Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS CALLIOPE WAGON - MODEL15"L, 6"W, 11.75"H. GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. COMPLETELY HAND-MADE FROM SCRATCH USING VERY COMMON MATERIALS LIKE WOOD, CARDBOARD, COMMON PINS, METAL AND OTHER MODELING MATERIALS. CONSTRUCTED TO SCALE,See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS SIDE SHOW MODELLARGE, IMPRESSIVE DISPLAY OF THE COLE BROS. CIRCUS SIDESHOW. MADE UP OF TWO WAGONS WITH FOLDING BANNER FRONTS, SIDESHOW ACTORS WITH BALLY AND STAGE. WHEN DISPLAYED, THE LAYOUT IS OVER 10 FEET LONG ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS MODELDON MCGARVEY COLLECTION. 3/4" SCALE OF THE COLE BROS. STAKE DRIVER #8 WAGON. 13"X5.5"X9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024CHRISTY BROS. - COLE BROS. CIRCUS WAGON FRAGMENTAUTHENTIC WAGON FRAGMENT FOR THE ASIA WAGON. ORIGINALLY CHRISTY BROS., LATER COLE BROS. LIKELY REMOVED FROM THE WAGON IN 1939, ROCHESTER, INDIANA, BEFORE BEING PURCHASED BY THE BLOCK AND KOHL DEPARTMESee Sold Price
Sold2024CHRISTY BROS. - COLE BROS. CIRCUS WAGON FRAGMENTAUTHENTIC WAGON FRAGMENT FOR THE ASIA WAGON. ORIGINALLY CHRISTY BROS., LATER COLE BROS. LIKELY REMOVED FROM THE WAGON IN 1939, ROCHESTER, INDIANA, BEFORE BEING PURCHASED BY THE BLOCK AND KOHL DEPARTMESee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk / Outsider Art Ringling Bros. Circus Wagon ModelsMade by Frank Goldquist, owner of The Great Franquist Circus, Savannah, Illinois, third quarter 20th century. Appx. 8 1/2" tall by 13" long (larger). Losses.See Sold Price
Sold2018COLE BROTHERS CIRCUS MODEL WAGON #29BACKSTEIN CIRCUS MODELS, 1980. 16"L, 8"W, 9.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS WAGON 57 MODEL22"L, 7.5"W, 10"H. GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. COMPLETELY HAND-MADE FROM SCRATCH USING VERY COMMON MATERIALS LIKE WOOD, CARDBOARD, COMMON PINS, METAL AND OTHER MODELING MATERIALS. CONSTRUCTED TO SCALE,See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Brothers Circus Wagon #29Cole Brothers Circus Wagon #29. Backstein Circus Models, 1980. Provenance: Freedom Auction Co., Sarasota, FL, January 20, 2018, Lot 149. Size: 10'' x 16'' x 8'' (25 x 41 x 20 cm). Property from the JiSee Sold Price
Sold2021CIRCUS MEMORABILIA - JOANNE WILSON COLLECTIONDAILEY BROS. PROGRAM, ARTHUR BROS. PASS, KARL WALLENDA-WILSON TAX FORM, CIRCUS WAGON MODEL, CIRCUS PINS AND BUTTONSSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLORIZED COLE BROS. CIRCUS PHOTOGRAPHCOLOR-ENHANCED PHOTOGRAPH, GATHERING OF CLOWNS WITH WAGON AND TENT. 8"X10"See Sold Price
Sold20195 Circus Souvenir ProgramsIncludes but not limited to Carson & Barnes Circus(1977), Allan C Hill's Great American Circus, Circus Model Builder's Int'l (1994) and Clyde Beatty Cole Bros CircusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Hemispheres Circus Band Wagon panoramic photograph. Sil...Two Hemispheres Circus Band Wagon panoramic photograph. Silver print panoramic photograph depicting the famous Two Hemispheres wagon, with eight Cole Bros. horses drawing it. Framed, overall 8 x 28See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 10 HO Scale Circus Related Train Cars and AccessoriesLot of 10 HO Scale Circus Related Train Cars and Accessories including (7) American Circus Model Series by Walther's including Cole Brothers Flat Cars, Rocket Car, Mack Circus Truck, Plank Wagon and MSee Sold Price
2024TURNER BROS. CIRCUS MODELCRAFTED BY ALETA ALBERT E. TURNER (AMERICAN, 1922-2011) WHO WAS A PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER WHOSE HOBBIES WERE CIRCUS AND RAILROAD MODELS. THIS MODEL REPRESENTS A LIFETIME OF BUILDING. HO SCALE MODELSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Allen with Her ...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Allen with Her Five Gaited Palemino. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., 1943]. Gouache on board, depicting the beautiful equestrienne astride her hSee Sold Price
Sold2021REYNOLDS BEAL (D.1951) COLE BROS. CIRCUS DRAWINGFramed colored pencil drawing on paper, "Cole Bros. Circus," signed lower left Reynolds Beal (Massachusetts, Rhode Island, 1866/67-1951), dated 1929, sight: approx 11.25"h, 17.25"w, overall: approx 20See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1940. CHILDREN'S FAVORITE CIRCUS - FEATURES CHILDREN ATOP HIPPO. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS - CLYDE BEATTY POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY, GREATEST WILD ANIMAL TRAINER OF ALL TIME. BRILLIANT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING JENNIE O'BRIEN - GREATEST BAREBACK RIDER OF ALL TIME. BRIGHT AND CLEAN. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1940. THE CHILDREN'S FAVORITE CIRCUS - AMERICA'S FAVORITE SHOW. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, 1935. FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY WITH 40 MAN-EATING LIONS AND ROYAL BENGAL TIGERS. UNMOUNTED, TRIMMED BORDERS, BORDER WEAR, TEAR AT CENTRAL FOLD. IMAGE 17"X26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERU.S. POSTER, 1935. CLASSIC CLOWN WITH BIG TOP GRAPHIC. ONE SHEET, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKEDSee Sold Price
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsFISH BROS. WAGON CO. CARDSTOCK ADVERTISEMENT W/ EARLY WAGON & FISH GRAPHIC$250
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsHenry Ringling d.1918 (Ringling Bros Circus) custom framed display-PSA$10(1 bid)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceRingling Bros Barnum Bailey Felix Circus Poster$5(2 bids)
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1977 Michu & Juliana Ringling Brothers Circus Wedding Poster$1