Sold2023Japanese Meiji Gilt Lacquer Zushi Shrine Jizo BosatsuOriginally listed at $900... East Asia, Japan, Meiji era, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful, lacquered wood zushi shrine with a gilt wood statue within of Jizo Bosatsu bodhisattva, sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquer Wood Zushi Shrine with BuddhaLarge rare Japanese lacquer wood Zushi Shrine with Buddha. the box is 42" H x 21"W x 19" D. inside with a gilt lacquer Buddha figure 11" H sitting on three layer lotus base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Lacquer Wood PanelJapanese Lacquer Wood Panel featuring three turtles and aquatic vegetation, mid 20th C. Dimensions::approx.20 x 14 Property from a private Manhattan collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAPANESE LACQUER WOOD COVER BOXLength: 8.7 inches. Width: 7.1 inches. Height: 3.7 inches. Length: 22cm Width: 18cm Height: 9.5cm Provenance: From the collections of Mr. Matsuda from New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquer Wood Zushi Shrine With Buddha19th Century. Japanese lacquer wood Zushi traveling shrine with wood carved Buddha standing on the top of a tiger. 5"H x 2 1/2" W x 1 3/4" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Lacquer Wood VaseJapanese Lacquer Wood Vase With metal liner. 11 3/4 x 4 3/4 x 4 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Meiji Period Japanese Lacquer & Wood Box w CranesAntique Meiji Japanese lacquer box. Features a rectangular form with rounded corners. The top of the box is decorated with a pair of perched cranes on a tree branch. Measures 10" x 7 1/2" x 3 3/4". NoSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN JAPANESE LACQUER WOOD INRO黑漆印龍 An Japanese Lacquer Wood inro: Black Wood Five-Case inro, Glass Ojime; Size: H: 4-1/4" (10.8cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Lacquer Wood Pipe CaseJapanese Lacquer Wood Pipe Case Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2015ANTIQUE JAPANESE LACQUER WOOD COMB - MEIJI PERIODNO RESERVE ON THIS LOT! ANTIQUE JAPANESE LACQUER WOOD COMB - MEIJI PERIOD. 11.5 CM WIDE. BETHESDA MD ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold202419c Japanese lacquer wood KUSHI hair COMB fruits on branchesLate Meiji period (1890s to 1912) Japanese wooden kushi (hair comb) with gold lacquer decoration of ripe fruits on branches, design continuing onto the back. Beautifully made, very good lacquering witSee Sold Price
Sold202319c Japanese lacquer wood KUSHI hair COMB persimmonsLate Meiji period (1890s to 1912) Japanese wooden kushi (hair comb) with gold lacquer decoration of ripe persimmons on branches, design continuing onto the back. Beautifully made, very good lacqueringSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Japanese Lacquer & Wood PiecesLarge set vintage Japanese lacquer, cinnabar & wood pieces. Size varies. The estate of DTLA, 2022.See Sold Price
Sold202419c Japanese lacquer wood KUSHI hair COMB scrolling vinesLate Meiji period (1890s to 1912) Japanese wooden kushi (hair comb) with black and gold lacquer decoration of scrolling vines, design continuing onto the back. Beautifully made out of dark wood, niceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Abalone Inlaid Japanese Lacquer BuffetVictorian Abalone Inlaid Japanese Lacquer Wood Buffet, in the aesthetic taste, the rectangular top above three drawers and decorated with landscape scenes in hijiki and shin-nuri lacquer with mother-oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer StandAntique Japanese lacquer wood stand with gilt detail; overall good condition, some wear, chips, and losses to gilt; H 6 1/2" x W 14 1/4" x D 9" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four Antique Japanese Lacquer MasksFour Antique Japanese Lacquer MasksGroup of four antique Japanese lacquer wood and papier mache masks: Okina old man; a comical lopsided mask; a large chicken mask; and a Kannon mask; H: 12 1/2" (largSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Wood PlanterMid to Late 20th Century Japanese Lacquer Wood Planter. Signed. Figural scene and carved foo dog decorations. Measures 9-1/2" H x 10-5/8" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $50.00 - $100.00 DomestSee Sold Price
Sold2017Muromachi Period c. 1600 AD Japanese Wood Buddha StatueEarly Japanese wood Buddha on wood lotus form stand, circa 1600 A.D. Accompanied with original Charlotte Horstmann certificate, dated 1978. Buddha is believed to be from the Muromachi period and the bSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI GILDED LACQUER WOOD PANELAn antique Japanese Meiji era hand carved, lacquered, polychromed and gold decoration wooden panel. The panel depicts a scene with a warrior and a mythical creature in a landscape. Circa: late 19th ceSee Sold Price
Sold2015PR Japanese Carved Lacquer Wood TablesJAPAN, 20TH CENTURYA pair of carved laquer and polychrome painted side tables. Dimensions:Each measures 25" wide by 12 1/2" by 25" tall Notes:We Offer Shipping! Provenance:From the collection of SidneSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsJapanese Karabitsu Cake Boxes - Lacquer Wood Serving Bowls - Black Gold Red - 1900-1940$10
Oct 07Ararity AuctionsVintage Japanese Lacquer Box, Painted Doll, Bamboo Shoe Horn, Gourd Snuff Bottle, & Wood Sake Bottle$25
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE GILT LACQUER FIVE-CASE INRO Meiji Period Inro length 3.5". Netsuke length 1.25".$200