Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 PepitoLudwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 Pepito Signed Bemelmans (lr) Mixed media with ink and gouache on paper 12 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches (32.4 x 25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962)Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962) Florence, Gouache on board, Signed lower right. Titled on verso. Framed dimensions: H: 29 1/2 x W: 37 x D: 1 5/8 in. H: 22 1/4 W: 30 in. From Mid-WestSee Sold Price
Sold2021BEMELMANS, Ludwig (1898-1962).BEMELMANS, Ludwig (1898-1962). Pencil drawing on paper. 247 x 198 mm sight, matted and framed (unexamined out of frame). Showing a child (Pepito, the Spanish Ambassador's son?) shooting at a baby's baSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898 - 1962): SWANpossibly an illustration from The Golden Basket; watercolor and ink on paper; signed lower right; Provenance: The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; Condition: scattered small water spots; 9 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Couple in Lamp Light.LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Couple in Lamp Light. Watercolor on paper. 178x247 mm; 7x9¾ inches, on 8¼x10¼-inch sheet. Signed "Ludwig Bemelmans" and dated [19]33 in lower right image. ISee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS PAINTING & BOOKLudwig Bemelmans (1898-1962) Mixed media watercolor & oil painting on board "The Sly Fox." Painting is featured in the book Welcome Home by Ludwig Bemelmans. Copy of book is included. Book was signedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Bohelmans Watercolor on Paper Art: 19.5" x 27.5"No COA - Shipping in USA $ 170. Ludwig Bemelmans , 1898 – 1962) was an Austrian-American writer and illustrator of children's books and adult novels. He is known best for the Madeline picture books.See Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Drawing class..LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Drawing class.. Sketch of instructor (likely a self-portrait of Bemelmans) and students sketching. Pen an ink on paper. 250x204 mm; 9¾x8 inches, sheet, mounted to sliSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Ludwig Bemelmans Beefeater Illustration ArtOriginal illustration artwork by listed artist Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962 New York / France). Depicts a beefeater guard. Likely from a children's book such as "Madeline In London" which is included iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Bemelmans - Watercolor/Ink (Madeline)LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Madeline Watercolor and ink on paper 11 3/4" x 8 7/8" Signed lower sideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bememans - Madeline, (Grouping of 10)LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Madeline Grouping of 10 Prints Each measure approximately 7 1/4" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018LUDWIG BEMELMANS PLATELudwig Bemelmans (1898-1962) Painted and glazed ceramic plate. Marked L. Bemelmans Editions Tapis - Vert Vallauris (B14) Made in France Paris. Plate has been broken with repair, two chips to side. 9"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Bemelmans - Watercolor/Ink (Madeline)LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Madeline Watercolor and ink on paper 10 7/8" x 12" Signed lower sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (FRENCH, 1898-1962) (In the Style Of)Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962)Ink on paper, signed 'Bemelmans' lower right.10 x 7 1/4 in. (sheet)CONDITIONGoodNot withstanding this report or any discussion concerning condition of a lot, all lots are oSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (FRENCH, 1898-1962) (In the Style Of)Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962)Ink on paper, signed 'Bemelmans' lower right.10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (sheet)CONDITIONGoodNot withstanding this report or any discussion concerning condition of a lot, all lots aSee Sold Price
2021Ludwig Bemelmans 1960 Madeline PrintLUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Madeline 1960 Print in Colors 6.5 x 8.5 inches Mounted to same size cardstockSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (FRENCH, 1898-1962) (In the Style Of)Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962)Ink on paper, signed 'Bemelmans' lower right.10 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (sheet)CONDITIONGoodNot withstanding this report or any discussion concerning condition of a lot, all lots aSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (FRENCH, 1898-1962) (In the Style Of)Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962)Ink on paper, signed 'Bemelmans' lower right.Mesures: 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. This item will sell as "in the style of"...........................................................See Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (FRENCH, 1898-1962) (In the Style Of)Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962)Ink on paper, signed 'Bemelmans' lower right.10 3/4 x 7 1/2 in. (sheet)CONDITIONGoodNot withstanding this report or any discussion concerning condition of a lot, all lots aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Belemans 1960 Madeline PrintLUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Madeline 1960 Print in Colors 7 x 8 inches Mounted to same size cardstockSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans 1960 Madeline PrintLUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Madeline 1960 Print in Colors 7 x 8 inches Mounted to same size cardstockSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans - Madeline - PrintLUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Madeline Print Print in Colors, Printed in the 1930s 7 1/2" x 9" Ludwig Bemelmans (1898â€â€œ1962) created the adventuresome, red-headed schoolgirl Madeline, anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans 1960 Madeline PrintLUDWIG BEMELMANS(1898-1962) Madeline 1960 Print in Colors 7 x 8.25 inches Mounted to same size cardstockSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUDWIG BEMELMANS (FRENCH, 1898-1962) (IN THE STYLE OF)Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962)Ink on paper, signed 'Bemelmans' lower right.10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (sheet) CONDITION Good Not with standing this report or any discussion concerning condition of a lot, all loSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGeorge Jo Mess, American (1898-1962), mountainous river landscape with buildings, oil on canvas$300
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMoonlit Moorage, Oil on Canvas, Carl Ludwig Bille (1815-1898)$250(3 bids)
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBEN SHAHN (1898-1969) Lincoln Center / Philharmonic Hall. 1962.$550
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Antique American Signed Jack Gerber 1962 Original Mid Century Strong Man Portrait Painting$375(5 bids)
16 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsLANVIN-CASTILLO EVENING SHEATH & COAT FROM OSCAR DE LA RENTA ARCHIVE, 1962$400
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Gustav Voltz (1825 - 1911) Antique German 19th Century Deer Grazing Landscape Painting$60(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLudwig Von Baldass, Albrecht Altdorfer Monography, German, 1941, illustrated$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftRR AuctionCharles Schulz Signed Original Hand-Drawn Peanuts Daily Comic Strip (c. 1962), Featuring Snoopy:$1,000
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLudwig Hohlwein Glass Advertising Sign "Leica Kleinfilmkamera" *€1,600(1 bid)