Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze TurtleA Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture of a turtle having a scroll on its back with character script. 3in tall x 6-3/4in wide. Provenance: From the Ivo Ispani Estate Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Antique Japanese Meiji Bronze Lobed Turtle JardiniereDESCRIPTION: Antique Meiji era bronze jardiniere crafted as a lobed bowl adorned with nine textured and highly realistic turtles perched near the rim. 22-454 CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIOSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Edo / Meiji Bronze Mirror - Cranes & TurtleHelp us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer's Premium from all lots sold to COMMUNITY FOOD SHARE. Each $1.00 donated = 3 meals! East Asia, Japan, lateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Censer with TurtlesJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD A Japanese Meiji period bronze censer. The censer is decorated with a village scene in relief finely detailed with a woman crossing a bridge. The censer sits on a darker patinatedSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI BRONZE VASE CRANES AND TURTLESAn antique Japanese bronze vase from the Meiji period. The vase features a long, elegant neck adorned with detailed depictions of cranes, while the wide body is decorated with turtles riding the wavesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Japanese Meiji Bronze Crane CandlesticksPair Japanese Meiji Bronze Crane Candlesticks with Turtle figural base.18.5 in ht. X 4 in wide. Surface wear throughout including scratches, scuffs, losses to finish. Rare. Candlesticks, Japanese BronSee Sold Price
Sold2016A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO OF A TURTLE,A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO OF A TURTLE, naturalistically rendered, the base cast with a seal mark, 3.75in long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Meiji Japanese Bronze Lotus Flower and Turtle Adorned PlanterDESCRIPTION: A Large Meiji Japanese bronze planter features in a lotus form, decorated with an intricate lily pad base with growing floral vine and lotus adornments, completed with a Turtle figural acSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Signed Bronze Turtle, Meiji PeriodA Japanese signed bronze turtle, dating from the Meiji period. A realistic casting of a turtle in motion, lifting its front left leg and extending its head. With detail on the shell and the legs. InciSee Sold Price
Sold2015PR Japanese Bronze Crane & Turtle CandlesticksJAPAN, MEIJI PERIODA pair of bronze crane and turtle candlestick prickets. Dimensions:Tallest measures 15 1/2" Notes:We Offer Shipping! Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Bronze Turtle Group, Meiji period, highJapanese Bronze Turtle Group, Meiji period, high quality cast bronze of three entwined turtles climbing on one another, signed on bottom. length 10 1/2 inches, height 3 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Meiji Period Japanese Bronze Dish and TurtleMeiji period Japanese bronze dish and turtle, 5.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Bronze CranesDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture featuring two naturalistic cranes with parcel-gilt silver finishes and a turtle on a rocky terrain base. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE BRONZE TURTLE SCULPTUREJapan Meiji Period (1868-1912). Study of a soft shelled turtle. From the collection of William H. Smith. 2 1/4 x 6 1/2 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Vase, Phoenix Design.This Tokyo School vase also has dragon heads along the top rim, and a turtle fighting a snake. It is very intricately done. The vase is signed on its underside. It measures 18 3/4" tall, and 7 1/2" inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Of Japanese Meiji Antique Bronze VasesEach exterior decorated with turtles, and scholars. 4.4*5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cloisonne Bronze Turtle Trinket BoxDESCRIPTION: Intricately designed, Meiji era bronze turtle trinket box with cloisonne shell hinged lid on its back. Marked near right hind leg with Han characters. CIRCA: Late 19th to early 20th CentuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze study of a turtle. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912).Bronze study of a turtle. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Signed. 6.75in length.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese bronze vase with turtlesA Japanese bronze vase with turtlesMeiji Period (1868-1912) or Taisho Period (1912-1926); JapanAppears unmarkedThe baluster form cast bronze vase with incised lobing of the body and five three-dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Meiji 2-Part Red Tansu Iron BronzeCirca 1868-1912. Used condition with the second drawer down missing outer case lock guard. However the big round crane and turtle bronze escutcheon blocks this from view until you pull open the drawerSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE JAPANESE VASESANTIQUE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE JAPANESE VASES: Circa 1900. Depicting highly detailed Dragon swimming underwater with turtles and hoffed Dragon Dog and flying Phoenix in the sky. Good patina. 18" high x 9See Sold Price
Sold2020(3) antique bronze Japanese lamps(3) antique bronze Japanese lamps, Meiji Period (19th c.), including a pair cast as cranes standing on turtles, lacking flower-form prickets,12"h x 7"l x 5"w (larger), together with a tall candlestickSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Bronze Turtle IkebanaA Japanese bronze turtle ikebana possibly from the Meiji period. The ikebana is shaped to look like a turtle with a water lily in its mouth and a baby turtle resting on its back. Dimensions are: 13 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze Hand Mirror, Meiji Period - A hand-held bronze mirror. The back of theAntique Japanese Bronze Hand Mirror, Meiji Period - A hand-held bronze mirror. The back of the mirror featuring a relief scene of cranes and a turtle, signed with six-characters at left side. The handSee Sold Price
Auctioneum Ltd - Bristol & BathJAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE RELIEF JARDINIERE 日本明治花鸟ŽÂ£50