Sold2021A LOT OF TWO ANTIQUE LORGNETTES WITH A BOX 19TH CTwo pairs of antique Victorian long-handled shell lorgnette glasses and a faux tortoiseshell lidded box with a gold emblem on the lid. 19th-century, presumably French. Dimensions: Box: 3 1/2 X 3 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Estate Antique Tortoise Shell Lidded Dresser BoxAntique Tortoise Shell Lidded Dresser Box, cylinder shaped and highly figured in coloration. Measures 3.75 x 3 inches. From a Wilton, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Faux Tortoise Shell Design Lidded BoxDESCRIPTION: Faux tortoise shell designed lidded box in rectangular form with black velvet lined interior. CIRCA: Early-Mid 20th Century DIMENSIONS: H: 5" W: 12" L: 2 3/4" CONDITION: With craquelure aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tortoise Shell Lidded Trinket BoxA small round patchwork tortoise shell trinket box with a velveteen liner and removable lid. 2W × 2D × 1.6HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Boulle Inlaid Mother of Pearl Tea Caddy. AntiqueBoulle Inlaid Mother of Pearl Tea Caddy. Antique tortoiseshell hinged lidded box. Floral shell inlay, bun feet.-- Dimensions: H: 5 inches: W: 7.5 inches: D: 5 inches --- US Shipping charge: $35See Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Miniature Portrait Boxes PlusRound lidded tortoise shell box with embedded portrait painting, round turned maple box with embedded micro mosaic figure and round lidded box with exotic grain and embossed cherry handle to lid. TortSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group Five Tortoiseshell Accessory Itemscomprising sterling and tortoise game box, picture frame, lidded vanity jar, lidded box and ring box. Largest: 3 1/4" high, 6 1/2" deep. As found condition, box with loose lid, vanity jar with loose lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Antique English Tortoiseshell Desk ItemsFour Antique English Tortoiseshell Desk Items, 19th c., incl. small oval, silver mounted lidded box (silver worn), small box, and a Georgian travelling mirror, largest h. 2 in., w. 5 1/2 in., d. 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Jones Majolica Sardine Lidded BoxBritish, 19th century, polychrome glazed, box with basket weave relief and attached boat, lid with sardines and formed handle, interior turquoise blue glaze, tortoiseshell style glaze to base, GeorgeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental Brass Inlaid Dome Top Boxtogether with a brass inlaid rectangular lidded box, both with brass inlay and tortoise shell veneer. Oxidation, small losses. Largest: 6" high, 9" wide. Provenance: Property of a descendant of a signSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miscellaneous grouping of antique boxes and casesA miscellaneous grouping of four antique continental european boxes / cases including a large Victorian Era brass mounted tortoise shell case (5.5"L x 3"W x 0.75"D), a french brass lidded box with a mSee Sold Price
Sold2022REGENCY TORTOISESHELL TEA CADDYREGENCY TORTOISESHELL TEA CADDYEngland, early 19th century. Sarcophagus form with brass handles and animal form feet, the fitted interior with two removeable rectangular lidded tea boxes flanking theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assortment of Five Tortoise Shell BoxesTortoise shell. Largest: Height: 4 3/4", Length: 10 1/4", Depth: 4 7/8". Smallest: Height: 1 1/4", Length: 2 5/8", Depth: 1 1/4". Two larger boxes with interior lidded containers and three smaller boxSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Three Tortoiseshell BoxesWood, tortoiseshell. Largest box: Height: 4 1/2", Length: 8", Depth: 5". Smallest: 4 1/4", Length: 4 1/2", Depth: 3". Collection of three tortoiseshell boxes. The smallest has a lidded interior sectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH TORTOISE SHELL SEWING BOX.Mid-19th century. Satinwood with tortoise shell veneer. Fitted interior with lidded compartments. Loss, wear and age splits. 4"h. 11.75"w. 7.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19C Victorian Tortoise Shell Tea Caddy BoxHandsomely crafted tea caddy box of mounded oblong form with hinged cover opening. Lidded removable compartment within with ample storage. Mounted atop 4 bun style feet. Silver tone keyhole. Box opensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19C Victorian Tortoise Shell Tea Caddy BoxHandsomely crafted tea caddy box of mounded oblong form with hinged cover opening. Lidded removable compartment within with ample storage. Mounted atop 4 bun style feet. Silver tone keyhole. Box closeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Tigers Eye Quartz Carved Tortoise BoxChinese hand carved tiger's eye quartz Feng Shui dragon head tortoise box with koi fish lidded cover atop shell back. Fine good fortune carving sites atop a carved fitted wooden stand with hand painteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maitland-Smith Mother of Pearl Lidded CasketMaitland-Smith modern geometric mother of pearl and faux tortoise shell boxes and cover, with gilt metal handles to top. 7.5" H x 15" W x 15" D. Provenance: From a 485 Park Avenue Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) TREENWARE BOXES AND INLAID BLOCKTWO LIDDED CONTAINERS 2 1/8" AND 2 3/4" D. (SMALLER HAS TORTOISE SHELL INSERT). SOLID BLOCK IS 3" D. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully bSee Sold Price
Sold2023OCTAGONAL TORTOISESHELL TEA CADDYEnglish 19th c. Tea Box, with silver escutcheon, metal and ivory stringing, single interior lidded compartment with traces of foil lining, 5" high, 5" x 3 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024TORTOISESHELL TEA CADDY19th c. English Pagoda Form Tea Box, with serpentine front, silver lid cartouche and lock escutcheon, metal stringing, shaped skirt, two lidded interior compartments with traces of foil lining, set onSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 20th century Italian sterling silver novelty peppermint box, retailed by Tiffany and Co£300
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Palais Royal Gilt Metal Mounted Tortoise Shell Piano Form Nécessaire Case$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftHammersite A Wiener Werkstatte Polychrome Porcelain Lidded Box by Michael Powolny, Austria, Vienna, ca 1907$700
Oct 15Davies AuctionsPine dovetailed lidded box in red paint w/floral hand-painted decoration$50(1 bid)