Sold2017Clara Shainess, AbstractClara Shainess ( British/American, 1896-1987) Unframed abstract composition, signed lower right. [50" H x 60" W].See Sold Price
Sold2017Clara Shainess, Abstract - Oil on MasoniteClara Shainess oil on masonite abstract. Signed lower right. Dimensions: Art: 28" H x 20" W; Frame: 33" H x 25" W; See Sold Price
Sold2017Clara Shainess, AbstractFramed abstract acrylic on paper. Dimensions: Art: 14.5" H x 20.5" W; Frame: 22" H x 29" W; See Sold Price
Sold2023Shainess, Clara Abstract Mixed Media Painted CollageCa. mid 20thC. Excellent with no condition issues of note. Frame size: 22 3/4" x 29 3/4" Sight size: 16" x 22 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015Clara Ledesma, Abstract FiguresOutsider art composition with two figures holding birds while another floats above playing a flute. Oil on canvas. Signed bottom right, "Clara Ledesma." [Art: 20" x 16"; Frame: 21 1/8" x 17 1/4"]. SoiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam, b. 1933, untitled, Abstract CompositionSam Gilliamb. 1933untitled, Abstract Compositionuntitled, Abstract Composition1970mixed media collage30 x 22 inchessigned and datedProvenance: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA;See Sold Price
Sold2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kazuo Shiraga, Attributed: Abstract CompositionKazuo Shiraga, Attributed (Japanese, 1924-2008): Abstract Composition, 1961. Oil on canvas, framed; signed and dated verso. Kazuo Shiraga was a prominent Japanese artist associated with the Gutai grouSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract compositionAndré Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract composition signed in Latin (lower right) gouache on paper laid down on canvas 35 x 65cm (13 3/4 x 25 9/16in). This lot is subject to the followSee Sold Price
Sold2019HENRYK STAZEWSKI ACRYLIC WOOD ABSTRACT COMPOSITION 1973HENRYK STAZEWSKI ACRYLIC WOOD ABSTRACT COMPOSITION 1973 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Henryk Stazewski - ORIGIN: Polish, (1894-1988) - TITLE/SUBJECT: Abstract Composition 1973 - SIGNED: H. Stazewski 1973 (centeSee Sold Price
Sold20221971 John Hoyland Mixed Media Abstract CompositionHOYLAND, John, (British, 1934-2011): Untitled abstract composition, Watercolor/Acrylic/Paper, Fine Gallery label verso with date, blind stamp upper left corner, 20" x 28", framed 24.5" x 32.75". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline: Abstract CompositionFranz Kline (American 1910-1962)Attributed: Abstract Composition. Oil on canvas, signed lower right: KLINE, framed. Kline, mostly remembered for his bold compositions in black and white, went on to prSee Sold Price
2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Kline Attributed: Abstract CompositionFranz Josef Kline, Attributed (1910 - 1962): Abstract Composition, 1958. Oil on unstretched canvas, signed verso. This painting will be shipped rolled. Born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, Franz KlineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henryk Stazewski (Abstract Composition) Oil on Board Painting, 1981Henryk Stazewski Oil on Board Painting, 1981 Signed on Verso20 x 20 in. (50.8 x 50.8 cm.), Frame: 24 x 24 in. (61 x 61 cm.) Henryk Stazewski, born in 1894 and passed away in 1988, was a Polish painterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Jaune Quick-to-See Smith drawing, abstract compositionJaune Quick-to-See Smith French-Cree/Salish/Shoshone, (b. 1940), abstract composition depicting tipis in a landscape, pastel on paper under Plexiglas, signed lower center. paper: height 30in, width 22See Sold Price
Sold2020Swimberghe G., an untitled abstract composition, datedSwimberghe G., an untitled abstract composition, dated 1964, gouache on board, 73 x 89 cm Part of the G. Swimberghe retrospective in the Bruges Groeninge museum, October 1977. Is possibly subject of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Fleischmann Toomoo 3 Abstract CompositionFLEISCHMANN, Adolf, (German, 1892-1968): "Toomoo 3", abstract composition Gouache/Paper, signed, titled, and dated 1960 lower right, 25.25" x 18.5", framed 33" x 26.5". Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022BUDD HOPKINS NEW YORK/WEST VIRGINIA Abstract composition., Oil on canvas, 32.5" x 52". FramedBUDD HOPKINSNew York/West Virginia (1931-2011)Abstract composition. Signed and dated 1966 lower right.Oil on canvas, 32.5" x 52". Framed 33.5" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract CompositionKarl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract Composition signed and dated 'KM Weschke 57' (on canvasboard verso) oil on canvasboard 59.5 x 88cm (23 7/16 x 34 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aaron Douglas: Abstract Composition with SilhouettesAaron Douglas (American, 1899-1979) Attributed: Abstract Composition with Silhouettes and Ferns, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Aaron Douglas was an illustrator, painter, and muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Artist Unknown - Abstract CompositionLot 282 Artist Unknown (XIX/XX) Abstract Composition oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 28 inches frame dimensions: 32 x 36 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches, giltwood frame Provenance: From a Private Collection Allan Stone GalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Soulages Manner of: Abstract Composition in BlackPierre Soulages (French, 1919-2022) Manner of: Abstract Composition in Black, 1996. Acrylic on canvas, unframed, signed and dated verso. Pierre Soulages is a French artist whose thick black brushstrokSee Sold Price
2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryDICK WRAY (TEXAS, 1933-2011) PAINTING, ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, 30" X 40"$300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGerhard Richter, German (b. 1932), abstract composition, 2005, color lithograph, 27 1/4"H x 27 1/2"W$200
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Unknown artist. Oil crayon on paper. Abstract composition. Mid-20th century.$280
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMonir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian (1924-2019), Abstract Composition on Paper$1,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Graphite on Paper "Abstract Composition (Gestuels)", H$1,100
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Black Ink on Cardstock, "Abstract Composition", H 9.5"$600
2 days LeftJasper52Poul Agger (born Copenhagen 1936). Oil on canvas. "Red shape". Abstract composition. 1970's.$900