Sold2024James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900,James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900, "Shepherdess", H 23" W 28" | Depicting a shepherdess with her flock in a Barbizon forest. Signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Desvarreaux Painting - Shepherdess & SheepJames Desvarreaux-Larpenteur (American, 1847-1937). Oil on canvas, ca. late 19th century. Signed "DESVARREUX" at lower right. A beautiful pastoral landscape painting by artist James Desvarreux-LarpentSee Sold Price
Sold2022James DESVARREUX-LARPENTEUR (1847-1937) 'Sheep in a barn' oil on canvas. (W: 66,5 x H: 46,5 cm)James DESVARREUX-LARPENTEUR (1847-1937) 'Sheep in a barn' A painiting, oil on canvas. Getekend links onderaan.  (W: 66,5 x H: 46,5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023James Desvarreux Larpenteur Oil on Canvas PaintingJames Desvarreux Larpenteur, 1847-1937, Oil on Canvas Painting "Boy Resting in Glen with Sheep Herd" 34.5x29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023James Desvarreux-Larpenteur, California, Minnesota, Maryland / France (1847-1937), Sheep in aJames Desvarreux-LarpenteurCalifornia, Minnesota, Maryland / France, (1847-1937)Sheep in a Barnyardoil on canvassigned lower right, gilt-framed.26 x 35 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Desvarreax Larpenteur Oil on CanvasJames Desvarreax Larpenteur (FR. 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas depicting grazing sheep, signed lower left and dated Paris 1902 framed in a gilt Newcomb Macklin frame; used condition, wear/worn, minor chipsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank GLYNDON: Boardwalk Scene - WatercolorFrank Glyndon (American, 1847-1937) large watercolor painting of figures on a boardwalk at the entrance to a beach, signed lower left. [Art: 24" H x 42" W; Frame: 32" H x 50" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021James Havard (American, 1937-2020) Apache Looking atJames Havard (American, 1937-2020) Apache Looking at Mimbres Page Signed and dated 88 top right, titled bottom center, mixed media on museum board. (39 1/4 x 31 1/2 in. (99.7 x 79.4cm)) Provenance <See Sold Price
Sold2021James Havard (American, 1937-2020) Blackfoot Bear BullJames Havard (American, 1937-2020) Blackfoot Bear Bull Signed and dated 76 bottom right, titled bottom left, mixed media on museum board. (39 1/4 x 31 1/4 in. (99.7 x 79.4cm)) Provenance Marian LSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Havard, Navajo Mask, 1985, mixed mediaJames Havard (American, 1937-2020)Navajo Mask, 1985mixed media with collage on papersigned, dated 85, titled and inscribed lower right Navajo Mask, For Dolly, Havard 8539 x 31in (99 x 79cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023James Havard (American 1937-2020)James Havard (American 1937-2020) "Salt Island" 1979 mixed media on paper pencil signed lower right "Havard 79" Louis Meisel gallery on verso from original purchase on April 18th 1979 30" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Original James Havard Large PaintingJames Harvard, American (1937-2020). Large acrylic and oil abstract on canvas mounted in cream colored glossy frame. Unsigned. Measures 71.5"H x 71.5"W framed; 67.5"H x 67.5"W visual. Condition reportSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Havard 1987 painting Color For MimbresHavard, James Pinkney (American, 1937-2020), Color For Mimbres, 1987, (#458), acrylic on canvas, 10 x 8 inches, with James Havard paper labels on frame reverse, Provenance: Acquired from the artist, NSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Havard (American 1937-2020)James Havard (American 1937-2020) Untitled, mixed media work on paper, signed. Framed in plexiglass box. Size: 17'' x 23'', 43 x 58 cm (sheet); 22.25'' x 28.25'', 57 x 72 cm (plexi box).See Sold Price
Sold2023James Gibson Untitled Bronze Sculpture, 1993James Gibson (American, 1937-2018) Untitled Post Modern bronze sculpture comprising seven abstracted rods mounted on a chromed steel base, signed "J. GIBSON" and dated "'93" to side of base. 37" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016James Havard, Peyote Meeting, LithographArtist: James Havard, American (1937 - ) Title: Peyote Meeting Year: 1983 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 16/40 Size: 38 x 29 in. (96.52 x 73.66 cm) Frame Size: 44 x 32 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Havard, Lakota, LithographArtist: James Havard, American (1937 - ) Title: Lakota Year: 1983 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 11/35 Size: 36 x 24 in. (91.44 x 60.96 cm) Frame Size: 39.5 x 27.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Havard (American, b. 1937)Red Mimbre Site, 1987; Acrylic, pencil and collage on ragboard (framed); Signed and dated; 33 3/4" x 31 1/4" (sight); Provenance: Marian Locks Gallery, Philadelphia (label on verso); Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Havard (American, b. 1937), , Red Mimbres PlaceJames Havard (American, b. 1937)Red Mimbres Place (No. 993)Signed and dated 87 top right, inscribed 'Mimbres' top center, titled, signed and dated again on stretcher, acrylic and collage on paper mounSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Havard (American, b. 1937) Fly Fisherman WithJames Havard (American, b. 1937) Fly Fisherman With Portrait of Wife, 1996 oil and wax on wood signed Havard and dated (lower right) 36 x 32 inches. Provenance: Provenance: Bentley Gallery Phoenix, ArSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Havard (American, B. 1937) Sioux-Sun Dance.James Havard (American, B. 1937) Sioux-Sun Dance. Acrylic on canvas, signed en verso, titled, and dated '76. Unframed. Provenance: Marianne Deson Gallery, Chicago 60" x 66"See Sold Price
Sold2019James Havard (American b 1937)"Jost Van Dyke (British Virgin Islands)," oil and spray paint on canvas, signed and dated: 'Havard 79' (top right); signed and titled again on the overlap 36'' x 30'' Painted on a shaped stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2015James Havard (American, b 1937, PAFA), monoprint,James Havard (American, b 1937, PAFA), monoprint, Abstract Figure, pencil signed and dated '95 lower right, 5-3/4" x 4-3/4" image, 15" x 12" sheet, 22-1/4" x 19-1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, James HavardJames Havard (American, b. 1937), "New Mexico History Page 205A," 1991, acrylic and collage on archival cardboard on wood, signed and dated upper right, board: 48"h x 60"w, overall (with frame): 50"hSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHenry F. Farny (American, 1847-1916) Rushing Lightning, Ogalalla Sioux, 1913$3,000
May 11Cape Ann AuctionD. Jerome Elwell (American, 1847-1912) Watercolor of Gloucester Harbor with Sailing Ships$100