Sold2022Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher: EditionSee Sold Price
2022Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher: EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher: EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher: EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher: EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher: EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet - Untitled from "Carmen Decors etArtist: Bernard Buffet Title: Untitled from "Carmen Decors et Costumes" Year: 1981 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited E.A. edition Publisher: EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carmen Decors et Costumes de Bernard Buffet. With 15 lithographsAG Mazo et Cie 1981. Portfolio with 15 lithographs in color engraved by Charles Sorlier, after Bernard Buffet's watercolors created for the decorations and costumes of Carmen at the Marseille Opera. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Buffet, UntitledBernard Buffet Untitled 1954graphite on paper5.875 h × 9.875 w in (15 × 25 cm) Signed twice and dated to lower right 'B. Buffet 54'. Provenance: Galerie 65, CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021BERNARD BUFFET UNTITLED PORTRAIT SIGNED ED. 19/37Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) Untitled portrait of grimacing man, etching on paper, pencil signed Bernard Buffet, Ed. 19/37 Image size: 17.25" x 14.75" Ht: 27.5" Wd: 23.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet Lys et Iris Mourlot Paris Exhibition Poster 1980A graphic, expressive, modern exhibition poster featuring Lithographies L’Oeuvre Complet of French artist Bernard Buffet, Mourlot imp Paris, 1980. The artwork featured here is titled Lys et IrisSee Sold Price
Sold2019School of Bernard Buffet, Mixed MediaSCHOOL OF BERNARD BUFFET (1950S) Untitled (Street) 19" x 25" Artist signed, top rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) UntitledBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) Untitled lithograph Signed and numbered 72/75 Image 21 x 26 inches Property from a Palm Beach EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET (France, 1928-1999), “Tournesols et Melon”., Lithograph, 19” xBERNARD BUFFETFrance, 1928-1999“Tournesols et Melon”. Published by Galerie Beyeler, Basel. Edition of 15, outside of the color edition of 125. Signed “Bernard Buffet” and inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet, Oil on canvas.Attributed to Bernard Buffet (1928-1999) Title: Untitled (Flowers), Medium: Oil on canvas, Size: 15" H x 20" W (inches), Date: 1993. Private Collection. This lot is accompanied by a Certificate of AttSee Sold Price
2023Bernard Buffet, Gouache and charcoal on paperAttributed to Bernard Buffet (1928-1999) Title: Untitled (Flowers), Medium: Gouache and charcoal on paper, Date: ca. 1979-85, Size: 14" H x 11" W (in). This lot is accompanied by a Certificate of AttrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard Buffet Print - Regina ResnikBernard Buffet Print - Regina Resnik Regina Resnik as Carmen, by Bernard Buffet. Print, 1962. 29.5 x 21.5 in., framed, plexiglass. Ms. Resnik’s French debut in Marseilles. This is offered for auctioSee Sold Price
Sold2017BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) Attrib.BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) Attrib, Title: Untitled, Medium: Oil on canvas, Date: 1980, Size: 20 x 24 in. CAV. Was a French Expressionist painter. Best known for his representational work, Buffet's paiSee Sold Price
Sold2019AFTER BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999), PASTEL,AFTER BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999), PASTEL, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 25 X 16 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-30 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBernard Buffet (French, 1928–1999) La Révolution Française 1789 (complete portfolio$1,000
3 days LeftCatalog ProjectsPeter McClellan, Laurence Herber Scott, Untitled (Painted Kite)$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterJoseph Cornell, Untitled (Yellow Sand Tray) (from the Sand Prison from Celestial Navigation series)$24,000