Sold2023California Landscape Painting by Angel EspoyAngel Espoy (1879-1963) - Titled "The East Pasture" Southern California (see back of the frame). We have rarely seen a person as subject matter in an Espoy painting, but this piece shows a farmer tendSee Sold Price
Sold2017Angel Espoy PaintingAngel Espoy (1878-1963) oil on board of desert mountain landscape. 18″h x 22″w. New frame 24″h x 28″w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angel Espoy California Coastal Painting c1920sAngel Espoy (1879-1963) California Coastal Painting c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. Tim Holton custom carved oak frame. 30"h x 40"w. Holton frame 38.25"h x 48.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this aucSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANGEL ESPOY LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD, SIGNED LOWER LEFT. CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE. PAINT LOSS TO TOP EDGE. 11" x 14" IMAGE SIZE / 17" x 14" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021Angel Espoy California Coastal Painting c1920sAngel Espoy (1879-1963) California Coastal Painting c1920s. Signed. 25"h x 30"w. Frame 36"h x 30.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANGEL ESPOY TEHACHAPI MOUNTAINS OIL PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. TITLED "TEHACHAPI MOUNTIANS" BAKERSFIELD CA. 11" x 14" IMAGE SIZE / 17" x 14" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2018Angel Espoy Oil on Canvas SeascapeAngel Espoy (United States/California, 1879-1963) oil on canvas seascape painting depicting crashing surf into a rocky shoreline at sunset. Signed lower right. Housed in a blue painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Angel Espoy (California 1879 - 1963)Angel Espoy (California 1879 - 1963) Cows in the Field with Poppies and Lupine. Oil on board. Sight size: 6 x 10 inches. Known for paintings that evidence his great love of the sea, Angel Espoy did woSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Peter Max Acrylic Painting Angel Heart COATitle: Original Peter Max Acrylic Angel Heart COA Description: Unique original acrylic painting, not a print, by Peter Max on canvas, Angel Heart Version IV Number 148 with Park West $15,000 appraiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Wopfner O/B Painting, Angel & Nuns in a BoatJoseph Wopfner (Austria, 1843-1927) oil on board mythological night scene painting depicting a winged angel with long red hair, rowing a boat through a mist-covered body of water. The boat is filled wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Angel Espoy (1879-1963, Seal Beach, CA)"Coastal with Flowers" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: A. Espoy; titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing board 25" H x 30" W Provenance: William A. Karges Fine Arts, Beverly Hills, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Angel Espoy (1879-1963, Seal Beach, CA)"California Oaks and Wildflowers," circa 1920 Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: A. Elroy; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso 12" H x 14" W Provenance: Trotter GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2017Angel Espoy (1879-1963 Seal Beach, CA)Cows in a wildflower landscape, signed lower right: A. Espoy, oil on board, 9'' H x 12'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Monica, CASee Sold Price
Sold2015Angel Espoy (1879-1963 Seal Beach, CA)''The Shepard (Sic) And His Flock'', signed lower right: Angel Espoy, titled on frame plaque, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 30'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Palm Springs, CASee Sold Price
Sold2018Angel Espoy Plein Air landscapeAngel Espoy, Spanish/American, 1879-1963. Oil on canvas California Plein Air landscape with Sheep grazing in the foreground and mountains in the distance. Signed lower right "A. Espoy". Some areas ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Angel Espoy (American, 1879-1963)Yosemite Valley Oil on canvas, signed 'A. Espoy' (lower left), framed. 19in. H x 30in. W Frame: 24in. H x 34in. W x 2in. L Condition: In good condition, no issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2022OIL PAINTING Angel Signed Louis.Jeansigned Louis.Jean (lower right)Louis-Jean-François LagrenéeLouis-Jean-François Lagrenée (a.k.a. Lagrenée the elder) (30 December 1724 – 19 June 1805) was a French rococo painterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Angel Espoy (CA,1879-1963) oil on canvasARTIST: Angel De Service Espoy (California, 1879 - 1963) NAME: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 30 inches / 63 x 75 cm FRASee Sold Price
Sold2020Alberto Padilla painting "Angel Guardian""Angel Guardian" original painting depicting angel by Alberto Padilla. In custom arched iron frame. 47"h x 93"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANGEL ESPOY (1879-1963, CALIFORNIA) OIL ON CANVASTitled in pencil on the stretcher 'At the River -So. California A. Espoy'; signed lower left front; nicely framed in an original period custom carved frame retaining the original finish. Canvas measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANGEL ESPOYANGEL ESPOY (Spanish/American, 1879-1963), ''The Sunset Sail'', oil on canvas, signed ''A. Espoy'' lower right. Craquelure. Canvas 9''h, 12''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PhD, of NSee Sold Price
Sold2016Florentine Framed Painting, AngelFlorentine framed painting depicting a standing angel in red garment blowing a trumpet. Presented in a carved gilt wood, Gothic-style, Florentine frame. [Frame: 27" H x 8 1/2" W]. Missing right finialSee Sold Price
Sold2015OIL ON CANVA PAINTING, ANGEL HOLDING A FISH, IN ORNATEOIL ON CANVA PAINTING, ANGEL HOLDING A FISH, IN ORNATE GOLD FRAME, 36" X 23" FRAMED SIZE, SKU098.25See Sold Price
Sold2024Pat Kaschalk Painting Angel Escorting Mrs. Markeley Into HeavenKaschalk, Patricia (American, born 1952), Angel Escorting Mrs. Markeley Into Heaven, circa 1990, encaustic and acrylic on wood circular panel, 15 inches in diameter, titled on reverse, Provenance: GasSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJose Samano Torres (Mexican 1942 Oil on Canvas Painting of Two Angel Girls$1,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMiguel Ángel Batalla (1936-1993) Vintage Argentinian Modernist Figural Surreal Abstract Oil$90(3 bids)
20 hrs LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century Italian School Portrait of an Angel, After Leonardo Dolci$300
21 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalExquisite Marc Chagall Painting - A Dreamlike Masterpiece$3,250(6 bids)
7 days Left U.S. Auction GalleryPeter Max ANGEL WITH HEART Hand Signed Original Overpaint Mixed Media Painting$10
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueJosef Winterhalder (1743–1807) – attributed The Christ mourned by Angels€300
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsJamali Original Painting Pigmentation On Cork Large Portrait Abstract Art$1,500
875 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVatican Library Fra Angelico Ceramic Angel Figurine$5