Sold2021Antique Palissy Ware Majolica Faience Water UrnVery large and unusual example of this type of European pottery. One of the snake heads is broken and missing. A few chips, one tight short line from the top lip, minor crazing. The usual condition isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Palissy Ware Majolica Crab Platemeasuring 9" diameter very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Mafra Palissy Ware Majolica Snake PlaqueAntique Mafra Palissy Ware Majolica Snake Plaque 3''x12''. Impressive trompe l'oeil charger of lizard eating a snake with beatles and moth at sides. Impressed Manual Mafra Portugal crown mark. A few tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Palissy Ware Antq Ceramic Cabbage Lidded VesselSugar dish is antique. Piece is green toned & ceramic. Vessel has cabbage shape. Piece includes lid. Measures approx 5 inches tall 5.5 inches wide. Palissy ware, majolica, Palissy ware Majolica, cabbaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portugal Palissy Decorated Majolica Ceramic Plate, Attributed to Jose Alves Cunha, 19th CKeywords: Palissy ware, majolica plate, reptile motif, floral design, vibrant colors, antique ceramic art, naturalistic style, European ceramics, hand-painted, cultural artifact Summary:&nbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Palissy-Ware Portuguese Majolica Lobster Crab Plates - Two Majolica glazed ceramic plates inTwo Palissy-Ware Portuguese Majolica Lobster Crab Plates - Two Majolica glazed ceramic plates in Palissy-style. One plate featuring a crab (12" diameter), the other a lobster (11 5/8" diameter). CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Palissy-Ware Portuguese Majolica Crab Plates - Two Majolica glazed ceramic plates inTwo Palissy-Ware Portuguese Majolica Crab Plates - Two Majolica glazed ceramic plates in Palissy-style. Each plate featuring a crab. Smaller plate is marked with a symbol on underside. Dimensions: LarSee Sold Price
Sold20187 Palissy Ware Crab Dishes7 Palissy Ware or Majolica butter or oyster dishes, modeled as crabs on half shells, each atop three ball feet, with impressed shield mark to underside and impressed numbers 3818. 4 1/4" L. Probably FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Palissy Ware Style Majolica Lobster DishesDESCRIPTION: A pair of majolica glazed, ceramic, Palissy ware style lobster dishes. Features a center lobster, encompassed by molluscs and vegetations. Finished in an overall gloss glaze. Not marked.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mafra "Palissy Ware" PlateA 19th Century Portuguese Majolica "Palissy Ware" Plate by Manuel Mafra. Round plate is glazed in earth tones and contains molded and applied figures, including a snake, lizards, and a toad on a largeSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Majolica Palissy Ware Rustique Mantle VasesPair of antique hand painted rustique majolica glazed vases designed beautifully with a raised insect, frog & salamander motif. Circa: France, 19th Century. Each measure 9" Tall x 5-1/5" Wide. EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manual Mafra Majolica Palissy WarePlaque c.1870, the circular grass covered body with a large snake fighting a lizard and two beetles. Diam: 9.5 inches Provenance: Nick Boston AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manual Mafra Majolica Palissy WarePlaque c.1870, the circular grass covered body with lizards, butterflies and a large snake. Diam: 9.5 inches Provenance: Nick Boston AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manual Mafra Majolica Palissy WarePlaque c.1870, the circular grass covered body with a snake, lizard, frog and tortoise. Diam: 7 inches Provenance: Nick Boston AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Antique Copper Cooking Wareslarge cooking pot marked New York and an English hot water urn. Oxidation and wear. Largest: 15 1/2" high, 22' wide. Provenance: Property of a CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Felix Tardieu, Menton, RectangularMajolica Palissy Ware Plaque c.1870, with a central lobster in water surrounded by snake, crayfish, shells, crab, beetles and bugs, the border with lizard and beetles. Length: 10 inches Provenance: NiSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Books on Antique PorcelainAll New Books VICTORIAN CHINA FAIRINGS THE COLLECTOR’S GUIDE MAUCHLINE WARE THE COLLECTORS GUIDE MAJOLICA THE COMPLETE HISTORY by Marilyn G. Karmason BERNARD PALISSY by Leonard mico HUNGARIAN CERAMISee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection (18) Palissy Ware majolica platesCollection (18) Palissy Ware majolica plates, 20th c., Portugal or France, polychrome tin glazed earthenware, decorated with realistically modeled shellfish on a sand-textured ground, including (9) spSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection (18) Palissy Ware majolica platesCollection (18) Palissy Ware majolica plates, 20th c., Portugal and/or France, polychrome tin glazed earthenware, decorated with realistically modeled shellfish on a sand-textured ground, including (9See Sold Price
Sold2022French Palissy Ware Majolica Platter attributed to School of Paris by Victor BARBIZET Ca. 1865French Palissy Ware Majolica Platter attributed to School of Paris by Victor BARBIZET Ca. 1865. Moulded and applied with fish and turtle resting among variant leafy fronds, the border with snake, a liSee Sold Price
Sold2021Important Palissy ware majolica tallcandle stick with fern and shell decorated base, stem with snake, frog, snail, and fern supporting lion masked candle holder, 17"; Karmason CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Antique Majolica UrnLarge Antique Majolica Urn, Italian, 19th Or 20th Century, Putti And Masque Handles, With Nereids And Muses On The Body, 35 X 16 X 12 Inches, Old Chips To Handles, Base. See Photos For Additional CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Majolica Urn VaseItalian, 20th Century, Terracotta With Masque Handles, Baluster Form Body With Crests And Blue And White Acanthus, Height 17.75, Diameter 14 Inches, Handles Have Been Repaired. Also Repair To Base. SeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Cunha Palissy Ware Majolica Lizard Frog PlateOrnate Jose A. Cunha Portuguese Palissy Ware Majolica pottery plate depicting a lizard, frogs and insects. Incised marks to bottom. Plate measures approx. 9 3/8" diameter. Some minor chips seen on graSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftJasper52Large Pair Of Japanese Cloisonne Gold Stone Enamel Bamboo Tree Vases Attributed to Honda$8,000