Sold2023JEAN JULES HENRI GEOFFROY (French, 1853-1924)le lecon de musique sgn. and dated l.r. Geo 1901 o/c; 21.5 by 25.5 in.; ornate gilt frame 31 by 35 in. From the colleSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN JULES HENRI GEOFFROY (French, 1863-1924)fillette pres de l'atre sgn. l.r. Geo o/p; 13 by 9.5 in.; ornate gilt frame 20 by 16.5 in. Kurt Shon Gallery Label: VSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JULES HENRY GEOFFROY (FRENCH, 1853-1924).Oil on canvas. "Les Petits Ecoliers". 1912. Signed and dated lower left. From a Dobbs Ferry, NY collection. - Dimensions: 21" high x 25.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Jules Jean Geoffroy (French, 1853-1924)Henry Jules Jean Geoffroy (French, 1853-1924) "Le Jeune Hussard" watercolor on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 7" x 6", framed 15-1/2" x 13-1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Jules Jean Geoffroy (French, 1853-1924)Henry Jules Jean Geoffroy (French, 1853-1924) "Farandole d'Enfants Costumes" watercolor on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 7" x 6", framed 15-1/2" x 13-1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Jules Jean Geoffroy (French, 1853-1924)Henry Jules Jean Geoffroy (French, 1853-1924) "A L'Ecole", 1883 pen and ink on paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 8" x 12", framed 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage Jean Cocteau Gallery Poster Montarasso 1957In the 1950's and 1960's, French printing company Mourlot Freres printed fine quality posters created by famous French artists such as Pablo Picasso and Henri Matisse. This dynamic image by Jean CocteSee Sold Price
2018Painting, Henri Jean Guillaume MartinHenri Jean Guillaume Martin (French, 1860-1943), "Marine," oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 23.25"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 24.75"h x 37.25"w. Note: This scene is most likely CollioureSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI JEAN LUYTEN (1859-1945) - 'Pastora with ovelBronze sculpture, signed. Signs of oxidation. Dimension: 95 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Port of Saint-Tropez oil on canvas** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles1901-1977 (French)Port of Saint-Tropezoil on canvas73x60 cmsigned lower right, signed and titled on the reverseOther Notes: This work is registered in Jules Cavailles ReseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Comte Henri Geoffroy de Ruille Bronze SculptureComte Henri Geoffroy de Ruille - Horsewoman Riding Side Saddle, c. 1880. Bronze with brown patina; signed; approx. 19" H x 18" W. Provenance: Private Collection, Alaska (by descent) A rare good size bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Jean Guillaume Martin (1860 - 1943) FrenchHenri-Jean Guillaume Martin (1860 - 1943) Henri-Jean Guillaume Martin was active/lived in France. HenriJean Martin is known for neo-impressionist figure and landscape painting. Medium: Oil on canvas lSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Cent. Jean Jules Salmson Silver and Bronze Pandora ClockDESCRIPTION: 19th Century Jean Jules Salmson bronze sculpture of Pandora, silver plated and sitting on a clock mounted on ornate rouge marble and bronze base. Clock face has floral designs in relief oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Jules Cambo Figural Bronze, "La Paix"Circa 1880. Inscribed in bronze J Cambo. Labelled "La Paix" Par Cambo Medaille D'Or. Jean-Jules Cambo (1828-1917). Approx. 36 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2017PONTOY, Henri Jean. Orientalist Oil on Canvas. TheRooftop. Signed lower right. Henri Jean Pontoy (French, 1888 - 1968). From a private collection, New York. - Dimensions: 20.25" high x 31.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016After Jean Jules Salmson, bronze statuetteAfter Jean Jules Salmson, bronze statuette, After Jean Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902), "Benjamin Franklin", created for American market, signed "Salmson", marked Vauvray freres, 26"h x 8"dia. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of gilt and patinated bronze figural candlesticks, after the models by Jean-Jules SalmsonA pair of gilt and patinated bronze figural candlesticksafter the models by Jean-Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902)late 19th/early 20th centuryheight 19 1/2in (49.5cm); width 6 1/4in (16cm) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French)** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Vase with flowers gouache and pencil on paper mounted on canvas 59 x 44 cm (23 x 17 in.) signed lower left Other Notes: This work is listed at Jules CaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jules Cambos; 19thC. Bronze - PromethéeBronze figural lamp. Promethée. Inscribed at base, Promethée Par Cambos Medalle D'Or and having foundry stamp; 29in.H. x 23in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Jules Cambos (French, 1828–1917) Bronze StatueDESCRIPTION: Jean-Jules Cambos bronze statue. Features a finley cast patinated bronze statue depicting a classical women and child reaching towards the sky. Foundry mark at base and on pedestal ledgeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Set of Twelve Framed Botanical LithographsA Set of Twelve Framed Botanical Lithographs 19th Century each depicting a different species of orchid pictured in Lindenia: iconographie des orchidees by Jean Jules Linden (1891), including images bySee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux, Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1866 - 1930) Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902 Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, Henri Groux. 11" x 18" artwork size Provenance:Sotheby's New York May 23See Sold Price
Sold20212) AFTER SALMSON (1823-1902) NATIVE AMERICAN LAMPS(pair) Metal table lamps, Native American male and female figures, on circular base, signed in cast after Salmson (Jean Jules Salmson, French, 1823-1902), some finish loss overall, approx 33"h, 8"w, 6See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisHenri THIERY (1875-1941), bronze and plaster plaques including effigy of Richard Vankenhove,€200
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignNewcomb College Exhibition Framed Poster Jean Bragg Gallery 1998$150(2 bids)
Oct 02PiasaMahogany chest of drawers opening to four drawers, decorated with a frieze of foliage, a frieze of€15,000
Oct 02PiasaMahogany semainier opening to seven drawers, decorated with a frieze of foliage, with€4,000
Oct 02PiasaMahogany wardrobe opening to two leaves, with frieze of foliage, frieze of canals and tigettes,€6,000
Oct 02PiasaMahogany fall-front desk with drawer, two door panels, and flap revealing six drawers and two€10,000
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster Poster for Paris Chez Daniel Cordier 1960$200
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster for Grand Palais Coucou Bazar 1973$500
3 days LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCLarge French Jane Avril Henri De Toulouse Laurence Poster$5
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Henri Matisse Travel Vintage Poster for Nice France Created in 1947 Travail et Joie$1,800
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, Colorful$100