Sold2024James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900,James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900, "Shepherdess", H 23" W 28" | Depicting a shepherdess with her flock in a Barbizon forest. Signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Desvarreaux Painting - Shepherdess & SheepJames Desvarreaux-Larpenteur (American, 1847-1937). Oil on canvas, ca. late 19th century. Signed "DESVARREUX" at lower right. A beautiful pastoral landscape painting by artist James Desvarreux-LarpentSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Desvarreux Larpenteur Oil on Canvas PaintingJames Desvarreux Larpenteur, 1847-1937, Oil on Canvas Painting "Boy Resting in Glen with Sheep Herd" 34.5x29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022James DESVARREUX-LARPENTEUR (1847-1937) 'Sheep in a barn' oil on canvas. (W: 66,5 x H: 46,5 cm)James DESVARREUX-LARPENTEUR (1847-1937) 'Sheep in a barn' A painiting, oil on canvas. Getekend links onderaan.  (W: 66,5 x H: 46,5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023James Desvarreux-Larpenteur, California, Minnesota, Maryland / France (1847-1937), Sheep in aJames Desvarreux-LarpenteurCalifornia, Minnesota, Maryland / France, (1847-1937)Sheep in a Barnyardoil on canvassigned lower right, gilt-framed.26 x 35 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Desvarreax Larpenteur Oil on CanvasJames Desvarreax Larpenteur (FR. 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas depicting grazing sheep, signed lower left and dated Paris 1902 framed in a gilt Newcomb Macklin frame; used condition, wear/worn, minor chipsSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J GLACKENS IMPRESSIONIST AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGWilliam James Glackens, American, French, 1870 to 1938, oil painting on canvas depicting a genre scene in a townscape. Signed lower left. Framed. William Glackens is known for Genre, figure, landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles William Ward (1900 - 1962)"Cotton Picking - Mural Design for Roanoke Rapids, N.C. Post Office"; c. 1937; Oil on Canvas; 16" x 24"; Estate Stamp Lower Left; Framed; Note: "D. Wigmore Fine Art, Inc. - NYC" label on verso; ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Hensche Painting - Double Portrait, 1930sHenry Hensche (German American, 1899-1992). Double portrait. Oil on canvas board, ca. 1930s. Signed "Henry Hensche" in black on the upper right. A wonderful composition by Henry Hensche featuring a doSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 2 Joseph Bruggemann Oil on Canvas of DesterrAttributed to Joseph Bruggemann (1825-1894). Two landscapes in oil on canvas laid on paper board, ca. 1860s. One painting depicts Hospital de Caridade, Desterro (Florianopolis) Brazil; the second depiSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Hayward - Oil and Wax on canvas on Board, 'Spartan Thalo Green'James Hayward - Oil and Wax on canvas on Board, 'Spartan Thalo Green' Date: 1987 Dimensions: 88 x 77 in Condition: Artwork in very good condition (Please see terms & conditions for more important infoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Kidd Original Oil after Audubon of the Baltimore Oriole, With Audubon AquatintKIDD, Joseph Bartholemew (1808-1889), after John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). The Baltimore Oriole. Oil on canvas. Ca. 1831-1833. 26" x 20 1/2" canvas, 30 1/2" x 25" framed. Provenance: Mrs. John JameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank C. McCarthy, Approaching Storm, 1977Frank C. McCarthy(1924 - 2002)Approaching Storm, 1977oil on canvas boardsigned and dated lower right: McCarthy / CA © 77inscribed verso: # 387 "APPROACHING STORM" / all reproduction rightsSee Sold Price
Sold2019US Impressionist School, (ca. 1900)American Impressionist School (Fourth Quarter 19th/First Quarter 20th Century) "Boating" oil on canvas signed "Miller" lower left. Framed. 18" x 24", framed 25" x 31" Provenance: Descended in a familySee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ MONGRELL TORRENT (Valencia, 1870 – Barcelona, 1937). “Marina†Óleo sobre lienzo.JOSÉ MONGRELL TORRENT (Valencia, 1870 - Barcelona, 1937). "Marina". Oil on canvas. Signed on the left side. Measurements: 50 x 70 cm; 81,5 x 102 cm (frame). The influence of his mentor JoaquÃnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Cabin by the Shore" oil on canvas board signed lower right and with a "W. E. Seebold, Stationer, Engraver & Fine Art Dealer, 130 Carondelet St.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Wisby, Stinson Beach from Bolinas, Little MesaJack Wisby (Am. 1870-1940), Stinson Beach from Bolinas, Little Mesa, oil on canvas board, signed lower left and titled verso. 14" x 24"; Frame: 18" x 27 3/4". Very good condition. Provenance: Ex. CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tingqua (Canton, ca. 1809-1870): A tea scene in theTingqua (Canton, ca. 1809-1870): A tea scene in the stable, oil on canvas, signed l.r. Dim.: 67.5 cm x 54 cm (the frame)Dim.: 58.5 cm x 44.5 cm (the work) ------ Please request condition reports by e-See Sold Price
Sold2021Anne Milly Bremer (1868-1923, San Fransisco, CA)Coastal landscape Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: A.M. Bremer 12.25" H x 15.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Southern California landscape Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device 13.5" H x 18" W Provenance: David and Sons Fine Arts, LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Percival Leonard Rosseau (1859-1937) pair of oil onPercival Leonard Rosseau (1859-1937) pair of oil on board paintings Settler's Ready for the Hunt and Dogs at Play signed lower left: Rosseau 1900 10" x 14" eachSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eyvind Earle (1916-2000) CalifornianMORNING BOUQUET, 1974, oil painting on canvas over board, signed lower right and dated lower left, 10 x 8”, frame 22 ½ x 21”. Provenance: Galerie Adrienne, San Francisco, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Holbrook BEARD: Bears, Oil on CanvasWilliam Holbrook Beard ( American, 1824 - 1900) oil on canvas depicting a humanistic bear family in a wood shack within a forest, "Little Accident" or "Bear Family." Labels from Schatz & Co., James GrSee Sold Price
125 Lots AwayClars Auction GalleryJames Holland (British, 1799-1870), Moonlight, Oil Painting$1,100(2 bids)
5 days LeftTremont AuctionsW.J. Engstrom. 1937. Middle Road (?) Bermuda. Oil painting on canvas board. Signed and dated lower$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumOtis Cook (1900-1980) Quiet Winter Day in New England$200(2 bids)
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929), "Santa Rosa Island [at] San Pedro Harbor"$3,000
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Granville Redmond (1871-1935), "Sailboats off Catalina," 1903$3,500
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Granville Redmond (1871-1935), Landscape with eucalyptus groves$5,000
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.George Spangenberg (1907-1964), "Valley of the Old Women," circa 1940s$250
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Colin Campbell Cooper (1856-1937), "Valley of the Arno (Italy)"$1,500
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryJohn Genin (French/New Orleans, 1830-1895), "Portrait of Paul Henri Augustin Capdevielle (1880-1950)$3,250
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Charles Rollo Peters (1862-1929), "The Old Customs House, Monterey, California"$3,000
6 days LeftWinter Associates +Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse and$850(5 bids)
290 Lots AwayBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsBen Avram (Israel b. 1937) oil on canvas, Ladder of Jacob, framed size 44 x 37 inches$600(6 bids)