(1 bid)
2 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCEmil Orlik (1870-1932) Arab Story Teller, Arabischer Marchenerzahler, 1912$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCWilliam Schaldach (1896-1982) Chores - Lyons Plain, Connecticut$50
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesFRAMED 1800s Gustave Dore Biblical Wood Engraving The Murrain of Beasts SIGNED$375