Sold2021Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894) 1883 San Juan CapistranoThis is a beautiful etching on woven paper from artist Henry Chapman Ford (1829-1894). The image is San Juan Capistrano and dated 1883 and has also been pencil signed by the artist. It is framed and mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four prints by American artists: Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894), Southern California Glen, 1883,Four prints by American artists: Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894), Southern California Glen, 1883, etching on laid paper. Signed in the plate and outside the plate in pencil, Samuel Colman (1832-1920),See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Chapman Ford (1828 - 1894 Santa Barbara, CA)Mission San Luis Rey de Francia Oil on board laid to board Signed lower right H. C.Ford 10'' H x 14'' W Provenance: Sale: Moran's, Pasadena, CA, lot 62, June, 15, 2010; Private Collection, Seal Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Chapman Ford (1828 - 1894 Santa Barbara, CA)''San Gabriel'', mission scene Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: H.C Ford / 82, titled lower left Sight size: 13.75'' H x 5.25'' W Provenance: Sale: Moran's, Pasadena, CA,See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894) American, EtchingsHenry Chapman Ford (1828-1894) American, Etchings. Set of 4 California Mission Etchings. Including Mission Dolores, Mission San Gabriel, Mission San Miguel, and Mission Sonoma. All signed and dated '8See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Chapman Ford (1828 - 1894) AmericanHenry Chapman Ford (1828 - 1894) Oil on canvas, Signed Lower Right, Measures (14.5 x. 23 inches) w/frame (19 x 27 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894) Tecolote Canyon (Santa Barbara) 17 1/4 x 29 3/4 in. framed 23 x ...Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894) Tecolote Canyon (Santa Barbara) signed with initials 'H.C.' (lower right) and titled (on the tacking edge prior to lining) oil on canvas 17 1/4 x 29 3/4 in. framed 23 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Chapman Ford (American, 1828-1894) Untitled,Henry Chapman Ford (American, 1828-1894) Untitled, Sailboats in the Harbor, 1889 watercolor on paper signed H.C. Ford (lower right) 13 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Chapman Ford, Mission Creek, Santa BarbaraHenry Chapman Ford(American, 1828-1894)Mission Creek, Santa Barbara, 1881oil on canvassigned lower right H. C. Ford and dated16 x 12 1/4in (40.5 x 31cm) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry C Ford, Santa Barbara Mission & ArchwayHenry Chapman Ford(American, 1828-1894)Santa Barbara Mission, 1888 and Archway through the Santa Barbara Mission aqueduct (2)etching on wove papereach signed in pencil lower rightimages 5 x 7in (12.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Work on paper, Henry Chapman FordHenry Chapman Ford (American, 1828-1894), "Cathedral Spires, Yosemite," circa 1880, watercolor and gouache on paper, monogrammed lower right, sight: 4.5"h x 3.5"w, overall (with frame): 13.5"h x 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Chapman Ford (American 1828-1894) Mission SceneHenry Chapman Ford (American 1828-1894) Mission Scene w/c 17 x 12" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Chapman Ford. Landscape EtchingHenry Chapman Ford (American, 1828-1894). A black and white landscape etching on paper. Signed in plate. Image: 7-1/2in x 5in. Frame: 12in x 9in. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curbside delivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hiram Edson Newell Etching San Juan Capistrano Mission c1910Hiram Edson Newell (1894 - 1947) Etching San Juan Capistrano Mission c1910. Signed. Frame needs to be repainted. Etching appears to be in excellent condition. Not examined out of frame. 4.5"h x 2.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Millard Sheets 'Cactus of San Juan Capistrano'Millard Owen Sheets, America (1907-1989) Oil on canvas 'Cactus of San Juan Capistrano' signed lower left. Gilt carved wood frame with title on verso. Measures 31.5"H x 43.5"W framed; 23.5"H x 35.5"W uSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEODORE LUKITS (1897 - 1992): SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO MISSIONoil on board; signed lower left; 28 3/4 x 35 3/4 inches; 34 3/4 x 41 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cyrus Afsary (b. 1940), Arches of Mission San Juan CapistranoCyrus Afsary(b. 1940)Arches of Mission San Juan CapistranoOil on canvasSigned lower right: Cyrus Asfary30" H x 54" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016San Juan Capistrano Mission Tile PlaqueSan Juan Capistrano Mission Tile Plaque Outstanding colors in this beautiful tile rendition of the San Juan Capistrano Mission. Very hard to find matte finish Taylor tiles in a new custom wrought ironSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Jiajing Period Porcelain DishChinese Ming Dynasty Jiajing Period white glazed anhua porcelain dish with phoenix flying amidst clouds to interior; W 9 1/2"Provenance: Estate of Roy and Ilse Byrnes, San Juan Capistrano, CA; AcquireSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nell Brooker Mayhew (1875 - 1940 Los Angeles, CA)A group of five woodblock prints depicting California Missions: "California Mission - San Juan Bautista", "California Mission - Santa Inez", "Mission San Juan Capistrano California - founded 1770", "MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colin Campbell Cooper NA (1856 - 1937 Santa Barbara,"Mission San Juan Capistrano" Watercolor on board under Plexiglas Signed with initial and dated lower left: C. / June 24th/26, titled on a hand-written gallery label affixed verso Sight size: 5" H x 7See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Circa 1917 American Framed Watercolor on CanvasAntique Circa 1917 American Framed Watercolor on Canvas California Scene Villa in San Juan Capistrano by Colin Campbell Cooper (Southern California) Colin Cooper was also known for the unique way thatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Richard Brewer (American/Minnesota)Nicholas Richard Brewer (American/Minnesota, 1857-1949), "The Stars' Vigil, San Juan Capistrano", 1922, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, titled en verso, 20 in. x 24 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017SALVADOR DALI " HAMLET" ETCHING WITH AQUATINTFrom a series of ten, low distribution of only 145 worldwide. Number 87/145. Bruce Hochman OS Salvador Dali Gallery, San Juan Capistrano has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this lot. Pencil signeSee Sold Price
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCCalifornia Mission Church Landscape WC Painting$50
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Pottery Figure of a Prancing Horse, Tang Dynasty 唐 白陶馬$1,500
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Rare Double-Spouted Stoneware Grease Lamp, Attributed to Samuel Routson$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKawase Hasui 川瀬巴水(1883-1957)$450(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"$600